U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 21, 2025
§ 5104C.
Options following decision by agency of original jurisdiction
(a)
Within One Year of Decision.—
(1)
Subject to paragraph (2), in any case in which the Secretary renders a decision on a claim, the claimant may take any of the following actions on or before the date that is one year after the date on which the agency of original jurisdiction issues a decision with respect to that claim:
(A)
File a request for higher-level review under section 5104B of this title.
(B)
File a supplemental claim under section 5108 of this title.
(C)
File a notice of disagreement under section 7105 of this title.
(2)
(A)
(i)
the higher-level review, supplemental claim, or notice of disagreement is adjudicated; or
(ii)
the request for higher-level review, supplemental claim, or notice of disagreement is withdrawn.
(B)
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a claimant from taking any of the actions set forth in paragraph (1) in succession with respect to a claim or an issue contained within the claim.
(C)
Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a claimant from taking different actions set forth in paragraph (1) with respect to different claims or different issues contained within a claim.
(D)
The Secretary may, as the Secretary considers appropriate, develop and implement a policy for claimants who—
(i)
take an action under paragraph (1);
(ii)
wish to withdraw the action before the higher-level review, supplemental claim, or notice of disagreement is adjudicated; and
(iii)
in lieu of such action take a different action under paragraph (1).
(b)
More Than One Year After Decision.—
In any case in which the Secretary renders a decision on a claim and more than one year has passed since the date on which the agency of original jurisdiction issues a decision with respect to that claim, the claimant may file a supplemental claim under section 5108 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 115–55, § 2(h)(1), Aug. 23, 2017, 131 Stat. 1108.)
cite as: 38 USC 5104C