§ 1471.
(a)
Authorization and purposes of assistance
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, to extend financial assistance, through the Farmers Home Administration, (1) to owners of farms in the United States and in the Territories of Alaska and Hawaii and in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the territories and possessions of the United States, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, to enable them to construct, improve, alter, repair, or replace dwellings and other farm buildings on their farms, and to purchase buildings and land constituting a minimum adequate site, in order to provide them, their tenants, lessees, sharecroppers, and laborers with decent, safe, and sanitary living conditions and adequate farm buildings as specified in this subchapter, and (2) to owners of other real estate in rural areas for the construction, improvement, alteration, or repair of dwellings, related facilities, and farm buildings and to rural residents, including persons who reside in reservations or villages of Indian tribes, for such purposes and for the purchase of buildings and the purchase of land constituting a minimum adequate site, in order to enable them to provide dwellings and related facilities for their own use and buildings adequate for their farming operations, and (3) to elderly or handicapped persons or families who are or will be the owners of land in rural areas for the construction, improvement, alteration, or repair of dwellings and related facilities, the purchase of dwellings and related facilities and the purchase of land constituting a minimum adequate site, in order to provide them with adequate dwellings and related facilities for their own use, and (4) to an owner described in clause (1), (2), or (3) for refinancing indebtedness which—
(A)
was incurred for an eligible purpose described in such clause, and
(B)
(i)
if not refinanced, is likely to result (because of circumstances beyond the control of the applicant) at an early date in the loss of the applicant’s necessary dwelling or essential farm service buildings, or
(ii)
if combined (in the case of a dwelling that the Secretary finds not to be decent, safe, and sanitary) with a loan for improvement, rehabilitation, or repairs and not refinanced, is likely to result in the applicant’s continuing to be deprived of a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling.
(5)
For purposes of this subchapter, the terms “repair”, “repairs”, “rehabilitate”, and “rehabilitation” include measures to evaluate and reduce lead-based paint hazards, as such terms are defined in
section 4851b of this title.
(c)
Conditions of eligibility
In order to be eligible for the assistance authorized by subsection (a), the applicant must show (1) that he is the owner of a farm which is without a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling for himself and his family and necessary resident farm labor, or for the family of the operating tenant, lessee, or sharecropper, or without other farm buildings adequate for the type of farming in which he engages or desires to engage, or that he is the owner of other real estate in a rural area or a rural resident without an adequate dwelling or related facilities for his own use or buildings adequate for his farming operations, or that the applicant is an elderly or handicapped person or family in a rural area without an adequate dwelling or related facility for its own use, or that he is the owner of a farm or other real estate in a rural area who needs refinancing of indebtedness described in clause (4) of subsection (a); (2) that he is without sufficient resources to provide the necessary housing and buildings on his own account; and (3) that he is unable to secure the credit necessary for such housing and buildings from other sources upon terms and conditions which he could reasonably be expected to fulfill. If an applicant is a State or local public agency or Indian tribe—
(A)
the provisions of clause (3) shall not apply to its application; and
(B)
the applicant shall be eligible to participate in any program under this subchapter if the persons or families to be served by the applicant with the assistance being sought would be eligible to participate in such program.
([July 15, 1949, ch. 338], title V, § 501, [63 Stat. 432]; [Pub. L. 87–70, title VIII], §§ 801(a), 803, June 30, 1961, [75 Stat. 186]; [Pub. L. 87–723, § 4(a)(1)], Sept. 28, 1962, [76 Stat. 670]; [Pub. L. 89–117, title X, § 1001], Aug. 10, 1965, [79 Stat. 497]; [Pub. L. 89–754, title VIII], §§ 801, 807, Nov. 3, 1966, [80 Stat. 1282]; [Pub. L. 91–609, title VIII, § 802], Dec. 31, 1970, [84 Stat. 1806]; [Pub. L. 93–383, title V], §§ 501–503, 505(a), 520, Aug. 22, 1974, [88 Stat. 692], 693, 699; [Pub. L. 95–128, title V], §§ 503, 507(a)(1), (2), (b), Oct. 12, 1977, [91 Stat. 1139–1141]; [Pub. L. 95–619, title II, § 248(c)], Nov. 9, 1978, [92 Stat. 3235]; [Pub. L. 96–153, title V], §§ 502(b), 506, Dec. 21, 1979, [93 Stat. 1134], 1136; [Pub. L. 96–399, title V], §§ 506, 507(a), (h), 512, Oct. 8, 1980, [94 Stat. 1669–1671]; [Pub. L. 98–181, title I] [title V, § 502], Nov. 30, 1983, [97 Stat. 1240]; [Pub. L. 98–479, title I, § 105(a)], title II, § 203(d)(3), Oct. 17, 1984, [98 Stat. 2226], 2229; [Pub. L. 99–272, title XIV, § 14001(b)(3)], Apr. 7, 1986, [100 Stat. 328]; [Pub. L. 100–242, title III], §§ 302(a), (b)(1), 303, 315, 316(a), Feb. 5, 1988, [101 Stat. 1893], 1894, 1897; [Pub. L. 101–625, title VII], §§ 702, 703, Nov. 28, 1990, [104 Stat. 4282], 4283; [Pub. L. 102–550, title VII, § 714]