U.S Code last checked for updates: May 05, 2024
§ 5226.
Oversight and audits
(a)
Comptroller General oversight
(1)
Scope of oversight
The Comptroller General of the United States shall, upon establishment of the troubled assets relief program 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “Troubled Asset Relief Program”.
under this chapter (in this section referred to as the “TARP”), commence ongoing oversight of the activities and performance of the TARP and of any agents and representatives of the TARP (as related to the agent or representative’s activities on behalf of or under the authority of the TARP), including vehicles established by the Secretary under this chapter. The subjects of such oversight shall include the following:
(A)
The performance of the TARP in meeting the purposes of this chapter, particularly those involving—
(i)
foreclosure mitigation;
(ii)
cost reduction;
(iii)
whether it has provided stability or prevented disruption to the financial markets or the banking system;
(iv)
whether it has protected taxpayers; and
(v)
public accountability for the exercise of such authority, including with respect to actions taken by those entities participating in programs established under this chapter.
(B)
The financial condition and internal controls of the TARP, its representatives and agents.
(C)
Characteristics of transactions and commitments entered into, including transaction type, frequency, size, prices paid, and all other relevant terms and conditions, and the timing, duration and terms of any future commitments to purchase assets.
(D)
Characteristics and disposition of acquired assets, including type, acquisition price, current market value, sale prices and terms, and use of proceeds from sales.
(E)
Efficiency of the operations of the TARP in the use of appropriated funds.
(F)
Compliance with all applicable laws and regulations by the TARP, its agents and representatives.
(G)
The efforts of the TARP to prevent, identify, and minimize conflicts of interest involving any agent or representative performing activities on behalf of or under the authority of the TARP.
(H)
The efficacy of contracting procedures pursuant to section 5217(b) of this title, including, as applicable, the efforts of the TARP in evaluating proposals for inclusion and contracting to the maximum extent possible of minorities (as such term is defined in 1204(c) 2
2
 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enhancement Act of 1989 3
3
 See References in Text note below.
(12 U.S.C. 1811 note), women, and minority- and women-owned businesses, including ascertaining and reporting the total amount of fees paid and other value delivered by the TARP to all of its agents and representatives, and such amounts paid or delivered to such firms that are minority- and women-owned businesses (as such terms are defined in section 1441a 3 of this title).
(2)
Conduct and administration of oversight
(A)
Definition
(B)
GAO presence
(C)
Access to records
(i)
In general
(ii)
Verification
(iii)
Copies
(D)
Agreement by entities
(E)
Restriction on public disclosure
(i)
In general
(ii)
Exception for congressional committees
(iii)
Rule of construction
(F)
Reimbursement of costs
(3)
Reporting
(b)
Comptroller General audits
(1)
Annual audit
(2)
Authority
(3)
Corrective responses to audit problems
The TARP shall—
(A)
take action to address deficiencies identified by the Comptroller General or other auditor engaged by the TARP; or
(B)
certify to appropriate committees of Congress that no action is necessary or appropriate.
(c)
Internal control
(1)
Establishment
The TARP shall establish and maintain an effective system of internal control, consistent with the standards prescribed under section 3512(c) of title 31, that provides reasonable assurance of—
(A)
the effectiveness and efficiency of operations, including the use of the resources of the TARP;
(B)
the reliability of financial reporting, including financial statements and other reports for internal and external use; and
(C)
compliance with applicable laws and regulations.
(2)
Reporting
In conjunction with each annual financial statement issued under this section, the TARP shall—
(A)
state the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting; and
(B)
state its assessment, as of the end of the most recent year covered by such financial statement of the TARP, of the effectiveness of the internal control over financial reporting.
(d)
Sharing of information
(e)
Termination
Any oversight, reporting, or audit requirement under this section shall terminate on the later of—
(1)
the date that the last troubled asset acquired by the Secretary under section 5211 of this title has been sold or transferred out of the ownership or control of the Federal Government; or
(2)
the date of expiration of the last insurance contract issued under section 5212 of this title.
(Pub. L. 110–343, div. A, title I, § 116, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3783; Pub. L. 111–22, div. A, title VI, § 601, May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1659; Pub. L. 114–301, § 3(a), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1514.)
cite as: 12 USC 5226