U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 18, 2024
§ 1401.
Miscellaneous
When used in this subtitle or in part I of subtitle II—
(a)
Vessel
The word “vessel” includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.
(b)
Vehicle
The word “vehicle” includes every description of carriage or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on land, but does not include aircraft.
(c)
Merchandise
The word “merchandise” means goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of title 31.
(d)
Person
The word “person” includes partnerships, associations, and corporations.
(e)
Master
The word “master” means the person having the command of the vessel.
(f)
Day
The word “day” means the time from eight o’clock antemeridian to five o’clock postmeridian.
(g)
Night
The word “night” means the time from five o’clock postmeridian to eight o’clock antemeridian.
(h)
United States
The term “United States” includes all Territories and possessions of the United States except the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Wake Island, Midway Islands, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, and the island of Guam.
(i)
Officer of the customs; customs officer
The terms “officer of the customs” and “customs officer” mean any officer of the United States Customs Service of the Treasury Department (also hereinafter referred to as the “Customs Service”) or any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard, or any agent or other person, including foreign law enforcement officers, authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service.
(j)
Customs waters
The term “customs waters” means, in the case of a foreign vessel subject to a treaty or other arrangement between a foreign government and the United States enabling or permitting the authorities of the United States to board, examine, search, seize, or otherwise to enforce upon such vessel upon the high seas the laws of the United States, the waters within such distance of the coast of the United States as the said authorities are or may be so enabled or permitted by such treaty or arrangement and, in the case of every other vessel, the waters within four leagues of the coast of the United States.
(k)
Hovering vessel
The term “hovering vessel” means—
(1)
any vessel which is found or kept off the coast of the United States within or without the customs waters, if, from the history, conduct, character, or location of the vessel, it is reasonable to believe that such vessel is being used or may be used to introduce or promote or facilitate the introduction or attempted introduction of merchandise into the United States in violation of the laws of the United States; and
(2)
any vessel which has visited a vessel described in paragraph (1).
(l)
Secretary
The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
(m)
Controlled substance
The term “controlled substance” has the meaning given that term in section 802(6) of title 21. For purposes of this chapter, a controlled substance shall be treated as merchandise the importation of which into the United States is prohibited, unless the importation is authorized under—
(1)
an appropriate license or permit; or
(2)
the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act [21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.].
(n)
Electronic transmission
* * *