§ 1710.
(a)
(1)
The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed—
(A)
to any veteran for a service-connected disability; and
* * *
Except as provided by subparagraph (B), with respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who is discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, the 10-year period beginning on the date of such discharge or release.
(B)
With respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who was discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, and before October 1, 2013, but did not enroll to receive such hospital care, medical services, or nursing home care under such paragraph pursuant to subparagraph (A) before October 1, 2022, the one-year period beginning on October 1, 2022.
(4)
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
The term “Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran” means a veteran who—
(ii)
the Secretary finds may have been exposed during active military, naval, air, or space service to dioxin during the Vietnam era, regardless of the geographic area of such service, or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used for military purposes during such era, regardless of the geographic area of such service.
(C)
The term “toxic exposure risk activity” means any activity—
(i)
that requires a corresponding entry in an exposure tracking record system (as defined in
section 1119(c) of this title) for the veteran who carried out the activity; or
(ii)
that the Secretary determines qualifies for purposes of this subsection when taking into account what is reasonably prudent to protect the health of veterans.
(5)
When the Secretary first provides care for veterans using the authority provided in paragraph (1)(D), the Secretary shall establish a system for collection and analysis of information on the general health status and health care utilization patterns of veterans receiving care under that paragraph. Not later than 18 months after first providing care under such authority, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the experience under that authority. The Secretary shall include in the report any recommendations of the Secretary for extension of that authority.
(6)
(A)
The Secretary shall determine the dates in subparagraphs (G), (H), and (I) of paragraph (1) as follows:
(i)
* * *