U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 1232.
Reclamation fee
(a)
Payment; rate
(b)
Due date
(c)
Submission of statement
(d)
Penalty
(1)
Any person, corporate officer, agent or director, on behalf of a coal mine operator, who knowingly makes any false statement, representation or certification, or knowingly fails to make any statement, representation or certification required in this section shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
* * *
required monthly per beneficiary premiums, including the amount of any security provided to the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan that is available for use in the provision of benefits; and
(II)
payments paid by Federal agencies in connection with benefits provided by the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan.
(C)
Multiemployer Health Benefit Plan
(i)
Transfer to the Plan
A transfer to the Multiemployer Health Benefit Plan established after July 20, 1992, by the parties that are the settlors of the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan referred to in subparagraph (B) (referred to in this subparagraph and subparagraph (D) as “the Plan”), in an amount equal to the excess (if any) of—
(I)
the amount that the trustees of the Plan estimate will be expended from the Plan during the next calendar year, to provide benefits no greater than those provided by the Plan as of December 31, 2006; over
(II)
the amount that the trustees estimated the Plan will receive during the next calendar year in payments paid by Federal agencies in connection with benefits provided by the Plan.
(ii)
Calculation of excess
The excess determined under clause (i) shall be calculated by taking into account only—
(I)
those beneficiaries actually enrolled in the Plan as of December 27, 2020, who are eligible to receive health benefits under the Plan on the first day of the calendar year for which the transfer is made, other than those beneficiaries enrolled in the Plan under the terms of a participation agreement with the current or former employer of such beneficiaries;
(II)
those beneficiaries whose health benefits, defined as those benefits payable, following death or retirement or upon a finding of disability, directly by an employer in the bituminous coal industry under a coal wage agreement (as defined in section 9701(b)(1) of title 26) or a related coal wage agreement, would be denied or reduced as a result of a bankruptcy proceeding commenced in 2012, 2015, 2018, 2019, or any year thereafter,1
1
 So in original.
(or, in the case of any such health benefits confirmed in any bankruptcy proceeding, would be subsequently denied or reduced); and
(III)
the cost of administering the resolution of disputes process administered (as of December 27, 2020) by the Trustees of the Plan.
 For purposes of subclause (I), a beneficiary enrolled in the Plan as of December 27, 2020, shall be deemed to have been eligible to receive health benefits under the Plan on January 1, 2020.
(iii)
Eligibility of certain retirees
(iv)
Requirements for transfer
(v)
VEBA transfer
(vi)
Related coal wage agreement
For purposes of clause (ii), the term “related coal wage agreement” means an agreement between the United Mine Workers of America and an employer in the bituminous coal industry that—
(I)
is a signatory operator; or
(II)
is or was a debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding that was consolidated, administratively or otherwise, with the bankruptcy proceeding of a signatory operator or a related person to a signatory operator (as those terms are defined in section 9701(c) of title 26).
(D)
Individuals considered enrolled
(3)
Adjustment
(4)
Additional amounts
(A)
Previously credited interest
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any interest credited to the fund that has not previously been transferred to the Combined Benefit Fund referred to in paragraph (2)(A) under this section—
(i)
shall be held in reserve by the Secretary until such time as necessary to make the payments under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (i)(1), as described in clause (ii); and
(ii)
in the event that the amounts described in subsection (i)(1) are insufficient to make the maximum payments described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (i)(1), shall be used by the Secretary to supplement the payments so that the maximum amount permitted under those paragraphs is paid.
(B)
Previously allocated amounts
(C)
Adequacy of previously credited interest
The Secretary shall—
(i)
consult with the trustees of the plans described in paragraph (2) at reasonable intervals; and
(ii)
notify Congress if a determination is made that the amounts held in reserve under subparagraph (A) are insufficient to meet future requirements under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(D)
Additional reserve amounts
(E)
Inapplicability of cap
(5)
Limitations
(A)
Availability of funds for next fiscal year
(B)
Rate of contributions of obligors
(i)
In general
(I)
Rate
(II)
Application
(ii)
Initial contributions
(I)
In general
(II)
First calendar year
(III)
Amount of contribution for 2006
(IV)
Limitation
(iii)
Division
(C)
Phase-in of transfers
For each of calendar years 2008 through 2010, the transfers required under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2) shall equal the following amounts:
(i)
For calendar year 2008, the Secretary shall make transfers equal to 25 percent of the amounts that would otherwise be required under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2).
(ii)
For calendar year 2009, the Secretary shall make transfers equal to 50 percent of the amounts that would otherwise be required under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2).
(iii)
For calendar year 2010, the Secretary shall make transfers equal to 75 percent of the amounts that would otherwise be required under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (2).
(i)
Funding
(1)
In general
* * *