U.S Code last checked for updates: Aug 17, 2025
§ 1063.
Opposition to registration
(a)
Any person who believes that he would be damaged by the registration of a mark upon the principal register, including the registration of any mark which would be likely to cause dilution by blurring or dilution by tarnishment under
(b)
Unless registration is successfully opposed—
(1)
a mark entitled to registration on the principal register based on an application filed under section 1051(a) of this title or pursuant to section 1126 of this title shall be registered in the Patent and Trademark Office, a certificate of registration shall be issued, and notice of the registration shall be published in the Official Gazette of the Patent and Trademark Office; or
(2)
a notice of allowance shall be issued to the applicant if the applicant applied for registration under section 1051(b) of this title.
(July 5, 1946, ch. 540, title I, § 13, 60 Stat. 433; Pub. L. 87–772, § 8, Oct. 9, 1962, 76 Stat. 771; Pub. L. 93–596, § 1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 93–600, § 1, Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1955; Pub. L. 97–247, § 9(a), Aug. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 320; Pub. L. 100–667, title I, § 114, Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3940; Pub. L. 106–43, § 2(b), Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 218; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(b)(1)(B)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–583; Pub. L. 109–312, § 3(b), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1732.)
cite as: 15 USC 1063