U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 1557.
Entry for warehouse
(a)
Withdrawal of merchandise; time; payment of charges
(1)
Any merchandise subject to duty (including international travel merchandise), with the exception of perishable articles and explosive substances other than firecrackers, may be entered for warehousing and be deposited in a bonded warehouse at the expense and risk of the owner 1
* * *
the total period of time for which such merchandise may remain in bonded warehouse shall not exceed 5 years from the date of importation or such longer period of time as the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection may at its discretion permit upon proper request being filed and good cause shown; and
(B)
turbine fuel may be withdrawn for use under section 1309 of this title without the payment of duty if an amount equal to the quantity of fuel withdrawn is shown to be used within 30 days after the day of withdrawal, but duties (together with interest payable from the date of the withdrawal at the rate of interest established under section 6621 of title 26) shall be deposited by the 40th day after the day of withdrawal on fuel that was withdrawn in excess of the quantity shown to have been so used during such 30-day period.
(2)
Merchandise upon which the duties have been paid and which shall have remained continuously in bonded warehouse or otherwise in the custody and under the control of customs officers, may be entered or withdrawn at any time within 5 years after the date of importation, or such longer period of time as the Bureau of Customs and Border Protection may at its discretion permit upon proper request being filed and good cause shown, for exportation or for transportation and exportation to a foreign country, or for shipment or for transportation and shipment to the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, or the island of Guam, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe, and upon such entry or withdrawal, and exportation or shipment, the duties thereon shall be refunded.
(b)
Transferal of right of withdrawal
The right to withdraw any merchandise entered in accordance with subsection (a) of this section for the purposes specified in such subsection may be transferred upon compliance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury and upon the filing by the transferee of a bond in such amount and containing such conditions as the Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe. The bond shall include an obligation to pay, with respect to the merchandise the subject of the transfer, all unpaid regular, increased, and additional duties, all unpaid taxes imposed upon or by reason of importation, and all unpaid charges and exactions. Such transfers shall be irrevocable, shall relieve the transferor from all customs liability with respect to obligations assumed by the transferee under the bond herein provided for, and shall confer upon the transferee all rights to the privileges provided for in this section and in sections 1562 and 1563 of this title which were vested in the transferor prior to the transfer. The transferee shall also have the right to receive all lawful refunds of money paid by him to the United States with respect to the merchandise the subject of the transfer, and shall have the right to file a protest under section 1514 of this title to the same extent that such right would have been available to the transferor. Notice of liquidation shall be given to the transferee in the form and manner prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. A transferee may further transfer the right to withdraw merchandise, subject to the provisions of this subsection relating to original transfers.
(c)
Destruction of merchandise at request of con­signee
Merchandise entered under bond, under any provision of law, may, upon payment of all charges other than duty on the merchandise, be destroyed, at the request and at the expense of the consignee, within the bonded period under customs supervision, in lieu of exportation, and upon such destruction the entry of such merchandise shall be liquidated without payment of duty and any duties collected shall be refunded.
(d)
Withdrawal before payment
Merchandise may be withdrawn for consumption without the payment of the duty thereon if the importer of record or transferee is permitted to pay duty at a later time pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary under section 1505 of this title.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 557, 46 Stat. 744; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, §§ 2, 22(a), 23(a), 52 Stat. 1077, 1087, 1088; Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 397, § 21(a), 67 Stat. 519; June 30, 1955, ch. 258, § 2(a) (4), 69 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(t), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 290; Pub. L. 91–685, § 1, Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2069; Pub. L. 95–410, title I, § 108(a), (b)(1), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 892; Pub. L. 97–446, title II, § 201(f), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2350; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 665, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2215; Pub. L. 106–36, title II, § 2409, June 25, 1999, 113 Stat. 171; Pub. L. 109–280, title XIV, § 1635(c), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1170.)
cite as: 19 USC 1557