U.S Code last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 4056.
Creditable service
(a)
Applicability of civil service provisions
(1)
1
1
 See Amendment of Section note below.
 Except as otherwise specified by law, all periods of civilian and military and naval service, and all other periods through the date of final separation of a participant from the Service that the Secretary of State determines would 
* * *
System (as determined in accordance with section 8332 of title 5), shall be creditable for purposes of this part. Conversely, any such service performed after December 31, 1976, that would not be creditable under specified conditions under section 8332 of title 5, shall be excluded under this part under the same conditions.
(2)
The service of an individual who first becomes a participant on or after October 17, 1983, without any credit under this section for civilian service performed prior to October 1, 1982, shall include credit for:
(A)
each period of military or naval service performed before January 1, 1957, and
(B)
each period of military or naval service performed after December 31, 1956, and before the separation on which the entitlement to annuity under this part is based, only if a deposit (with interest if any is required) is made with respect to that period, as provided in section 4045(e) of this title.
(3)
The service of an individual who first became a participant on or after October 17, 1983, with credit under this section for civilian service performed prior to October 1982, shall include credit for each period of military or naval service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this part is based, subject, in the case of military or naval service performed after December 1956, to subsection (j).
(4)
The service of an individual who first became a participant before October 17, 1983, shall include credit for each period of military or naval service performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this part is based, subject, in the case of military or naval service performed after December 1976, to subsection (j).
(b)
Unused sick leave credit
(c)
Service with other Government agency when on approved leave without pay; arrangement for payment of retirement deductions and agency contributions; special contribution
(1)
A participant who enters on approved leave without pay to serve as a full-time officer or employee of an organization composed primarily of Government employees may, within 60 days after entering on that leave without pay, file with the employing agency an election to receive full retirement credit for such periods of leave without pay and arrange to pay concurrently into the Fund through the employing agency, amounts equal to the
* * *
under subsection (d) but for the fact that a refund of contributions has not been repaid unless the former spouse received under this part a portion of the lump sum (or a spousal agreement or court order provided otherwise).
(2)
A former spouse shall not be considered as married to a participant for periods assumed to be creditable service under section 4048(a) of this title or section 4049(e) of this title.
(j)
Redetermination of credit for military and naval service
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by statute or Executive Order, section 8332(j) of title 5, relating to redetermination of credit for military and naval service, shall be applied to annuities payable under this part. The Secretary of State shall redetermine service, and may request and obtain information from the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as the Office of Personnel Management is directed or authorized to do in section 8332(j).
(2)
Section 8332(j) of title 5 shall not apply with respect to:
(A)
the service of any individual who first became a participant on or after October 17, 1983, without any credit under this section for civilian service performed prior to October 1982; or
(B)
any military or naval service performed prior to 1957 by an individual who first became a participant on or after October 17, 1983, with credit under this section for civilian service performed prior to October 1982, or any period of military or naval service performed after 1956 with respect to which the participant has made a contribution (with interest if any is required) under section 4045(e) of this title; or
(C)
any military or naval service performed prior to 1977 by any individual who first became a participant before October 17, 1983, or any period of military or naval service performed after 1976 with respect to which the participant has made a contribution (with interest if any is required) under section 4045(e) of this title.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, § 816, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2118; Ex. Ord. No. 12446, § 4(b), (c), Oct. 17, 1983, 48 F.R. 48444, 48445; Pub. L. 99–335, title IV, § 402(a)(2), June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 609; Pub. L. 101–246, title I, § 145(a), Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 36.)
cite as: 22 USC 4056