U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 1396r–4.
Adjustment in payment for inpatient hospital services furnished by disproportionate share hospitals
(a)
Implementation of requirement
(1)
A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirement of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situ
* * *
amounts for medically necessary inpatient hospital services provided on or after July 1, 1989, involving exceptionally high costs or exceptionally long lengths of stay for individuals under one year of age.
(D)
A State plan under this subchapter shall not be considered to meet the requirements of section 1396a(a)(13)(A)(iv) of this title (insofar as it requires payments to hospitals to take into account the situation of hospitals that serve a disproportionate number of low-income patients with special needs), as of October 1, 1998, unless the State has submitted to the Secretary by such date a description of the methodology used by the State to identify and to make payments to disproportionate share hospitals, including children’s hospitals, on the basis of the proportion of low-income and medicaid patients (including such patients who receive benefits through a managed care entity) served by such hospitals. The State shall provide an annual report to the Secretary describing the disproportionate share payments to each such disproportionate share hospital.
(3)
The Secretary shall, not later than 90 days after the date a State submits an amendment under this subsection, review each such amendment for compliance with such requirement and by such date shall approve or disapprove each such amendment. If the Secretary disapproves such an amendment, the State shall immediately submit a revised amendment which meets such requirement.
(4)
The requirement of this subsection may not be waived under section 1396n(b)(4) of this title.
(b)
Hospitals deemed disproportionate share
(1)
For purposes of subsection (a)(1), a hospital which meets the requirements of subsection (d) is deemed to be a disproportionate share hospital if—
(A)
* * *
(i)
the numerator of which is the total amount of the hospital’s charges for inpatient hospital services which are attributable to charity care in a period, less the portion of any cash subsidies described in clause (i)(II) of subparagraph (A) in the period reasonably attributable to inpatient hospital services, and
(ii)
the denominator of which is the total amount of the hospital’s charges for inpatient hospital services in the hospital in the period.
The numerator under subparagraph (B)(i) shall not include contractual allowances and discounts (other than for indigent patients not eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter).
(4)
The Secretary may not restrict a State’s authority to designate hospitals as disproportionate share hospitals under this section. The previous sentence shall not be construed to affect the authority of the Secretary to reduce payments pursuant to section 1396b(w)(1)(A)(iii) of this title if the Secretary determines that, as a result of such designations, there is in effect a hold harmless provision described in section 1396b(w)(4) of this title.
(c)
Payment adjustment
Subject to subsections (f) and (g), in order to be consistent with this subsection, a payment adjustment for a disproportionate share hospital must either—
(1)
be in an amount equal to at least the product of (A) the amount paid under the State plan to the hospital for operating costs for inpatient hospital services (of the kind described in section 1395ww(a)(4) of this title), and (B) the hospital’s disproportionate share adjustment percentage (established under section 1395ww(d)(5)(F)(iv) of this title);
(2)
* * *
a detailed description of the specific methodology to be used in determining the specified additional payment amount (or increased percentage payment) to be made to each hospital qualifying for such a payment adjustment and must publish at least annually the name of each hospital qualifying for such a payment adjustment and the amount of such payment adjustment made for each such hospital.
(d)
Requirements to qualify as disproportionate share hospital
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), no hospital may be defined or deemed as a disproportionate share hospital under a State plan under this subchapter or under subsection (b) of this section unless the hospital has at least 2 obstetricians who have staff privileges at the hospital and who have agreed to provide obstetric services to individuals who are entitled to medical assistance for such services under such State plan.
(2)
(A)
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a hospital—
(i)
the inpatients of which are predominantly individuals under 18 years of age; or
(ii)
which does not offer nonemergency obstetric services to the general population as of December 22, 1987.
(B)
In the case of a hospital located in a rural area (as defined for purposes of section 1395ww of this title), in paragraph (1) the term “obstetrician” includes any physician with staff privileges at the hospital to perform nonemergency obstetric procedures.
(3)
No hospital may be defined or deemed as a disproportionate share hospital under a State plan under this subchapter or under subsection (b) or (e) of this section unless the hospital has a medicaid inpatient utilization rate (as defined in subsection (b)(2)) of not less than 1 percent.
(e)
Special rule
(1)
* * *