U.S Code last checked for updates: May 05, 2024
§ 1078–10.
Loan forgiveness for teachers
(a)
Statement of purpose
(b)
Program authorized
The Secretary shall carry out a program, through the holder of the loan, of assuming the obligation to repay a qualified loan amount for a loan made under section 1078 or 1078–8 of this title, in accordance with subsection (c), for any new borrower on or after October 1, 1998, who—
(1)
has been employed as a full-time teacher for 5 consecutive complete school years—
(A)
in a school or location that qualifies under section 1087ee(a)(2)(A) of this title for loan cancellation for Perkins loan recipients who teach in such schools or locations; and
(B)
if employed as an elementary school or secondary school teacher, is highly qualified as defined in section 9101 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
of the Elementary Secondary 2
2
 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “and”.
Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 7801], or meets the requirements of subsection (g)(3); and
(2)
is not in default on a loan for which the borrower seeks forgiveness.
(c)
Qualified loans amount
(1)
In general
(2)
Treatment of consolidation loans
(3)
Additional amounts for teachers in mathematics, science, or special education
Notwithstanding the amount specified in paragraph (1), the aggregate amount that the Secretary shall repay under this section shall be not more than $17,500 in the case of—
(A)
a secondary school teacher—
(i)
who meets the requirements of subsection (b); and
(ii)
whose qualifying employment for purposes of such subsection is teaching mathematics or science on a full-time basis; and
(B)
an elementary school or secondary school teacher—
(i)
who meets the requirements of subsection (b);
(ii)
whose qualifying employment for purposes of such subsection is as a special education teacher whose primary responsibility is to provide special education to children with disabilities (as those terms are defined in section 1401 of this title); and
(iii)
who, as certified by the chief administrative officer of the public or non-profit private elementary school or secondary school in which the borrower is employed, or, in the case of a teacher who is employed by an educational service agency, as certified by the chief administrative officer of such agency, is teaching children with disabilities that correspond with the borrower’s special education training and has demonstrated knowledge and teaching skills in the content areas of the elementary school or secondary school curriculum that the borrower is teaching.
(d)
Regulations
(e)
Construction
(f)
List
(g)
Additional eligibility provisions
(1)
Continued eligibility
Any teacher who performs service in a school that—
(A)
meets the requirements of subsection (b)(1)(A) in any year during such service; and
(B)
in a subsequent year fails to meet the requirements of such subsection,
may continue to teach in such school and shall be eligible for loan forgiveness pursuant to subsection (b).
(2)
Prevention of double benefits
No borrower may, for the same service, receive a benefit under both this section and—
(C)
subtitle D of title I of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12601 et seq.).
(3)
Private school teachers
(h)
“Year” defined
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 428J, as added Pub. L. 102–325, title IV, § 422, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 541; amended Pub. L. 103–82, title I, § 102(c)(2), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 824; Pub. L. 103–208, § 2(c)(47)–(51), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2467; Pub. L. 105–244, title IV, § 424, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1698; Pub. L. 108–409, § 3(a)(1)(A), (b)(1), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2300; Pub. L. 109–171, title VIII, § 8013(e)(1), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 167; Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, § 429, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3236; Pub. L. 111–39, title IV, § 402(f)(6), July 1, 2009, 123 Stat. 1944.)
cite as: 20 USC 1078-10