• To : Automated Broker Interface
[…] THE TRADE ACT (19 U.S.C. 2461 AND 2462(C)). SECTION           
            502(F)(2) OF THE TRADE ACT (19 U.S.C. 2462(F)(2))             
            REQUIRES THE PRESIDENT TO NOTIFY THE CONGRESS AND THE         
            AFFECTED COUNTRY, AT LEAST 60 DAYS BEFORE TERMINATION,        
            OF THE PRESIDENT'S INTENTION TO TERMINATE THE AFFECTED        
            COUNTRY'S DESIGNATION AS A BENEFICIARY DEVELOPING             
            COUNTRY FOR PURPOSES OF THE GSP.                              

         2. SECTION 502(E) OF THE TRADE ACT (19 U.S.C. 2462(E))           
            PROVIDES THAT THE PRESIDENT SHALL TERMINATE THE               
            DESIGNATION OF A COUNTRY AS A BENEFICIARY DEVELOPING          
            COUNTRY IF THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THAT SUCH COUNTRY         
            HAS BECOME A "HIGH INCOME'' COUNTRY AS DEFINED BY THE         
            OFFICIAL STATISTICS OF THE INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR             
            RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT. TERMINATION IS                
            EFFECTIVE ON JANUARY 1 OF THE SECOND YEAR FOLLOWING THE       
            YEAR IN WHICH SUCH DETERMINATION IS MADE.                     

         3. PURSUANT TO SECTION 502(D) OF THE TRADE ACT, AND              
            HAVING CONSIDERED THE FACTORS SET FORTH IN SECTIONS 501       
            AND 502(C), I HAVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS APPROPRIATE TO       
            SUSPEND BELARUS'S GSP BENEFITS BECAUSE IT HAS NOT TAKEN       
            AND IS NOT TAKING STEPS TO AFFORD WORKERS IN THAT             
            COUNTRY INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED WORKER RIGHTS. IN          
            ORDER TO REFLECT THE SUSPENSION OF BENEFITS UNDER THE         
            GSP FOR ARTICLES IMPORTED FROM BELARUS, I HAVE                
            DETERMINED THAT IT IS APPROPRIATE TO MODIFY GENERAL           
            NOTE 4(A) OF THE HARMONIZED TARIFF SCHEDULE OF THE            
            UNITED STATES (HTS).                                          

         4. PURSUANT TO SECTION 502(E) OF THE TRADE ACT, I HAVE           
            DETERMINED THAT MALTA, FRENCH POLYNESIA, NEW CALEDONIA,       
            AND SLOVENIA MEET THE DEFINITION OF A ``HIGH INCOME''         
            COUNTRY AS DEFINED BY THE OFFICIAL STATISTICS OF THE          
            INTERNATIONAL BANK FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT.        
            ACCORDINGLY, PURSUANT TO SECTION 502(E) OF THE TRADE          
            ACT, I AM TERMINATING THE PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT UNDER        
            THE GSP FOR ARTICLES THAT ARE CURRENTLY ELIGIBLE FOR