U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 1401.
Miscellaneous
When used in this subtitle or in part I of subtitle II—
(a)
Vessel
The word “vessel” includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.
(b)
Vehicle
The word “vehicle” includes every description of carriage or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on land, but does not include aircraft.
(c)
Merchandise
The word “merchandise” means goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of title 31.
(d)
Person
The word “person” includes partnerships, associations, and corporations.
(e)
Master
The word “master” means the person having the command of the vessel.
(f)
Day
The word “day” means the time from eight o’clock antemeridian to five o’clock postmeridian.
(g)
Night
The word “night” means the time from five o’clock postmeridian to eight o’clock antemeridian.
(h)
United States
The term “United States” includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the island of Guam.
(i)
Officer of the customs; customs officer
The terms “officer of the customs” and “customs officer” mean any officer of the United States Customs Service of the Treasury Department (also hereinafter referred to as the “Customs Service”) or any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard, or any agent or other person, including foreign law enforcement officers, authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service.
(j)
Customs waters
The term “customs waters” means, in the case of a foreign vessel subject to a treaty or other arrangement between a foreign government and the United States enabling or permitting the authorities of the United States to board, examine, search, seize, or otherwise to enforce upon such vessel upon the high seas the laws of the United States, the waters within such distance of the coast of the United States as the said authorities are or may be so enabled or permitted by such treaty or arrangement and, in the case of every other vessel, the waters within four leagues of the coast of the United States.
(k)
Hovering vessel
The term “hovering vessel” means—
(1)
* * *
(s)
Reconciliation
The term “reconciliation” means an electronic process, initiated at the request of an importer, under which the elements of an entry (other than those elements related to the admissibility of the merchandise) that are undetermined at the time the importer files or transmits the documentation or information required by section 1484(a)(1)(B) of this title, or the import activity summary statement, are provided to the Customs Service at a later time. A reconciliation is treated as an entry for purposes of liquidation, reliquidation, recordkeeping, and protest.
(t)
Reconfigured entry
The term “reconfigured entry” means an entry filed on an import activity summary statement which substitutes for all or part of 1 or more entries filed under section 1484(a)(1)(A) of this title or filed on a reconciliation entry that aggregates the entry elements to be reconciled under section 1484(b) of this title for purposes of liquidation, reliquidation, or protest.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 401, 46 Stat. 708; Aug. 5, 1935, ch. 438, title II, § 201, 49 Stat. 521; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, § 2, 52 Stat. 1077; Proc. No. 2695, July 4, 1946, 11 F.R. 7517, 60 Stat. 1352; June 30, 1955, ch. 258, § 2(a)(3), 69 Stat. 242; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, § 301(c), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 288; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3111, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–80; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 634, Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2198; Pub. L. 104–295, §§ 3(a)(6)(A), 18(a), Oct. 11, 1996, 110
* * *