U.S Code last checked for updates: Jul 25, 2025
§ 3106.
Nonbanking activities of foreign banks
(a)
Applicability of Bank Holding Company Acts
(b)
Ownership or control of shares of nonbanking companies for certain period
(c)
Engagement in nonbanking activities after certain period
(1)
After December 31, 1985, a foreign bank or other company to which subsection (a) applies on September 17, 1978, or on the date of the establishment of a branch in a State an application for which was filed on or before July 26, 1978, may continue to engage in nonbanking activities in the United States in which directly or through an affiliate it was lawfully engaged on July 26, 1978 (or on a date subsequent to July 26, 1978, in the case of activities carried on as the result of the direct or indirect acquisition, pursuant to a binding written contract entered into on or before July 26, 1978, of another company engaged in such activities at the time of acquisition), and may engage directly or through an affiliate in nonbanking activities in the United States which are covered by an application to engage in such activities which was filed on or before July 26, 1978; except that the Board by order, after opportunity for hearing, may terminate the authority conferred by this subsection on any such foreign bank or company to engage directly or through an affiliate in any activity otherwise permitted by this subsection if it determines having due regard to the purposes of this chapter and the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.], that such action is necessary to prevent undue concentration of resources, decreased or unfair competition, conflicts of interest, or unsound banking practices in the United States. Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, a foreign bank or company referred to in this subsection may retain ownership or control of any voting shares (or, where necessary to prevent dilution of its voting interest, acquire additional voting shares) of any domestically-controlled affiliate covered in 1978 which since July 26, 1978, has engaged in the business of underwriting, distributing, or otherwise buying or selling stocks, bonds, and other securities in the United States, notwithstanding that such affiliate acquired after July 26, 1978, an interest in, or any or all of the assets of, a going concern, or commences to engage in any new activity or activities. Except in the case of affiliates described in the preceding sentence, nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize any foreign bank or company referred to in this subsection, or any affiliate thereof, to engage in activities authorized by this subsection through the acquis
ition, pursuant to a contract entered into after
(2)
The authority conferred by this subsection on a foreign bank or other company shall terminate 2 years after the date on which such foreign bank or other company becomes a “bank holding company” as defined in section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)); except that the Board may, upon application of such foreign bank or other company, extend the 2-year period for not more than one year at a time, if, in its judgment, such an extension would not be detrimental to the public interest, but no such extensions shall exceed 3 years in the aggregate.
(3)
Termination of grandfathered rights.—
(A)
In general.—
If any foreign bank or foreign company files a declaration under section 4(l)(1)(C) 1
1
 See References in Text note below.
of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1843(l)(1)(C)], any authority conferred by this subsection on any foreign bank or company to engage in any activity that the Board has determined to be permissible for financial holding companies under section 4(k) of such Act [12 U.S.C. 1843(k)] shall terminate immediately.
(B)
Restrictions and requirements authorized.—
If a foreign bank or company that engages, directly or through an affiliate pursuant to paragraph (1), in an activity that the Board has determined to be permissible for financial holding companies under section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1843(k)] has not filed a declaration with the Board of its status as a financial holding company under such section by the end of the 2-year period beginning on November 12, 1999, the Board, giving due regard to the principle of national treatment and equality of competitive opportunity, may impose such restrictions and requirements on the conduct of such activities by such foreign bank or company as are comparable to those imposed on a financial holding company organized under the laws of the United States, including a requirement to conduct such activities in compliance with any prudential safeguards established under section 1828a of this title.
(d)
Construction of terms
(Pub. L. 95–369, § 8(a)–(d), Sept. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 622, 623; Pub. L. 97–320, title VII, §§ 704, 705, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1539; Pub. L. 100–86, title II, § 204, Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 584; Pub. L. 102–242, title II, § 207, Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2295; Pub. L. 106–102, title I, § 141, Nov. 12, 1999, 113 Stat. 1383.)
cite as: 12 USC 3106