U.S Code last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
§ 2313a.
Designation of transactions of sanctioned persons as of primary money laundering concern
(a)
In general
If the Secretary of the Treasury determines that reasonable grounds exist for concluding that 1 or more financial institutions operating outside of the United States, 1 or more classes of transactions within, or involving, a jurisdiction outside of the United States, or 1 or more types of accounts within, or involving, a jurisdiction outside of the United States, is of primary money laundering concern in connection with illicit opioid trafficking, the Secretary of the Treasury may, by order, regulation, or otherwise as permitted by law—
(1)
require domestic financial institutions and domestic financial agencies to take 1 or more of the special measures provided for in section 9714(a)(1) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (Public Law 116–283; 31 U.S.C. 5318A note); or
(2)
prohibit, or impose conditions upon, certain transmittals of funds (to be defined by the Secretary) by any domestic financial institution or domestic financial agency, if such transmittal of funds involves any such institution, class of transaction, or type of accounts.
(b)
Classified information
(c)
Availability of information
(d)
Penalties
(e)
Injunctions
(Pub. L. 116–92, div. F, title LXXII, § 7213A, as added Pub. L. 118–50, div. E, title II, § 3201(a), Apr. 24, 2024, 138 Stat. 940.)
cite as: 21 USC 2313a