§ 3811.
(g)
Failure to register; termination or inapplicability of requirement; absence of knowledge and willfulness
A person may not be denied a right, privilege, or benefit under Federal law by reason of failure to present himself for and submit to registration under
section 3802 of this title if—
(1)
the requirement for the person to so register has terminated or become inapplicable to the person; and
(2)
the person shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the failure of the person to register was not a knowing and willful failure to register.
([June 24, 1948, ch. 625], title I, § 12, [62 Stat. 622]; [Pub. L. 89–152], Aug. 30, 1965, [79 Stat. 586]; [Pub. L. 90–40, § 1(11)], June 30, 1967, [81 Stat. 105]; [Pub. L. 92–129, title I, § 101(a)(31)], Sept. 28, 1971, [85 Stat. 352]; [Pub. L. 97–86, title IX, § 916(b)], Dec. 1, 1981, [95 Stat. 1129]; [Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, § 1113(a)], Sept. 8, 1982, [96 Stat. 748]; [Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 402(54)], Nov. 8, 1984, [98 Stat. 3361]; [Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, § 1366], Nov. 14, 1986, [100 Stat. 4002]; [Pub. L. 119–60, div. A, title V, § 535(b)(4)], Dec. 18, 2025, [139 Stat. 872].)