U.S. CODE
Rulings
AD/CVD
Notices
HTSUS
U.S. Code
Regs
More
Ports
About
Updates
Apps
Larger font
Smaller font
Toggle Dropdown
Search US Code
Search Leg. Notes
Sort by Rank
Titles Ascending
Titles Descending
10 per page
25 Result/page
50 Result/page
U.S Code last checked for updates: Aug 15, 2025
All Titles
Title 26
Subtitle A
Chapter 1
Subchapter B
Part VI
§ 163. Interest...
§ 165. Losses...
§ 163. Interest...
§ 165. Losses...
U.S. Code
Notes
§ 164.
Taxes
(a)
General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued:
(1)
State and local, and foreign, real property taxes.
(2)
State and local personal property taxes.
(3)
State and local, and foreign, income, war profits, and excess profits taxes.
(4)
The GST tax imposed on income distributions.
In addition, there shall be allowed as a deduction State and local, and foreign, taxes not described in the preceding sentence which are paid or accrued within the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business or an activity described in section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income). Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any tax (not described in the first sentence of this subsection) which is paid or accrued by the taxpayer in connection with an acquisition or disposition of property shall be treated as part of the cost of the acquired property or, in the case of a disposition, as a reduction in the amount realized on the disposition.
(b)
Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1)
Personal property taxes
(2)
State or local taxes
(3)
Foreign taxes
(4)
Special rules for GST tax
(A)
In general
The GST tax imposed on income distributions is—
(i)
the tax imposed by section 2601, and
(ii)
any State tax described in section 2604 (as in effect before its repeal),
but only to the extent such tax is imposed on a transfer which is included in the gross income of the distributee and to which section 666 does not apply.
(B)
Special rule for tax paid before due date
(5)
General sales taxes
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(A)
Election to deduct State and local sales taxes in lieu of State and local income taxes
At the election of the taxpayer for the taxable year, subsection (a) shall be applied—
(i)
without regard to the reference to State and local income taxes, and
(ii)
as if State and local general sales taxes were referred to in a paragraph thereof.
(B)
Definition of general sales tax
(C)
Special rules for food, etc.
In the case of items of food, clothing, medical supplies, and motor vehicles—
(i)
the fact that the tax does not apply with respect to some or all of such items shall not be taken into account in determining whether the tax applies with respect to a broad range of classes of items, and
(ii)
the fact that the rate of tax applicable with respect to some or all of such items is lower than the general rate of tax shall not be taken into account in determining whether the tax is imposed at one rate.
(D)
Items taxed at different rates
(E)
Compensating use taxes
* * *