U.S Code last checked for updates: May 05, 2024
§ 357.
Qualification of drug development tools
(a)
Process for qualification
(1)
In general
The Secretary shall establish a process for the qualification of drug development tools for a proposed context of use under which—
* * *
in the case of a drug development tool that may be used to support the development of a qualified countermeasure, security countermeasure, or qualified pandemic or epidemic product, as defined in sections 319F–1, 319F–2, and 319F–3, respectively, of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 247d–6a, 247d–6b, 247d–6d], any information that the Secretary determines has a significant potential to affect national security.
(B)
Public acknowledgment
(d)
Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed—
(1)
to alter the standards of evidence under subsection (c) or (d) of section 355 of this title, including the substantial evidence standard in such subsection (d), or under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262] (as applicable); or
(2)
to limit the authority of the Secretary to approve or license products under this chapter or the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], as applicable (as in effect before December 13, 2016).
(e)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Biomarker
The term “biomarker”—
(A)
means a characteristic (such as a physiologic, pathologic, or anatomic characteristic or measurement) that is objectively measured and evaluated as an indicator of normal biologic processes, pathologic processes, or biological responses to a therapeutic intervention; and
(B)
includes a surrogate endpoint.
(2)
Biomedical research consortia
(3)
Clinical outcome assessment
The term “clinical outcome assessment” means—
(A)
a measurement of a patient’s symptoms, overall mental state, or the effects of a disease or condition on how the patient functions; and
(B)
includes a patient-reported outcome.
(4)
Context of use
(5)
Drug development tool
The term “drug development tool” includes—
(A)
a biomarker;
(B)
a clinical outcome assessment; and
(C)
any other method, material, or measure that the Secretary determines aids drug development and regulatory review for purposes of this section.
(6)
Patient-reported outcome
(7)
Qualification
(8)
Requestor
(9)
Surrogate endpoint
(A)
is known to predict clinical benefit and could be used to support traditional approval of a drug or biological product; or
(B)
is reasonably likely to predict clinical benefit and could be used to support the accelerated approval of a drug or biological product in accordance with section 356(c) of this title.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 507, as added Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III, § 3011(a), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1086; amended Pub. L. 116–22, title VII, § 705(e), June 24, 2019, 133 Stat. 964.)
cite as: 21 USC 357