Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 37.9 - Methods of execution for required and permitted transactions.
(a) Execution methods for required transactions. (1) Required transaction means any transaction involving a swap that is subject to the trade execution requirement in section 2(h)(8) of the Act.
* * *
(i) At the same time that the requester receives the first responsive bid or offer, the swap execution facility shall communicate to the requester any firm bid or offer pertaining to the same instrument resting on any of the swap execution facility's Order Books, as defined in § 37.3(a)(3);
(ii) The swap execution facility shall provide the requester with the ability to execute against such firm resting bids or offers along with any responsive orders; and
(iii) The swap execution facility shall ensure that its trading protocols provide each of its market participants with equal priority in receiving requests for quotes and in transmitting and displaying for execution responsive orders.
(b) Time delay requirement for required transactions on an order book—(1) Time delay requirement. A swap execution facility shall require that a broker or dealer who seeks to either execute against its customer's order or execute two of its customers' orders against each other through the swap execution facility's Order Book, following some form of pre-arrangement or pre-negotiation of such orders, be subject to at least a 15 second time delay between the entry of those two orders into the Order Book, such that one side of the potential transaction is disclosed and made available to other market participants before the second side of the potential transaction, whether for the broker's or dealer's own account or for a second customer, is submitted for execution.
(2) Adjustment of time delay requirement. A swap execution facility may adjust the time period of the 15 second time delay requirement described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, based upon a swap's liquidity or other product-specific considerations; however, the time delay shall be set for a sufficient period of time so that an order is exposed to the market and other market participants have a meaningful opportunity to execute against such order.
(c) Execution methods for permitted transactions. (1) Permitted transaction means any transaction not involving a swap that is subject to the trade execution requirement in section 2(h)(8) of the Act.
(2) Execution methods. A swap execution facility may offer any method of execution for each Permitted Transaction.
(d) Exceptions to required methods of execution for package transactions. (1) For purposes of this paragraph, a package transaction consists of two or more component transactions executed between two or more counterparties where:
(i) At least one component transaction is a Required Transaction;
(ii) Execution of each component transaction is contingent upon the execution of all other component transactions; and
(iii) The component transactions are priced or quoted together as one economic transaction with simultaneous or near-simultaneous execution of all components.
(2) A Required Transaction that is executed as a component of a package transaction that includes a component swap that is subject exclusively to the Commission's jurisdiction, but is not subject to the clearing requirement under section 2(h)(1)(A) of the Act, may be executed on a swap execution facility in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section as if it were a Permitted Transaction;
(3) A Required Transaction that is executed as a component of a package transaction that includes a component that is not a swap, as defined under section 1a(47) of the Act, may be executed on a swap execution facility in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section as if it were a Permitted Transaction. This provision shall not apply to:
(i) A Required Transaction that is executed as a component of a package transaction in which all other non-swap components are U.S. Treasury securities;
(ii) A Required Transaction that is executed as a component of a package transaction in which all other non-swap components are contracts for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery;
(iii) A Required Transaction that is executed as a component of a package transaction in which all other non-swap components are agency mortgage-backed securities; and
(iv) A Required Transaction that is executed as a component of a package transaction that includes a component transaction that is the issuance of a bond in a primary market.
(4) A Required Transaction that is executed as a component of a package transaction that includes a component swap that is not exclusively subject to the Commission's jurisdiction may be executed on a swap execution facility in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section as if it were a Permitted Transaction.
(e) Resolution of operational and clerical error trades. (1) As used in this paragraph:
(i) Correcting trade means a trade executed and submitted for clearing to a registered derivatives clearing organization, or a derivatives clearing organization that the Commission has determined is exempt from registration, with the same terms and conditions as an error trade other than any corrections to any operational or clerical error and the time of execution.
(ii) Error trade means any trade executed on or subject to the rules of a swap execution facility that contains an operational or clerical error.
(iii) Offsetting trade means a trade executed and submitted for clearing to a registered derivatives clearing organization, or a derivatives clearing organization that the Commission has determined is exempt from registration, with terms and conditions that economically reverse an error trade that was accepted for clearing.
* * *