U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 26, 2024
§ 3141.
Performance accountability system
(a)
Purpose
(b)
State performance accountability measures
(1)
In general
For each State, the performance accountability measures for the core programs shall consist of—
* * *
The State primary indicators of performance for activities provided under the adult and dislocated worker programs authorized under subpart 3 of part B, the program of adult education and literacy activities authorized under subchapter II, the employment services program authorized under sections 1 through 13 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.) (except that subclauses (IV) and (V) shall not apply to such program), and the program authorized under title I of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 720 et seq.), other than section 112 or part C of that title (29 U.S.C. 732, 741), shall consist of—
(I)
the percentage of program participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after exit from the program;
(II)
the percentage of program participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the fourth quarter after exit from the program;
(III)
the median earnings of program participants who are in unsubsidized employment during the second quarter after exit from the program;
(IV)
the percentage of program participants who obtain a recognized postsecondary credential, or a secondary school diploma or its recognized equivalent (subject to clause (iii)), during participation in or within 1 year after exit from the program;
(V)
the percentage of program participants who, during a program year, are in an education or training program that leads to a recognized postsecondary credential or employment and who are achieving measurable skill gains toward such a credential or employment; and
(VI)
the indicators of effectiveness in serving employers established pursuant to clause (iv).
(ii)
Primary indicators for eligible youth
The primary indicators of performance for the youth program authorized under subpart 2 of part B shall consist of—
(I)
the percentage of program participants who are in education or training activities, or in unsubsidized employment, during the second quarter after exit from the program;
(II)
the percentage of program participants who are in education or training activities, or in unsubsidized employment, during the fourth quarter after exit from the program; and
(III)
the primary indicators of performance described in subclauses (III) through (VI) of subparagraph (A)(i).
(iii)
Indicator relating to credential
(iv)
Indicator for services to employers
(B)
Additional indicators
(3)
Levels of performance
(A)
State adjusted levels of performance for primary indicators
(i)
In general
(ii)
Included programs
The programs included under clause (i) are—
(I)
the youth program authorized under subpart 2 of part B;
(II)
the adult program authorized under subpart 3 of part B;
(III)
the dislocated worker program authorized under subpart 3 of part B;
(IV)
the program of adult education and literacy activities authorized under subchapter II;
(V)
* * *