Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 37.3 - Requirements and procedures for registration.
(a) Requirements for registration. (1) Any person operating a facility that offers a trading system or platform in which more than one market participant has the ability to execute or trade swaps with more than one other market participant on the system or platform shall register the facility as a swap execution facility under this part or as a designated contract market under part 38 of this chapter.
(2) Minimum trading functionality. A swap execution facility shall, at a minimum, offer an Order Book as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
(3) Order book means:
(i) An electronic trading facility, as that term is defined in section 1a(16) of the Act;
(ii) A trading facility, as that term is defined in section 1a(51) of the Act; or
(iii) A trading system or platform in which all market participants in the trading system or platform have the ability to enter multiple bids and offers, observe or receive bids and offers entered by other market participants, and transact on such bids and offers.
(4) A swap execution facility is not required to provide an order book under this section for transactions defined in § 37.9(d)(2), (3), and (4), except that a swap execution facility must provide an order book under this section for Required Transactions that are components of transactions defined in § 37.9(d)(2), (3), and (4) of this part when such Required Transactions are not executed as components of transactions defined in § 37.9(d)(2), (3), and (4).
(b) Procedures for full registration. (1) An applicant requesting registration as a swap execution facility shall:
(i) File electronically a complete Form SEF as set forth in appendix A to this part, or any successor forms, and all information and documentation described in such forms with the Secretary of the Commission in the form and manner specified by the Commission;
(ii) Provide to the Commission, upon the Commission's request, any additional information and documentation necessary to review an application; and
(iii) Request from the Commission a unique, extensible, alphanumeric code for the purpose of identifying the swap execution facility pursuant to part 45 of this chapter.
(2) Request for confidential treatment. (i) An applicant requesting registration as a swap execution facility shall identify with particularity any information in the application that will be subject to a request for confidential treatment pursuant to § 145.9 of this chapter.
(ii) Section 40.8 of this chapter sets forth those sections of the application that will be made publicly available, notwithstanding a request for confidential treatment pursuant to § 145.9 of this chapter.
* * *
(v) The transferee's rules marked to show changes from the current rules of the swap execution facility;
(vi) A representation by the transferee that it:
(A) Will be the surviving entity and successor-in-interest to the transferor swap execution facility and will retain and assume, without limitation, all of the assets and liabilities of the transferor;
(B) Will assume responsibility for complying with all applicable provisions of the Act and the Commission's regulations promulgated thereunder, including this part and appendices thereto;
(C) Will assume, maintain, and enforce all rules implementing and complying with the core principles applicable to swap execution facilities, including the adoption of the transferor's rulebook, as amended in the request, and that any such amendments will be submitted to the Commission pursuant to section 5c(c) of the Act and part 40 of this chapter;
(D) Will comply with all self-regulatory responsibilities except if otherwise indicated in the request, and will maintain and enforce all self-regulatory programs; and
(E) Will notify market participants of all changes to the transferor's rulebook prior to the transfer and will further notify market participants of the concurrent transfer of the registration to the transferee upon Commission approval and issuance of an order permitting this transfer.
(vii) A representation by the transferee that upon the transfer:
(A) It will assume responsibility for and maintain compliance with core principles for all swaps previously made available for trading through the transferor, whether by certification or approval; and
(B) None of the proposed rule changes will affect the rights and obligations of any market participant.
(4) Commission determination. Upon review of a request for transfer of registration, the Commission, as soon as practicable, shall issue an order either approving or denying the request.
(f) Request for withdrawal of application for registration. An applicant for registration as a swap execution facility may withdraw its application submitted pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section by filing a withdrawal request electronically with the Secretary of the Commission. Withdrawal of an application for registration shall not affect any action taken or to be taken by the Commission based upon actions, activities, or events occurring during the time that the application was pending with the Commission.
* * *