U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 1396r–4.
Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
(a)
Implementation of requirement
(1)
A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situ
* * *
which does not offer nonemergency obstetric services to the general population as of December 22, 1987.
(B)
In the case of a hospital located in a rural area (as defined for purposes of section 1395ww of this title), in paragraph (1) the term “obstetrician” includes any physician with staff privileges at the hospital to perform nonemergency obstetric procedures.
(3)
No hospital may be defined or deemed as a disproportionate share hospital under a State plan under this subchapter or under subsection (b) or (e) of this section unless the hospital has a medicaid inpatient utilization rate (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) of not less than 1 percent.
(e)
Special rule
(1)
A State plan shall be considered to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals which serve a disproportionate number of low income patients with special needs) without regard to the requirement of subsection (a) if (A)(i) the plan provided for payment adjustments based on a pooling arrangement involving a majority of the hospitals participating under the plan for disproportionate share hospitals as of January 1, 1984, or (ii) the plan as of January 1, 1987, provided for payment adjustments based on a statewide pooling arrangement involving all acute care hospitals and the arrangement provides for reimbursement of the total amount of uncompensated care provided by each participating hospital, (B) the aggregate amount of the payment adjustments under the plan for such hospitals is not less than the aggregate amount of such adjustments otherwise required to be made under such subsection, and (C) the plan meets the requirement of subsection (d)(3) and such payment adjustments are made consistent with the last sentence of subsection (c).
(2)
In the case of a State that used a health insuring organization before January 1, 1986, to administer a portion of its plan on a statewide basis, beginning on July 1, 1988
(A)
the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) (other than the last sentence of subsection (c)) shall not apply if the aggregate amount of the payment adjustments under the plan for disproportionate share hospitals (as defined under the State plan) is not less than the aggregate amount of payment adjustments otherwise required to be made if such subsections applied,
(B)
subsection (d)(2)(B) shall apply to hospitals located in urban areas, as well as in rural areas,
(C)
subsection (d)(3) shall apply, and
(D)
subsection (g) shall apply.
(f)
Limitation on Federal financial participation
(1)
In general
Payment under section 1396b(a) of this title shall not be made to a State with respect to any payment adjustment made under this section for hospitals in a State for quarters in a fiscal year in excess of the disproportionate share hospital (in this subsection referred to as “DSH”) allotment for the State for the fiscal year, as specified in paragraphs (2), (3), and (7).
(2)
State DSH allotments for fiscal years 1998 through 2002
* * *