U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 1308.
Additional grants to Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa; limitation on total payments
(a)
Limitation on total payments to each territory
* * *
Puerto Rico shall not exceed (A) $116,500,000 for fiscal year 1994 and (B) for each succeeding fiscal year the amount provided in this paragraph for the preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase in the medical care component of the consumer price index for all urban consumers (as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) for the twelve-month period ending in March preceding the beginning of the fiscal year, rounded to the nearest $100,000;
(2)
the Virgin Islands shall not exceed (A) $3,837,500 for fiscal year 1994, and (B) for each succeeding fiscal year the amount provided in this paragraph for the preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase referred to in paragraph (1)(B), rounded to the nearest $10,000;
(3)
Guam shall not exceed (A) $3,685,000 for fiscal year 1994, and (B) for each succeeding fiscal year the amount provided in this paragraph for the preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase referred to in paragraph (1)(B), rounded to the nearest $10,000;
(4)
Northern Mariana Islands shall not exceed (A) $1,110,000 for fiscal year 1994, and (B) for each succeeding fiscal year the amount provided in this paragraph for the preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase referred to in paragraph (1)(B), rounded to the nearest $10,000; and
(5)
American Samoa shall not exceed (A) $2,140,000 for fiscal year 1994, and (B) for each succeeding fiscal year the amount provided in this paragraph for the preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase referred to in paragraph (1)(B), rounded to the nearest $10,000.
(g)
Medicaid payments to territories for fiscal year 1998 and thereafter
(1)
Fiscal year 1998
With respect to fiscal year 1998, the amounts otherwise determined for Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa under subsection (f) for such fiscal year shall be increased by the following amounts:
(A)
For Puerto Rico, $30,000,000.
(B)
For the Virgin Islands, $750,000.
(C)
For Guam, $750,000.
(D)
For the Northern Mariana Islands, $500,000.
(E)
For American Samoa, $500,000.
(2)
Fiscal year 1999 and thereafter
Notwithstanding subsection (f) and subject to section 18043(a)(2) of this title and paragraphs (3) and (5), with respect to fiscal year 1999 and any fiscal year thereafter, the total amount certified by the Secretary under subchapter XIX for payment to—
(A)
Puerto Rico shall not exceed—
(i)
except as provided in clause (ii) or (iii), the sum of the amount provided in this subsection for the preceding fiscal year increased by the percentage increase in the medical care component of the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers (as published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics) for the 12-month period ending in March preceding the beginning of the fiscal year, rounded to the nearest $100,000;
(ii)
for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2021, the amount specified in paragraph (6) for each such fiscal year; and
(iii)
for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year, the amount specified in paragraph (11) for such fiscal year;
(B)
* * *
in the case of a requirement imposed under the terms of a plan described in a clause under subparagraph (A), Puerto Rico has made objectively reasonable progress towards satisfying such terms and has submitted a timely request for an exception to the imposition of a penalty to the Secretary.
(8)
Program Integrity Lead requirement for the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and American Samoa
(A)
Program Integrity Lead requirement
(B)
FMAP reduction
For each fiscal quarter during fiscal year 2021, if the territory fails to satisfy the requirement of subparagraph (A) for the fiscal quarter, the Federal medical assistance percentage applicable to the territory under section 1396d(ff) of this title for such fiscal quarter shall be reduced by the number of percentage points (not to exceed 5 percentage points) equal to—
(i)
0.25 percentage points; multiplied by
(ii)
the total number of fiscal quarters during the fiscal year in which the territory failed to satisfy such requirement.
(C)
Scope
(9)
Annual report
(A)
In general
Not later than the date that is 30 days after the end of each fiscal year (beginning with fiscal year 2020 and ending with fiscal year 2021) and for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year (or, in the case of Puerto Rico, and for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year before fiscal year 2028), in the case that a specified territory receives a Medicaid cap increase, or an increase in the Federal medical assistance percentage for such territory under section 1396d(ff) of this title, for such fiscal year, such territory shall submit to the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Chair and Ranking Member of the Committee on Finance of the Senate a report, employing the most up-to-date information available, that describes how such territory has used such Medicaid cap increase, or such increase in the Federal medical assistance percentage, as applicable, to increase access to health care under the State Medicaid plan of such territory under subchapter XIX (or a waiver of such plan). Such report may include—
(i)
the extent to which such territory has, with respect to such plan (or waiver)—
(I)
increased payments to health care providers;
(II)
increased covered benefits;
(III)
expanded health care provider networks; or
(IV)
improved in any other manner the carrying out of such plan (or waiver); and
(ii)
any other information as determined necessary by such territory.
(B)
Definitions
In this paragraph:
(i)
Medicaid cap increase
(ii)
Specified territory
(10)
Additional increase for Puerto Rico for fiscal year 2022
(A)
In general
(B)
Application to managed care
In certifying whether Puerto Rico has established a reimbursement floor under a directed payment arrangement plan that satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 2022, the Secretary shall—
(i)
disregard payments made under sub-capitated arrangements for services such as primary care case management; and
(ii)
* * *