U.S Code last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
§ 10307.
Prohibited acts
(a)
Failure or refusal to permit casting or tabulation of vote
(b)
Intimidation, threats, or coercion
(c)
False information in registering or voting; penalties
(d)
Falsification or concealment of material facts or giving of false statements in matters within jurisdiction of examiners or hearing officers; penalties
(e)
Voting more than once
(1)
Whoever votes more than once in an election referred to in paragraph (2) shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2)
The prohibition of this subsection applies with respect to any general, special, or primary election held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the United States Senate, Member of the United States House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, or Resident Commissioner of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(3)
As used in this subsection, the term “votes more than once” does not include the casting of an additional ballot if all prior ballots of that voter were invalidated, nor does it include the voting in two jurisdictions under section 10502 of this title, to the extent two ballots are not cast for an election to the same candidacy or office.
(Pub. L. 89–110, title I, § 11, Aug. 6, 1965, 79 Stat. 443; renumbered title I, Pub. L. 91–285, § 2, June 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 314; amended Pub. L. 91–405, title II, § 204(e), Sept. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 853; Pub. L. 94–73, title IV, §§ 404, 409, Aug. 6, 1975, 89 Stat. 404, 405.)
cite as: 52 USC 10307