U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 25, 2024
§ 1501.
Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1)
Agency
The term “agency” has the meaning given the term in section 3502 of title 44.
(2)
Antitrust laws
The term “antitrust laws”—
(A)
has the meaning given the term in section 12 of title 15;
(B)
includes section 45 of title 15 to the extent that section 45 of title 15 applies to unfair methods of competition; and
(C)
includes any State antitrust law, but only to the extent that such law is consistent with the law referred to in subparagraph (A) or the law referred to in subparagraph (B).
(3)
Appropriate Federal entities
The term “appropriate Federal entities” means the following:
(A)
The Department of Commerce.
(B)
The Department of Defense.
(C)
The Department of Energy.
(D)
The Department of Homeland Security.
(E)
The Department of Justice.
(F)
The Department of the Treasury.
(G)
The Office of the Director of National Intelligence.
(4)
Cybersecurity purpose
The term “cybersecurity purpose” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(5)
Cybersecurity threat
The term “cybersecurity threat” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(6)
Cyber threat indicator
The term “cyber threat indicator” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(7)
Defensive measure
The term “defensive measure” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(8)
Federal entity
The term “Federal entity” means a department or agency of the United States or any component of such department or agency.
(9)
Information system
The term “information system” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(10)
Local government
The term “local government” means any borough, city, county, parish, town, township, village, or other political subdivision of a State.
(11)
Malicious cyber command and control
The term “malicious cyber command and control” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(12)
Malicious reconnaissance
The term “malicious reconnaissance” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(13)
Monitor
The term “monitor” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(14)
Non-Federal entity
(A)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term “non-Federal entity” means any private entity, non-Federal government agency or department, or State, tribal, or local government (including a political subdivision, department, or component thereof).
(B)
Inclusions
The term “non-Federal entity” includes a government agency or department of the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(C)
Exclusion
The term “non-Federal entity” does not include a foreign power as defined in section 1801 of title 50.
(15)
Private entity
(A)
In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term “private entity” means any person or private group, organization, proprietorship, partnership, trust, cooperative, corporation, or other commercial or nonprofit entity, including an officer, employee, or agent thereof.
(B)
Inclusion
The term “private entity” includes a State, tribal, or local government performing utility services, such as electric, natural gas, or water services.
(C)
Exclusion
The term “private entity” does not include a foreign power as defined in section 1801 of title 50.
(16)
Security control
The term “security control” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(17)
Security vulnerability
The term “security vulnerability” has the meaning given the term in section 650 of this title.
(18)
Tribal
The term “tribal” has the meaning given the term “Indian tribe” in section 5304 of title 25.
(Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title I, § 102, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2936; Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, § 7143(b)(4), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3661.)
cite as: 6 USC 1501