Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 37.9 - Methods of execution for required and permitted transactions.
(a) Execution methods for required transactions. (1) Required transaction means any transaction involving a swap that is subject to the trade execution requirement in section 2(h)(8) of the Act.
* * *
(f) Counterparty anonymity. (1) Except as otherwise required under the Act or the Commission's regulations, a swap execution facility shall not directly or indirectly, including through a third-party service provider, disclose the identity of a counterparty to a swap that is executed anonymously and intended to be cleared.
(2) A swap execution facility shall establish and enforce rules that prohibit any person from directly or indirectly, including through a third-party service provider, disclosing the identity of a counterparty to a swap that is executed anonymously and intended to be cleared.
(3) For purposes of paragraphs (f)(1) and (2) of this section, “executed anonymously” shall include a swap that is pre-arranged or pre-negotiated anonymously, including by a participant of the swap execution facility.
(4) For a package transaction that includes a component transaction that is not a swap intended to be cleared, disclosing the identity of a counterparty shall not violate paragraph (f)(1) or (2) of this section. For purposes of this paragraph, a “package transaction” consists of two or more component transactions executed between two or more counterparties where:
(i) Execution of each component transaction is contingent upon the execution of all other component transactions; and
(ii) The component transactions are priced or quoted together as one economic transaction with simultaneous or near-simultaneous execution of all components.
[78 FR 33582, June 4, 2013, as amended at 85 FR 44707, July 24, 2020; 85 FR 82329, Dec. 18, 2020]