U.S Code last checked for updates: May 01, 2024
§ 263A.
Capitalization and inclusion in inventory costs of certain expenses
(a)
Nondeductibility of certain direct and indirect costs
(1)
In general
In the case of any property to which this section applies, any costs described in paragraph (2)—
(A)
in the case of property which is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer, shall be included in inventory costs, and
(B)
in the case of any other property, shall be capitalized.
(2)
Allocable costs
The costs described in this paragraph with respect to any property are—
(A)
the direct costs of such property, and
(B)
such property’s proper share of those indirect costs (including taxes) part or all of which are allocable to such property.
Any cost which (but for this subsection) could not be taken into account in computing taxable income for any taxable year shall not be treated as a cost described in this paragraph.
(b)
Property to which section applies
Except as otherwise provided in this section, this section shall apply to—
(1)
Property produced by taxpayer
(2)
Property acquired for resale
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “tangible personal property” shall include a film, sound recording, video tape, book, or similar property.
(c)
General exceptions
(1)
Personal use property
(2)
Research and experimental expenditures
(3)
Certain development and other costs of oil and gas wells or other mineral property
(4)
Coordination with long-term contract rules
(5)
Timber and certain ornamental trees
This section shall not apply to—
(A)
trees raised, harvested, or grown by the taxpayer other than trees described in clause (ii) of subsection (e)(4)(B) (after application of the last sentence thereof), and
(B)
any real property underlying such trees.
(6)
Coordination with section 59(e)
(7)
Coordination with section 168(k)(5)
(d)
Exception for farming businesses
(1)
Section not to apply to certain property
(A)
In general
This section shall not apply to any of the following which is produced by the taxpayer in a farming business:
(i)
Any animal.
(ii)
Any plant which has a preproductive period of 2 years or less.
(B)
Exception for taxpayers required to use accrual method
(2)
* * *