§ 1710.
(a)
(1)
The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed—
(A)
to any veteran for a service-connected disability; and
(B)
to any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 50 percent or more.
(2)
The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services, and may furnish nursing home care, which the Secretary determines to be needed to any veteran—
(A)
who has a compensable service-connected disability rated less than 50 percent or, with respect to nursing home care during any period during which the provisions of
section 1710A(a) of this title are in effect, a compensable service-connected disability rated less than 70 percent;
(B)
whose discharge or release from active military, naval, air, or space service was for a disability that was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty;
(C)
who is in receipt of, or who, but for a suspension pursuant to
section 1151 of this title (or both a suspension and the receipt of retired pay), would be entitled to disability compensation, but only to the extent that such veteran’s continuing eligibility for such care is provided for in the judgment or settlement provided for in such section;
(D)
who is a former prisoner of war, who was awarded the medal of honor under section 7271, 8291, or 9271 of title 10 or section 491
1
See References in Text note below.
of title 14, or who was awarded the Purple Heart;
(E)
who is a veteran of—
(i)
the Mexican border period;
(F)
who is a toxic-exposed veteran, in accordance with subsection (e); or
(3)
* * *
The requirement in paragraphs (1) and (2) that the Secretary furnish hospital care and medical services, the requirement in
section 1710A(a) of this title that the Secretary provide nursing home care, the requirement in
section 1710B of this title that the Secretary provide a program of extended care services, and the requirement in
section 1745 of this title to provide nursing home care and prescription medicines to veterans with service-connected disabilities in State homes shall be effective in any fiscal year only to the extent and in the amount provided in advance in appropriations Acts for such purposes.
(5)
During any period during which the provisions of
section 1710A(a) of this title are not in effect, the Secretary may furnish nursing home care which the Secretary determines is needed to any veteran described in paragraph (1), with the priority for such care on the same basis as if provided under that paragraph.
(c)
While any veteran is receiving hospital care or nursing home care in any Department facility, the Secretary may, within the limits of Department facilities, furnish medical services to correct or treat any non-service-connected disability of such veteran, in addition to treatment incident to the disability for which such veteran is hospitalized, if the veteran is willing, and the Secretary finds such services to be reasonably necessary to protect the health of such veteran. The Secretary may furnish dental services and treatment, and related dental appliances,
* * *
any other disease for which the Secretary, based on the advice of the Advisory Committee on Environmental Hazards, determines that there is credible evidence of a positive association between occurrence of the disease in humans and exposure to ionizing radiation.
(C)
Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a veteran who served on active duty between August 2, 1990, and November 11, 1998, in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any disability, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such disability may be associated with such service.
(D)
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a veteran who served on active duty in a theater of combat operations (as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Defense) during a period of war after the Persian Gulf War (including any veteran who, in connection with service during such period, received the Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal, Service Specific Expeditionary Medal, Combat Era Specific Expeditionary Medal, Campaign Specific Medal, or any other combat theater award established by a Federal statute or an Executive order), or in combat against a hostile force during a period of hostilities after November 11, 1998, is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such condition is attributable to such service.
(E)
* * *
Beginning not later than the applicable date specified in paragraph (6), and subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who deployed in support of a contingency operation specified in clause (ii) is eligible for hospital care (including mental health services and counseling), medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness.
(ii)
A contingency operation specified in this clause is any of the following:
(I)
Operation Enduring Freedom.
(II)
Operation Freedom’s Sentinel.
(III)
Operation Iraqi Freedom.
(IV)
Operation New Dawn.
(V)
Operation Inherent Resolve.
(VI)
Resolute Support Mission.
(2)
(A)
In the case of a veteran described in paragraph (1)(A), hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care may not be provided under subsection (a)(2)(F) with respect to—
(i)
a disability that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than an exposure described in paragraph (4)(A)(ii); or
(ii)
a disease for which the National Academy of Sciences, in a report issued in accordance with section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991, has determined that there is limited or suggestive evidence of the lack of a positive association between occurrence of the disease in humans and exposure to a herbicide agent.
(B)
In the case of a veteran described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), or (I) of paragraph (1), hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care may not be provided under subsection (a)(2)(F) with respect to a disability that is found, in accordance with guidelines issued by the Under Secretary for Health, to have resulted from a cause other than the service, testing, or activity described in such subparagraph.
(3)
* * *
Except as provided by subparagraph (B), with respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who is discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, the 10-year period beginning on the date of such discharge or release.
(B)
With respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who was discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, and before October 1, 2013, but did not enroll to receive such hospital care, medical services, or nursing home care under such paragraph pursuant to subparagraph (A) before October 1, 2022, the one-year period beginning on October 1, 2022.
(4)
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
The term “Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran” means a veteran who—
(ii)
the Secretary finds may have been exposed during active military, naval, air, or space service to dioxin during the Vietnam era, regardless of the geographic area of such service, or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used for military purposes during such era, regardless of the geographic area of such service.
(C)
The term “toxic exposure risk activity” means any activity—
(i)
that requires a corresponding entry in an exposure tracking record system (as defined in
section 1119(c) of this title) for the veteran who carried out the activity; or
(ii)
that the Secretary determines qualifies for purposes of this subsection when taking into account what is reasonably prudent to protect the health of veterans.
(5)
* * *