U.S Code last checked for updates: May 01, 2024
§ 263A.
Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a)
Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1)
In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
* * *
Exemption for free lance authors, photographers, and artists
(1)
In general
(2)
Qualified creative expense
For purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified creative expense” means any expense—
(A)
which is paid or incurred by an individual in the trade or business of such individual (other than as an employee) of being a writer, photographer, or artist, and
(B)
which, without regard to this section, would be allowable as a deduction for the taxable year.
Such term does not include any expense related to printing, photographic plates, motion picture films, video tapes, or similar items.
(3)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Writer
(B)
Photographer
(C)
Artist
(i)
In general
(ii)
Criteria
In determining whether any expense is paid or incurred in the trade or business of being an artist, the following criteria shall be taken into account:
(I)
The originality and uniqueness of the item created (or to be created).
(II)
The predominance of aesthetic value over utilitarian value of the item created (or to be created).
(D)
Treatment of certain corporations
(i)
In general
If—
(I)
substantially all of the stock of a corporation is owned by a qualified employee-owner and members of his family (as defined in section 267(c)(4)), and
(II)
the principal activity of such corporation is performance of personal services directly related to the activities of the qualified employee-owner and such services are substantially performed by the qualified employee-owner,
 this subsection shall apply to any expense of such corporation which directly relates to the activities of such employee-owner in the same manner as if such expense were incurred by such employee-owner.
(ii)
Qualified employee-owner
(i)
Exemption for certain small businesses
(1)
In general
(2)
Application of gross receipts test to individuals, etc.
(3)
Coordination with section 481
(j)
Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including—
(1)
regulations to prevent the use of related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid the application of this section, and
(2)
regulations providing for simplified procedures for the application of this section in the case of property described in subsection (b)(2).
(Added Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, § 803(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2350; amended Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1008(b)(1)–(4), title VI, § 6026(a)–(c), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3437, 3438, 3691–3693; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7816(d)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2420; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 532(c)(2)(B), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 338(b)(2), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1481; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, § 1329(b), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, § 143(b)(6)(H), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3064; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 13102(b), 13207(a), 13801(a), (b), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2103, 2113, 2169, 2170; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, § 144(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3234; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, § 106(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3041.)
cite as: 26 USC 263A