U.S Code last checked for updates: May 06, 2024
§ 1372.
Program to collect information relating to nonimmigrant foreign students and other exchange program participants
(a)
In general
(1)
Program
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Education, shall develop and conduct a program to collect from approved institutions of higher education, other approved educational institutions, and designated exchange visitor programs in the United States the information described in subsection (c) with respect to aliens who—
(A)
have the status, or are applying for the status, of nonimmigrants under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title; and
(B)
are nationals of the countries designated under subsection (b).
(2)
Deadline
(3)
Aliens for whom a visa is required
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall establish an electronic means to monitor and verify—
(A)
the issuance of documentation of acceptance of a foreign student by an approved institution of higher education or other approved educational institution, or of an exchange visitor program participant by a designated exchange visitor program;
(B)
the transmittal of the documentation referred to in subparagraph (A) to the Department of State for use by the Bureau of Consular Affairs;
(C)
the issuance of a visa to a foreign student or an exchange visitor program participant;
(D)
the admission into the United States of the foreign student or exchange visitor program participant;
(E)
the notification to an approved institution of higher education, other approved educational institution, or exchange visitor program sponsor that the foreign student or exchange visitor participant has been admitted into the United States;
(F)
the registration and enrollment of that foreign student in such approved institution of higher education or other approved educational institution, or the participation of that exchange visitor in such designated exchange visitor program, as the case may be; and
(G)
any other relevant act by the foreign student or exchange visitor program participant, including a changing of school or designated exchange visitor program and any termination of studies or participation in a designated exchange visitor program.
(4)
Reporting requirements
(b)
Covered countries
(c)
* * *