U.S Code last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 4056.
Creditable service
(a)
Applicability of civil service provisions
(1)
1
1
 See Amendment of Section note below.
 Except as otherwise specified by law, all periods of civilian and military and naval service, and all other periods through the date of final separation of a participant from the Service that the Secretary of State determines would 
* * *
Any agency or other Government establishment shall, upon request, furnish to the Secretary of State any information it possesses with respect to the internment or other detention, as described in section 8332(l) of title 5, of any participant.
(h)
Service as employees of Member or office of Congress while on approved leave without pay
(i)
Former spouses
(1)
Service of a participant shall be considered creditable service for purposes of applying provisions of this part relating to former spouses if such service would be creditable—
(A)
under subsection (c)(1) or (2) but for the fact an election was not made under subsection (c)(1) or a special contribution was not made under subsection (c)(2), and
(B)
under subsection (d) but for the fact that a refund of contributions has not been repaid unless the former spouse received under this part a portion of the lump sum (or a spousal agreement or court order provided otherwise).
(2)
A former spouse shall not be considered as married to a participant for periods assumed to be creditable service under section 4048(a) of this title or section 4049(e) of this title.
(j)
Redetermination of credit for military and naval service
(1)
Except as otherwise provided by statute or Executive Order, section 8332(j) of title 5, relating to redetermination of credit for military and naval service, shall be applied to annuities payable under this part. The Secretary of State shall redetermine service, and may request and obtain information from the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as the Office of Personnel Management is directed or authorized to do in section 8332(j).
(2)
Section 8332(j) of title 5 shall not apply with respect to:
(A)
the service of any individual who first became a participant on or after October 17, 1983, without any credit under this section for civilian service performed prior to October 1982; or
(B)
any military or naval service performed prior to 1957 by an individual who first became a participant on or after October 17, 1983, with credit under this section for civilian service performed prior to October 1982, or any period of military or naval service performed after 1956 with respect to which the participant has made a contribution (with interest if any is required) under section 4045(e) of this title; or
(C)
any military or naval service performed prior to 1977 by any individual who first became a participant before October 17, 1983, or any period of military or naval service performed after 1976 with respect to which the participant has made a contribution (with interest if any is required) under section 4045(e) of this title.
* * *