§ 1831a.
(d)
Subsidiaries of insured State banks
(1)
In general
After the end of the 1-year period beginning on December 19, 1991, a subsidiary of an insured State bank may not engage as principal in any type of activity that is not permissible for a subsidiary of a national bank unless—
(A)
the Corporation has determined that the activity poses no significant risk to the Deposit Insurance Fund; and
(B)
the bank is, and continues to be, in compliance with applicable capital standards prescribed by the appropriate Federal banking agency.
(2)
Insurance underwriting prohibited
(A)
Prohibition
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), no subsidiary of an insured State bank may engage in insurance underwriting except to the extent such activities are permissible for national banks.
(B)
Continuation of existing activities
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a well-capitalized insured State bank or any of its subsidiaries that was lawfully providing insurance as principal in a State on November 21, 1991, may continue to provide, as principal, insurance of the same type to residents of the State (including companies or partnerships incorporated in, organized under the laws of, licensed to do business in, or having an office in the State, but only on behalf of their employees resident in or property located in the State), individuals employed in the State, and any other person to whom the bank or subsidiary has provided insurance as principal, without interruption, since such person resided in or was employed in such State.
(C)
Exception
Subparagraph (A) does not apply to a subsidiary of an insured State bank if—
(i)
the insured State bank was required, before June 1, 1991, to provide title insurance as a condition of the bank’s initial chartering under State law; and
(ii)
control of the insured State bank has not changed since that date.
(3)
Processing period
(A)
In general
The Corporation shall make a determination under paragraph (1)(A) not later than 60 days after receipt of a completed application that may be required under this subsection.
(B)
Extension of time period
The Corporation may extend the 60-day period referred to in subparagraph (A) for not more than 30 additional days, and shall notify the applicant of any such extension.
(e)
Savings bank life insurance
(1)
In general
No provision of this chapter shall be construed as prohibiting or impairing the sale or underwriting of savings bank life insurance, or the ownership of stock in a savings bank life insurance company, by any insured bank which—
(A)
is located in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts or the State of New York or Connecticut; and
(B)
meets applicable consumer disclosure requirements with respect to such insurance.
(2)
FDIC finding and action regarding risk
(A)
Finding
Before the end of the 1-year period beginning on December 19, 1991, the Corporation shall make a finding whether savings bank life insurance activities of insured banks pose or may pose any significant risk to the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(B)
Actions
(i)
In general
* * *