Regulations last checked for updates: Jun 01, 2024
§ 31.20 - Controllability.
The applicant must show that the balloon is safely controllable and maneuverable during takeoff, ascent, descent, and landing without requiring exceptional piloting skill.
[Amdt. 31-3, 41 FR 55474, Dec. 20, 1976]
authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701-44702, 44704
source: Docket No. 1437, 29 FR 8258, July 1, 1964, as amended by Amdt. 31-1, 29 FR 14563, Oct. 24, 1964, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 14 CFR 31.12