U.S. CODE
Rulings
AD/CVD
Notices
HTSUS
U.S. Code
Regs
More
Ports
About
Updates
Apps
Larger font
Smaller font
CustomsMobile Pro
beta now open!
Apply for a FREE beta account. Spaces are limited so apply today.
SIGNUP FOR BETA
Toggle Dropdown
Search US Code
Search Leg. Notes
Sort by Rank
Titles Ascending
Titles Descending
10 per page
25 Result/page
50 Result/page
U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 12, 2024
All Titles
Title 21
Chapter 9
Subchapter IV
§ 350e. Sanitary transportation ...
§ 350g. Hazard analysis and risk...
§ 350e. Sanitary transportation ...
§ 350g. Hazard analysis and risk...
U.S. Code
Notes
§ 350f.
Reportable food registry
(a)
Definitions
In this section:
(1)
Responsible party
(2)
Reportable food
(b)
Establishment
(1)
In general
Not later than 1 year after
September 27, 2007
, the Secretary shall establish within the Food and Drug Administration a Reportable Food Registry to which instances of reportable food may be submitted by the Food and Drug Administration after receipt of reports under subsection (d), via an electronic portal, from—
(A)
Federal, State, and local public health officials; or
(B)
responsible parties.
(2)
Review by Secretary
(c)
Issuance of an alert by the Secretary
(1)
In general
(2)
Effect
(d)
Reporting and notification
(1)
In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), as soon as practicable, but in no case later than 24 hours after a responsible party determines that an article of food is a reportable food, the responsible party shall—
(A)
submit a report to the Food and Drug Administration through the electronic portal established under subsection (b) that includes the data elements described in subsection (e) (except the elements described in paragraphs (8), (9), and (10) of such subsection); and
(B)
investigate the cause of the adulteration if the adulteration of the article of food may have originated with the responsible party.
(2)
No report required
A responsible party is not required to submit a report under paragraph (1) if—
(A)
the adulteration originated with the responsible party;
(B)
the responsible party detected the adulteration prior to any transfer to another person of such article of food; and
(C)
the responsible party—
(i)
corrected such adulteration; or
(ii)
destroyed or caused the destruction of such article of food.
(3)
Reports by public health officials
(4)
Report number
(5)
Review
(6)
Response to report submitted by a responsible party
After consultation with the responsible party that submitted a report under paragraph (1), the Secretary may require such responsible party to perform, as soon as practicable, but in no case later than a time specified by the Secretary, 1 or more of the following:
(A)
Amend the report submitted by the responsible party under paragraph (1) to include the data element described in subsection (e)(9).
(B)
Provide a notification—
(i)
to the immediate previous source of the article of food, if the Secretary deems necessary;
(ii)
to the immediate subsequent recipient of the article of food, if the Secretary deems necessary; and
(iii)
that includes—
(I)
the data elements described in subsection (e) that the Secretary deems necessary;
(II)
the actions described under paragraph (7) that the recipient of the notification shall perform, as required by the Secretary; and
(III)
any other information that the Secretary may require.
(7)
Subsequent reports and notifications
Except as provided in paragraph (8), the Secretary may require a responsible party to perform, as soon as practicable, but in no case later than a time specified by the Secretary, after the responsible party receives a notification under subparagraph (C) or paragraph (6)(B), 1 or more of the following:
(A)
Submit a report to the Food and Drug Administration through the electronic portal established under subsection (b) that includes those data elements described in subsection (e) and other information that the Secretary deems necessary.
(B)
Investigate the cause of the adulteration if the adulteration of the article of food may have originated with the responsible party.
(C)
Provide a notification—
(i)
to the immediate previous source of the article of food, if the Secretary deems necessary;
(ii)
to the immediate subsequent recipient of the article of food, if the Secretary deems necessary; and
(iii)
that includes—
(I)
the data elements described in subsection (e) that the Secretary deems necessary;
(II)
the actions described under this paragraph that the recipient of the notification shall perform, as required by the Secretary; and
(III)
any other information that the Secretary may require.
(8)
Amended report
If a responsible party receives a notification under paragraph (6)(B) or paragraph (7)(C) with respect to an article of food after the responsible party has submitted a report to the Food and Drug Administration under paragraph (1) with respect to such article of food—
(A)
the responsible party is not required to submit an additional report or make a notification under paragraph (7); and
(B)
the responsible party shall amend the report submitted by the responsible party under paragraph (1) to include the data elements described in paragraph (9), and, with respect to both such notification and such report, paragraph (11) of subsection (e).
(e)
Data elements
The data elements described in this subsection are the following:
(1)
The registration numbers of the responsible party under section 350d(a)(3)
1
1
See References in Text note below.
of this title.
(2)
The date on which an article of food was determined to be a reportable food.
(3)
A description of the article of food including the quantity or amount.
(4)
The extent and nature of the adulteration.
(5)
If the adulteration of the article of food may have originated with the responsible party, the results of the investigation required under paragraph (1)(B) or (7)(B) of subsection (d), as applicable and when known.
(6)
The disposition of the article of food, when known.
(7)
* * *