U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 1602.
Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1)
Agency
(2)
Client
(3)
Covered executive branch official
The term “covered executive branch official” means—
* * *
a working group or caucus organized to provide legislative services or other assistance to Members of Congress; and
(D)
any other legislative branch employee serving in a position described under section 13101(13) of title 5.
(5)
Employee
The term “employee” means any individual who is an officer, employee, partner, director, or proprietor of a person or entity, but does not include—
(A)
independent contractors; or
(B)
volunteers who receive no financial or other compensation from the person or entity for their services.
(6)
Foreign entity
(7)
Lobbying activities
(8)
Lobbying contact
(A)
Definition
The term “lobbying contact” means any oral or written communication (including an electronic communication) to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to—
(i)
the formulation, modification, or adoption of Federal legislation (including legislative proposals);
(ii)
the formulation, modification, or adoption of a Federal rule, regulation, Executive order, or any other program, policy, or position of the United States Government;
(iii)
the administration or execution of a Federal program or policy (including the negotiation, award, or administration of a Federal contract, grant, loan, permit, or license); or
(iv)
the nomination or confirmation of a person for a position subject to confirmation by the Senate.
(B)
Exceptions
The term “lobbying contact” does not include a communication that is—
(i)
made by a public official acting in the public official’s official capacity;
(ii)
made by a representative of a media organization if the purpose of the communication is gathering and disseminating news and information to the public;
(iii)
made in a speech, article, publication or other material that is distributed and made available to the public, or through radio, television, cable television, or other medium of mass communication;
(iv)
made on behalf of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party and disclosed under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 611 et seq.);
(v)
a request for a meeting, a request for the status of an action, or any other similar administrative request, if the request does not include an attempt to influence a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official;
(vi)
made in the course of participation in an advisory committee subject to chapter 10 of title 5;
(vii)
testimony given before a committee, subcommittee, or task force of the Congress, or submitted for inclusion in the public record of a hearing conducted by such committee, subcommittee, or task force;
(viii)
information provided in writing in response to an oral or written request by a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official for specific information;
(ix)
* * *