Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 39.36 - Risk management for systemically important derivatives clearing organizations and subpart C derivatives clearing organizations.
(a) Stress tests of financial resources. In addition to conducting stress tests pursuant to § 39.13(h)(3), each systemically important derivatives clearing organization and subpart C derivatives clearing organization shall conduct stress tests of its financial resources in accordance with the following standards and practices:
* * *
(i) All entities that might pose material liquidity risks to the systemically important derivatives clearing organization or subpart C derivatives clearing organization, including settlement banks, permitted depositories, liquidity providers, and other entities,
(ii) Multiday scenarios as appropriate,
(iii) Inter-linkages between its clearing members and the multiple roles that they may play in the systemically important derivatives clearing organization's or subpart C derivatives clearing organization's risk management; and
(iv) The probability of multiple failures and contagion effect among clearing members.
(6) Establish procedures for:
(i) Reporting stress test results to its risk management committee or board of directors, as applicable; and
(ii) Using the results to assess the adequacy of, and to adjust its total amount of liquidity resources.
(7) Use the results of stress tests to support compliance with the liquidity resources requirement set forth in § 39.33(c).
(d) Margin model assessment. Each systemically important derivatives clearing organization and subpart C derivatives clearing organization shall conduct, on at least an annual basis (or more frequently if there are material relevant market developments), an assessment of the theoretical and empirical properties of its margin model for all products it clears.
(e) Independent validation. Each systemically important derivatives clearing organization and subpart C derivatives clearing organization shall perform, on an annual basis, a full validation of its financial risk management model and its liquidity risk management model.
(f) Custody and investment risk. Custody and investment arrangements of a systemically important derivatives clearing organization's and subpart C derivatives clearing organization's own funds and assets shall be subject to the same requirements as those specified in § 39.15 for the funds and assets of clearing members, and shall apply to the derivatives clearing organization's own funds and assets to the same extent as if such funds and assets belonged to clearing members.
(g) Settlement banks. Each systemically important derivatives clearing organization and subpart C derivatives clearing organization shall:
(1) Monitor, manage, and limit its credit and liquidity risks arising from its settlement banks;
(2) Establish, and monitor adherence to, strict criteria for its settlement banks that take account of, among other things, their regulation and supervision, creditworthiness, capitalization, access to liquidity, and operational reliability; and
(3) Monitor and manage the concentration of credit and liquidity exposures to its settlement banks.
[76 FR 69430, Nov. 8, 2011, as amended at 85 FR 4862, Jan. 27, 2020]