U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 1396r–4.
Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
(a)
Implementation of requirement
(1)
A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situ
* * *
is not used to determine the amount of a prepaid capitation payment under the State plan to the entity or arrangement with respect to such individuals.
(2)
Exception for current arrangements
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a payment adjustment provided pursuant to a payment arrangement in effect on July 1, 1997.
(j)
Annual reports and other requirements regarding payment adjustments
With respect to fiscal year 2004 and each fiscal year thereafter, the Secretary shall require a State, as a condition of receiving a payment under section 1396b(a)(1) of this title with respect to a payment adjustment made under this section, to do the following:
(1)
Report
The State shall submit an annual report that includes the following:
(A)
An identification of each disproportionate share hospital that received a payment adjustment under this section for the preceding fiscal year and the amount of the payment adjustment made to such hospital for the preceding fiscal year.
(B)
Such other information as the Secretary determines necessary to ensure the appropriateness of the payment adjustments made under this section for the preceding fiscal year.
(2)
Independent certified audit
The State shall annually submit to the Secretary an independent certified audit that verifies each of the following:
(A)
The extent to which hospitals in the State have reduced their uncompensated care costs to reflect the total amount of claimed expenditures made under this section.
(B)
Payments under this section to hospitals that comply with the requirements of subsection (g).
(C)
Only the uncompensated care costs of providing inpatient hospital and outpatient hospital services to individuals described in paragraph (1)(A) of such subsection are included in the calculation of the hospital-specific limits under such subsection.
(D)
The State included all payments under this subchapter, including supplemental payments, in the calculation of such hospital-specific limits.
(E)
The State has separately documented and retained a record of all of its costs under this subchapter, claimed expenditures under this subchapter, uninsured costs in determining payment adjustments under this section, and any payments made on behalf of the uninsured from payment adjustments under this section.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, § 1923, formerly Pub. L. 100–203, title IV, § 4112, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–148; renumbered § 1923 of act Aug. 14, 1935, and amended Pub. L. 100–360, title III, § 302(b)(2), title IV, § 411(k)(6)(A)–(B)(ix), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 752, 792–794; Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, § 608(d)(15)(C), (26)(A)–(F), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2417, 2421, 2422; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6411(c)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2270; Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §§ 4702(a), 4703(a)–(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–171; Pub. L. 102–234, §§ 3(b)(1), (2)(A), (c), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1799, 1802, 1803; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13621(a)(1), (b)(1), (2), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 629–631; Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, §§ 4711(c)(2), 4721(a)(1), (b)–(d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 508, 511, 513, 514; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(6) [title VI, §§ 601(a), 608(s)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–394, 1501A–397; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(6) [title VII, § 701(a)(1), (2), (b)(2)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–569, 2763A–570; Pub. L. 108–173, title X, § 1001(a)–(d), Dec. 8, 2003, 117 Stat. 2428–2430; Pub. L. 109–171, title VI, § 6054(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 96; Pub. L.
* * *