U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 360eee–4.
Uniform national policy
(a)
Product tracing and other requirements
Beginning on November 27, 2013, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirements for tracing products through the distribution system (including any requirements with respect to statements of distribution history, transaction history, transaction information, or transaction statement of a product as such product changes ownership in the supply chain, or verification, investigation, disposition, notification, or recordkeeping relating to such systems, including paper
(1)
any waiver, exception, or exemption pursuant to section 360eee or 360eee–1 of this title; or
(2)
any restrictions specified in section 360eee–1 of this title.
(b)
Wholesale distributor and third-party logistics provider standards
(1)
In general
(2)
State regulation of third-party logistics providers
(3)
Administration fees
(4)
Enforcement, suspension, and revocation
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a State—
(A)
may take administrative action, including fines, to enforce a requirement promulgated by the State in accordance with section 353(e) of this title or this part;
(B)
may provide for the suspension or revocation of licenses issued by the State for violations of the laws of such State;
(C)
upon conviction of violations of Federal, State, or local drug laws or regulations, may provide for fines, imprisonment, or civil penalties; and
(D)
may regulate activities of licensed entities in a manner that is consistent with product tracing requirements under section 360eee–1 of this title.
(c)
Exception
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 585, as added Pub. L. 113–54, title II, § 205, Nov. 27, 2013, 127 Stat. 638.)
cite as: 21 USC 360eee-4