U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 280g.
Children’s asthma treatment grants program
(a)
Authority to make grants
(1)
In general
In addition to any other payments made under this chapter or title V of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], the Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities to carry out the following purposes:
* * *
the child welfare and foster care and adoption assistance programs under parts B and E of title IV of such Act [42 U.S.C. 620 et seq., 670 et seq.];
(B)
the head start program established under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.);
(C)
the program of assistance under the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants and children (WIC) under section 1786 of this title;
(D)
local public and private elementary or secondary schools; or
(E)
public housing agencies, as defined in section 1437a of this title.
(c)
Evaluation
An eligible entity that receives a grant under this section shall submit to the Secretary an evaluation of the operations and activities carried out under the grant that includes—
(1)
a description of the health status outcomes of children assisted under the grant;
(2)
an assessment of the utilization of asthma-related health care services as a result of activities carried out under the grant;
(3)
the collection, analysis, and reporting of asthma data according to guidelines prescribed by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention; and
(4)
such other information as the Secretary may require.
(d)
Preference for States that allow students to self-administer medication to treat asthma and anaphylaxis
(1)
Preference
The Secretary, in making any grant under this section or any other grant that is asthma-related (as determined by the Secretary) to a State, shall give preference to any State that satisfies the following:
(A)
In general
The State must require that each public elementary school and secondary school in that State will grant to any student in the school an authorization for the self-administration of medication to treat that student’s asthma or anaphylaxis, if—
(i)
a health care practitioner prescribed the medication for use by the student during school hours and instructed the student in the correct and responsible use of the medication;
(ii)
the student has demonstrated to the health care practitioner (or such practitioner’s designee) and the school nurse (if available) the skill level necessary to use the medication and any device that is necessary to administer such medication as prescribed;
(iii)
the health care practitioner formulates a written treatment plan for managing asthma or anaphylaxis episodes of the student and for medication use by the student during school hours; and
(iv)
the student’s parent or guardian has completed and submitted to the school any written documentation required by the school, including the treatment plan formulated under clause (iii) and other documents related to liability.
(B)
Scope
An authorization granted under subparagraph (A) must allow the student involved to possess and use his or her medication—
(i)
while in school;
(ii)
while at a school-sponsored activity, such as a sporting event; and
(iii)
in transit to or from school or school-sponsored activities.
(C)
* * *