U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 30, 2024
§ 31305.
General driver fitness, testing, and training
(a)
Minimum Standards for Testing and Fitness.—
The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on minimum standards for testing and ensuring the fitness of an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle. The regulations—
* * *
requiring effective instruction to acquire the knowledge, skills, and training referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), including classroom and behind-the-wheel instruction;
(4)
requiring certification that an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle meets the requirements established by the Secretary; and
(5)
requiring a training provider (including a public or private driving school, motor carrier, or owner or operator of a commercial motor vehicle) that offers training that results in the issuance of a certification to an individual under paragraph (4) to demonstrate that the training meets the requirements of the regulations, through a process established by the Secretary.
(d)
Standards for Training and Testing of Operators Who Are Members of the Armed Forces, Reservists, or Veterans.—
(1)
In general.—
Not later than December 31, 2016, the Secretary shall modify the regulations prescribed under subsections (a) and (c) to—
(A)
exempt a covered individual from all or a portion of a driving test if the covered individual had experience in the armed forces or reserve components driving vehicles similar to a commercial motor vehicle;
(B)
ensure that a covered individual may apply for an exemption under subparagraph (A)—
(i)
while serving in the armed forces or reserve components; and
(ii)
during the 1-year period beginning on the date on which such individual separates from service in the armed forces or reserve components; and
(C)
credit the training and knowledge a covered individual received in the armed forces or reserve components driving vehicles similar to a commercial motor vehicle for purposes of satisfying minimum standards for training and knowledge.
(2)
Definitions.—
In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
(A)
Armed forces.—
The term “armed forces” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a) of title 10.
(B)
Covered individual.—
The term “covered individual” means an individual over the age of 21 years who is—
(i)
a current or former member of the armed forces; or
(ii)
a current or former member of one of the reserve components.
(C)
Reserve components.—
The term “reserve components” means—
(i)
the Army National Guard of the United States;
(ii)
the Army Reserve;
(iii)
the Navy Reserve;
(iv)
the Marine Corps Reserve;
(v)
the Air National Guard of the United States;
(vi)
the Air Force Reserve; and
(vii)
the Coast Guard Reserve.
(Pub. L. 103–272, § 1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1016; Pub. L. 106–159, title II, § 201(d), Dec. 9, 1999, 113 Stat. 1760; Pub. L. 107–56, title X, § 1012(b), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title II, § 32304(a), (c), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 791, 792; Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title V, § 5401(a), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1546; Pub. L. 115–105, § 3, Jan. 8, 2018, 131 Stat. 2264.)
cite as: 49 USC 31305