U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 263.
Capital expenditures
(a)
General rule
No deduction shall be allowed for—
(1)
Any amount paid out for new buildings or for permanent improvements or betterments made to increase the value of any property or estate. This paragraph shall not apply to—
(A)
expenditures for the development of mines or deposits deductible under section 616,
(B)
research and experimental expenditures deductible under section 174,
(C)
soil and water conservation expenditures deductible under section 175,
(D)
expenditures by farmers for fertilizer, etc., deductible under section 180,
(E)
expenditures for removal of architectural and transportation barriers to the handicapped and elderly which the taxpayer elects to deduct under section 190,
(F)
expenditures for tertiary injectants with respect to which a deduction is allowed under section 193,
(G)
expenditures for which a deduction is allowed under section 179,
(H)
expenditures for which a deduction is allowed under section 179B,
(I)
expenditures for which a deduction is allowed under section 179C,
(J)
expenditures for which a deduction is allowed under section 179D, or
(K)
expenditures for which a deduction is allowed under section 179E.
(2)
Any amount expended in restoring property or in making good the exhaustion thereof for which an allowance is or has been made.
[(b)
Repealed. Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11801(a)(16), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–520]
(c)
Intangible drilling and development costs in the case of oil and gas wells and geothermal wells
(d)
Expenditures in connection with certain railroad rolling stock
[(e)
Repealed. Pub. L. 97–34, title II, § 201(c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 219]
(f)
Railroad ties
(g)
Certain interest and carrying costs in the case of straddles
(1)
General rule
(2)
Interest and carrying charges defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “interest and carrying charges” means the excess of—
(A)
the sum of—
(i)
interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry the personal property, and
(ii)
all other amounts (including charges to insure, store, or transport the personal property) paid or incurred to carry the personal property, over
(B)
the sum of—
(i)
the amount of interest (including original issue discount) includible in gross income for the taxable year with respect to the property described in subparagraph (A),
(ii)
any amount treated as ordinary income under section 1271(a)(3)(A), 1276, or 1281(a) with respect to such property for the taxable year,
(iii)
the excess of any dividends includible in gross income with respect to such property for the taxable year over the amount of any deduction allowable with respect to such dividends under section 243 or 245, and
(iv)
any amount which is a payment with respect to a security loan (within the meaning of section 512(a)(5)) includible in gross income with respect to such property for the taxable year.
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “interest” includes any amount paid or incurred in connection with personal property used in a short sale.
* * *