U.S Code last checked for updates: May 04, 2024
§ 40102.
Background checks
(a)
In general
(1)
A State may have in effect procedures (established by State statute or regulation) that require qualified entities designated by the State to contact an authorized agency of the State to request a nationwide background check for the purpose of determining whether a covered individual has been convicted of a crime that bears upon the covered individual’s fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities.
(2)
The authorized agency shall access and review State and Federal criminal history records through the national criminal history background check system and shall make reasonable efforts to respond to the inquiry within 15 business days.
(3)
(A)
The Attorney General shall establish a program, in accordance with this section, to provide qualified entities located in States that do not have in effect procedures described in paragraph (1), or qualified entities located in States that do not prohibit the use of the program established under this paragraph, with access to national criminal history background checks on, and criminal history reviews of, covered individuals. In any case where the use of a Federal national criminal history background check program is required pursuant to Federal law as of the effective date of this subparagraph, the program under this subparagraph may not be used.
(B)
A qualified entity described in subparagraph (A) may submit to the appropriate designated entity a request for a national criminal history background check on, and a criminal history review of, a covered individual. Qualified entities making a request under this paragraph shall comply with the guidelines set forth in subsection (b), and with any additional applicable procedures set forth by the Attorney General or by the State in which the entity is located.
(b)
Guidelines
The procedures established under subsection (a) shall require—
(1)
that no qualified entity may request a background check of a covered individual under subsection (a) unless the covered individual first provides a set of fingerprints and completes and signs a statement that—
(A)
contains the name, address, and date of birth appearing on a valid identification document (as defined in section 1028 of title 18) of the covered individual;
(B)
the covered individual has not been convicted of a crime and, if the covered individual has been convicted of a crime, contains a description of the crime and the particulars of the conviction;
(C)
notifies the covered individual that the entity may request a background check under subsection (a);
(D)
notifies the covered individual of the covered individual’s rights under paragraph (2); and
(E)
notifies the covered individual that prior to the completion of the background check the qualified entity may choose to deny the covered individual access to a person to whom the qualified entity provides care;
(2)
that the State, or in a State that does not have in effect procedures described in subsection (a)(1), the designated entity, ensures that—
(A)
* * *