U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 20, 2024
§ 80a–44.
Disclosure of information filed with Commission; copies
(a)
The information contained in any registration statement, application, report, or other document filed with the Commission pursuant to any provision of this subchapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder (as distinguished from any information or document transmitted to the Commission) shall be made available to the public, unless and except insofar as the Commission, by rules and regulations upon its own motion, or by order upon application, finds that public disclosure is neither necessary nor appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors. Except as provided in section 78x(c) of this title, it shall be unlawful for any member, officer, or employee of the Commission to use for personal benefit, or to disclose to any person other than an official or employee of the United States or of a State, for official use, or for any such official or employee to use for personal benefit, any information contained in any document so filed or transmitted, if such information is not available to the public.
(b)
Photostatic or other copies of information contained in documents filed with the Commission under this subchapter and made available to the public shall be furnished any person at such reasonable charge and under such reasonable limitations as the Commission shall prescribe.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 686, title I, § 45, 54 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 101–550, title II, § 202(b)(1), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2715.)
cite as: 15 USC 80a-44