U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 7322.
Breast cancer mammography policy
(a)
In General.—
The Under Secretary for Health shall develop a national policy for the Veterans Health Administration on mammography screening for veterans.
(b)
Standards for Screening.—
The policy developed under subsection (a) shall—
(1)
specify standards of mammography screening;
(2)
provide recommendations with respect to screening, and the frequency of screening, for—
(A)
women veterans who are over the age of 39; and
(B)
veterans, without regard to age, who have clinical symptoms, risk factors, a record of service in a location and during a period specified in subsection (d), or family history of breast cancer; and
(3)
provide for clinician discretion.
(c)
Eligibility for Screening for Veterans Exposed to Toxic Substances.—
The Under Secretary for Health shall ensure that, under the policy developed under subsection (a), any veteran who, during active military, naval, or air service, was deployed in support of a contingency operation in a location and during a period specified in subsection (d), is eligible for a mammography screening by a health care provider of the Department.
(d)
Locations and Periods Specified.—
(1)
The locations and periods specified in this subsection are the following:
(A)
Iraq during following periods:
(i)
The period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on February 28, 1991.
(ii)
The period beginning on March 19, 2003, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in Iraq.
(B)
The Southwest Asia theater of operations, other than Iraq, during the period beginning on August 2, 1990, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in such location, including the following locations:
(i)
Kuwait.
(ii)
Saudi Arabia.
(iii)
Oman.
(iv)
Qatar.
(C)
Afghanistan during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in Afghanistan.
(D)
Djibouti during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in Djibouti.
(E)
Syria during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in Syria.
(F)
Jordan during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in Jordan.
(G)
Egypt during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in Egypt.
(H)
Lebanon during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in Lebanon.
(I)
Yemen during the period beginning on September 11, 2001, and ending on such date as the Secretary determines burn pits are no longer used in Yemen.
(J)
Such other locations and corresponding periods as set forth by the Airborne Hazards and Open Burn Pit Registry established under section 201 of the Dignified Burial and Other Veterans’ Benefits Improvement Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–260; 38 U.S.C. 527 note).
(K)
Such other locations and corresponding periods as the Secretary, in collaboration with the Secretary of Defense, may determine appropriate in a report submitted under paragraph (2).
(2)
Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of the Dr. Kate Hendricks Thomas Supporting Expanded Review for Veterans In Combat Environments Act, and not less frequently than once every two years thereafter, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, in collaboration with the Secretary of Defense, shall submit to Congress a report specifying other locations and corresponding periods for purposes of paragraph (1)(K).
(3)
A location under this subsection shall not include any body of water around or any airspace above such location.
(4)
In this subsection, the term “burn pit” means an area of land that—
(A)
is used for disposal of solid waste by burning in the outdoor air; and
(B)
does not contain a commercially manufactured incinerator or other equipment specifically designed and manufactured for the burning of solid waste.
(Added Pub. L. 105–114, title II, § 208(a)(1), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2289; amended Pub. L. 117–133, § 2(a), June 7, 2022, 136 Stat. 1238.)
cite as: 38 USC 7322