§ 333.
(g)
Violations regarding direct-to-consumer advertising
(1)
With respect to a person who is a holder of an approved application under
section 355 of this title for a drug subject to
section 353(b) of this title or under
* * *
Whether the person who created the advertisement or caused the advertisement to be created has been assessed a civil penalty under this provision within the previous 1-year period.
(J)
The scope and extent of any voluntary, subsequent remedial action by the person.
(K)
Such other matters, as justice may require.
(4)
(A)
Subject to subparagraph (B), no person shall be required to pay a civil penalty under paragraph (1) if the person submitted the advertisement to the Secretary and disseminated or caused another party to disseminate such advertisement after incorporating each comment received from the Secretary.
(B)
The Secretary may retract or modify any prior comments the Secretary has provided to an advertisement submitted to the Secretary based on new information or changed circumstances, so long as the Secretary provides written notice to the person of the new views of the Secretary on the advertisement and provides a reasonable time for modification or correction of the advertisement prior to seeking any civil penalty under paragraph (1).
(5)
The Secretary may compromise, modify, or remit, with or without conditions, any civil penalty which may be assessed under paragraph (1). The amount of such penalty, when finally determined, or the amount charged upon in compromise, may be deducted from any sums owed by the United States to the person charged.
(6)
Any person who requested, in accordance with paragraph (2), a hearing with respect to the assessment of a civil penalty and who is aggrieved by an order assessing a civil penalty, may file a petition for de novo judicial review of such order with the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or for any other circuit in which such person resides or transacts business. Such a petition may only be filed within the 60-day period beginning on the date the order making such assessments was issued.
(7)
If any person fails to pay an assessment of a civil penalty under paragraph (1)—
(A)
after the order making the assessment becomes final, and if such person does not file a petition for judicial review of the order in accordance with paragraph (6), or
(B)
after a court in an action brought under paragraph (6) has entered a final judgment in favor of the Secretary,
the Attorney General of the United States shall recover the amount assessed (plus interest at currently prevailing rates from the date of the expiration of the 60-day period referred to in paragraph (6) or the date of such final judgment, as the case may be) in an action brought in any appropriate district court of the United States. In such an action, the validity, amount, and appropriateness of such penalty shall not be subject to review.
* * *