U.S Code last checked for updates: Oct 31, 2024
§ 300x–32.
Application for grant; approval of State plan
(a)
In general
For purposes of section 300x–21 of this title, an application for a grant under such section for a fiscal year is in accordance with this section if, subject to subsection (c)—
(1)
the application is received by the Secretary not later than October 1 of the fiscal year for which the State is seeking funds;
(2)
the application contains each funding agreement that is described in this subpart or subpart III for such a grant (other than any such agreement that is not applicable to the State);
(3)
the agreements are made through certification from the chief executive officer of the State;
(4)
with respect to such agreements, the application provides assurances of compliance satisfactory to the Secretary;
(5)
the application contains the report required in section 300x–52(a) of this title;
(6)
(A)
the application contains a plan in accordance with subsection (b) and the plan is approved by the Secretary; and
(B)
the State provides assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that the State complied with the provisions of the plan under subparagraph (A) that was approved by the Secretary for the most recent fiscal year for which the State received a grant under section 300x–21 of this title; and
(7)
the application (including the plan under paragraph (6)) is otherwise in such form, is made in such manner, and contains such agreements, assurances, and information as the Secretary determines to be necessary to carry out this subpart.
(b)
State plan
(1)
In general
In order for a State to be in compliance with subsection (a)(6), the State shall submit to the Secretary a plan that, at a minimum, includes the following:
(A)
A description of the State’s system of care that—
(i)
identifies the single State agency responsible for the administration of the program, including any third party who administers substance use disorder services and is responsible for complying with the requirements of the grant;
(ii)
provides information on the need for substance use disorder prevention and treatment services in the State, including estimates on the number of individuals who need treatment, who are pregnant women, women with dependent children, individuals with a co-occurring mental health and substance use disorder, persons who inject drugs, and persons who are experiencing homelessness;
(iii)
provides aggregate information on the number of individuals in treatment within the State, including the number of such individuals who are pregnant women, women with dependent children, individuals with a co-occurring mental health and substance use disorder, persons who inject drugs, and persons who are experiencing homelessness;
(iv)
provides a description of the system that is available to provide services by modality, including the provision of recovery support services;
(v)
provides a description of the State’s comprehensive statewide prevention efforts, including the number of individuals being served in the system, target populations, and priority needs, and provides a description of the amount of funds from the prevention set-aside expended on primary prevention;
(vi)
provides a description of—
(I)
the State’s comprehensive statewide recovery support services activities, including the number of individuals being served, target populations, workforce capacity (consistent with clause (viii)), and priority needs; and
(II)
the amount of funds received under this subpart expended on recovery support services, disaggregated by the amount expended for type of service activity;
(vii)
provides a description of the financial resources available;
(viii)
describes the existing substance use disorders workforce, including with respect to prevention, treatment, and recovery, and workforce trained in treating co-occurring substance use and mental disorders;
(ix)
includes a description of how the State promotes evidence-based practices; and
(x)
describes how the State integrates substance use disorder services and primary health care, which in the case of those individuals with co-occurring mental health and substance use disorders may include providing both mental health and substance use disorder services in primary care settings or providing primary and specialty care services in community-based mental health and substance use disorder service settings.
(B)
The establishment of goals and objectives for the period of the plan, including targets and milestones that are intended to be met, and the activities that will be undertaken to achieve those targets.
(C)
A description of how the State will comply with each funding agreement for a grant under section 300x–21 of this title that is applicable to the State, including a description of the manner in which the State intends to expend grant funds.
(2)
Modifications
(A)
Authority of Secretary
(B)
State request for modification
(3)
Authority of Center for Substance Abuse Prevention
(c)
Waivers regarding certain territories
(d)
Issuance of regulations; precondition to making grants
(1)
Regulations
(2)
Issuance as precondition to making grants
(e)
Waiver authority for certain requirements
(1)
In general
(2)
Sections
(3)
Date certain for acting upon request
(4)
Annual reporting requirement
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIX, § 1932, as added Pub. L. 102–321, title II, § 202, July 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 399; amended Pub. L. 106–310, div. B, title XXXIII, § 3303(d)–(f)(1), Oct. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 1211; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title VIII, § 8002(i), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1231; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title I, § 1243, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5678.)
cite as: 42 USC 300x-32