Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 37.9 - Methods of execution for required and permitted transactions.
(a) Execution methods for required transactions. (1) Required transaction means any transaction involving a swap that is subject to the trade execution requirement in section 2(h)(8) of the Act.
(2) Execution methods. (i) Each Required Transaction that is not a block trade as defined in § 43.2 of this chapter shall be executed on a swap execution facility in accordance with one of the following methods of execution except as provided in paragraph (d) or (e) of this section:
(A) An Order Book as defined in § 37.3(a)(3); or
(B) A Request for Quote System, as defined in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, that operates in conjunction with an Order Book as defined in § 37.3(a)(3).
(ii) In providing either one of the execution methods set forth in paragraph (a)(2)(i)(A) or (B) of this section, a swap execution facility may for purposes of execution and communication use any means of interstate commerce, including, but not limited to, the mail, internet, email, and telephone, provided that the chosen execution method satisfies the requirements provided in § 37.3(a)(3) for Order Books or in paragraph (a)(3) of this section for Request for Quote Systems.
(3) Request for quote system means a trading system or platform in which a market participant transmits a request for a quote to buy or sell a specific instrument to no less than three market participants in the trading system or platform, to which all such market participants may respond. The three market participants shall not be affiliates of or controlled by the requester and shall not be affiliates of or controlled by each other. A swap execution facility that offers a request for quote system in connection with Required Transactions shall provide the following functionality:
(i) At the same time that the requester receives the first responsive bid or offer, the swap execution facility shall communicate to the requester any firm bid or offer pertaining to the same instrument resting on any of the swap execution facility's Order Books, as defined in § 37.3(a)(3);
(ii) The swap execution facility shall provide the requester with the ability to execute against such firm resting bids or offers along with any responsive orders; and
(iii) The swap execution facility shall ensure that its trading protocols provide each of its market participants with equal priority in receiving requests for quotes and in transmitting and displaying for execution responsive orders.
* * *