U.S Code last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
§ 1677f–1.
Sampling and averaging; determination of weighted average dumping margin and countervailable subsidy rate
(a)
In general
For purposes of determining the export price (or constructed export price) under section 1677a of this title or the normal value under section 1677b of this title, and in carrying out reviews under section 1675 of this title, the administering authority may—
(1)
use averaging and statistically valid samples, if there is a significant volume of sales of the subject merchandise or a significant number or types of products, and
(2)
decline to take into account adjustments which are insignificant in relation to the price or value of the merchandise.
(b)
Selection of averages and samples
(c)
Determination of dumping margin
(1)
General rule
(2)
Exception
If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may determine the weighted average dumping margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(A)
a sample of exporters, producers, or types of products that is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
(B)
exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably examined.
(d)
Determination of less than fair value
(1)
Investigations
(A)
In general
In an investigation under part II of this subtitle, the administering authority shall determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value—
(i)
by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the weighted average of the export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise, or
(ii)
by comparing the normal values of individual transactions to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise.
(B)
Exception
The administering authority may determine whether the subject merchandise is being sold in the United States at less than fair value by comparing the weighted average of the normal values to the export prices (or constructed export prices) of individual transactions for comparable merchandise, if—
(i)
there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time, and
(ii)
the administering authority explains why such differences cannot be taken into account using a method described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (ii).
(2)
Reviews
(e)
Determination of countervailable subsidy rate
(1)
General rule
(2)
Exception
If the administering authority determines that it is not practicable to determine individual countervailable subsidy rates under paragraph (1) because of the large number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or review, the administering authority may—
(A)
determine individual countervailable subsidy rates for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting its examination to—
(i)
a sample of exporters or producers that the administering authority determines is statistically valid based on the information available to the administering authority at the time of selection, or
(ii)
exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that the administering authority determines can be reasonably examined; or
(B)
determine a single country-wide subsidy rate to be applied to all exporters and producers.
The individual countervailable subsidy rates determined under subparagraph (A) shall be used to determine the all-others rate under section 1671d(c)(5) of this title.
(f)
Adjustment of antidumping duty in certain proceedings relating to imports from nonmarket economy countries
(1)
In general
If the administering authority determines, with respect to a class or kind of merchandise from a nonmarket economy country for which an antidumping duty is determined using normal value pursuant to section 1677b(c) of this title, that—
(A)
pursuant to section 1671(a)(1) of this title, a countervailable subsidy (other than an export subsidy referred to in section 1677a(c)(1)(C) of this title) has been provided with respect to the class or kind of merchandise,
(B)
such countervailable subsidy has been demonstrated to have reduced the average price of imports of the class or kind of merchandise during the relevant period, and
(C)
the administering authority can reasonably estimate the extent to which the countervailable subsidy referred to in subparagraph (B), in combination with the use of normal value determined pursuant to section 1677b(c) of this title, has increased the weighted average dumping margin for the class or kind of merchandise,
the administering authority shall, except as provided in paragraph (2), reduce the antidumping duty by the amount of the increase in the weighted average dumping margin estimated by the administering authority under subparagraph (C).
(2)
Maximum reduction in antidumping duty
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title VII, § 777A, as added Pub. L. 98–573, title VI, § 620(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3039; amended Pub. L. 103–465, title II, §§ 229(a), 269(a), (b)(1), Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4889, 4916; Pub. L. 112–99, § 2(a), Mar. 13, 2012, 126 Stat. 265.)
cite as: 19 USC 1677f-1