U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 1401.
Miscellaneous
When used in this subtitle or in part I of subtitle II—
(a)
Vessel
The word “vessel” includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.
(b)
Vehicle
The word “vehicle” includes every description of carriage or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on land, but does not include aircraft.
(c)
Merchandise
The word “merchandise” means goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of title 31.
(d)
Person
The word “person” includes partnerships, associations, and corporations.
(e)
Master
The word “master” means the person having the command of the vessel.
(f)
Day
The word “day” means the time from eight o’clock antemeridian to five o’clock postmeridian.
(g)
Night
The word “night” means the time from five o’clock postmeridian to eight o’clock antemeridian.
(h)
United States
The term “United States” includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the island of Guam.
(i)
Officer of the customs; customs officer
The terms “officer of the customs” and “customs officer” mean any officer of the United States Customs Service of the Treasury Department (also hereinafter referred to as the “Customs Service”) or any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard, or any agent or other person, including foreign law enforcement officers, authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of
* * *