U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 42.
Low-income housing credit
(a)
In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
In the case of a qualified low-income building described in subsection (i)(3)(B)(iii), the qualified basis of such building for any taxable year shall be increased by the lesser of—
(i)
so much of the eligible basis of such building as is used throughout the year to provide supportive services designed to assist tenants in locating and retaining permanent housing, or
(ii)
20 percent of the qualified basis of such building (determined without regard to this subparagraph).
(2)
Qualified low-income building
The term “qualified low-income building” means any building—
(A)
which is part of a qualified low-income housing project at all times during the period—
(i)
beginning on the 1st day in the compliance period on which such building is part of such a project, and
(ii)
ending on the last day of the compliance period with respect to such building, and
(B)
to which the amendments made by section 201(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 apply.
(d)
Eligible basis
For purposes of this section—
(1)
New buildings
(2)
Existing buildings
(A)
In general
The eligible basis of an existing building is—
(i)
in the case of a building which meets the requirements of subparagraph (B), its adjusted basis as of the close of the 1st taxable year of the credit period, and
(ii)
zero in any other case.
(B)
Requirements
A building meets the requirements of this subparagraph if—
(i)
the building is acquired by purchase (as defined in section 179(d)(2)),
(ii)
there is a period of at least 10 years between the date of its acquisition by the taxpayer and the date the building was last placed in service,
(iii)
the building was not previously placed in service by the taxpayer or by any person who was a related person with respect to the taxpayer as of the time previously placed in service, and
(iv)
except as provided in subsection (f)(5), a credit is allowable under subsection (a) by reason of subsection (e) with respect to the building.
(C)
Adjusted basis
(D)
Special rules for subparagraph (B)
(i)
Special rules for certain transfers
For purposes of determining under subparagraph (B)(ii) when a building was last placed in service, there shall not be taken into account any placement in service—
(I)
in connection with the acquisition of the building in a transaction in which the basis of the building in the hands of the person acquiring it is determined in whole or in part by reference to the adjusted basis of such building in the hands of the person from whom acquired,
(II)
by a person whose basis in such building is determined under section 1014(a) (relating to property acquired from a decedent),
(III)
by any governmental unit or qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)) if the requirements of subparagraph (B)(ii) are met with respect to the placement in service by such unit or organization and all the income from such property is exempt from Federal income taxation,
(IV)
* * *
the applicable fraction under subsection (c)(1) shall be the applicable fraction for the building (without regard to paragraph (1)) with respect to which the expenditures were incurred.
Nothing in subsection (d)(2) shall prevent a credit from being allowed by reason of this subsection.
(5)
No double counting
(6)
Regulations to apply subsection with respect to group of units in building
(f)
Definition and special rules relating to credit period
(1)
Credit period defined
For purposes of this section, the term “credit period” means, with respect to any building, the period of 10 taxable years beginning with—
(A)
the taxable year in which the building is placed in service, or
(B)
at the election of the taxpayer, the succeeding taxable year,
but only if the building is a qualified low-income building as of the close of the 1st year of such period. The election under subparagraph (B), once made, shall be irrevocable.
(2)
Special rule for 1st year of credit period
(A)
In general
The credit allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any building for the 1st taxable year of the credit period shall be determined by substituting for the applicable fraction under subsection (c)(1) the fraction—
(i)
the numerator of which is the sum of the applicable fractions determined under subsection (c)(1) as of the close of each full month of such year during which such building was in service, and
(ii)
the denominator of which is 12.
(B)
Disallowed 1st year credit allowed in 11th year
(3)
Determination of applicable percentage with respect to increases in qualified basis after 1st year of credit period
(A)
In general
In the case of any building which was a qualified low-income building as of the close of the 1st year of the credit period, if—
(i)
* * *
10-percent increments
Any election under this paragraph, once made, shall be irrevocable. For purposes of this paragraph, any property shall not be treated as failing to be residential rental property merely because part of the building in which such property is located is used for purposes other than residential rental purposes.
(2)
Rent-restricted units
(A)
In general
(B)
Gross rent
For purposes of subparagraph (A), gross rent—
(i)
does not include any payment under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 or any comparable rental assistance program (with respect to such unit or occupants thereof),
(ii)
includes any utility allowance determined by the Secretary after taking into account such determinations under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937,
(iii)
does not include any fee for a supportive service which is paid to the owner of the unit (on the basis of the low-income status of the tenant of the unit) by any governmental program of assistance (or by an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(a)) if such program (or organization) provides assistance for rent and the amount of assistance provided for rent is not separable from the amount of assistance provided for supportive services, and
(iv)
does not include any rental payment to the owner of the unit to the extent such owner pays an equivalent amount to the Farmers’ Home Administration under section 515 of the Housing Act of 1949.
* * *
Exceptions if foreclosure or if no buyer willing to maintain low-income status
(i)
In general
The extended use period for any building shall terminate—
(I)
on the date the building is acquired by foreclosure (or instrument in lieu of foreclosure) unless the Secretary determines that such acquisition is part of an arrangement with the taxpayer a purpose of which is to terminate such period, or
(II)
on the last day of the period specified in subparagraph (I) if the housing credit agency is unable to present during such period a qualified contract for the acquisition of the low-income portion of the building by any person who will continue to operate such portion as a qualified low-income building.
 Subclause (II) shall not apply to the extent more stringent requirements are provided in the agreement or in State law.
(ii)
Eviction, etc. of existing low-income tenants not permitted
The termination of an extended use period under clause (i) shall not be construed to permit before the close of the 3-year period following such termination—
(I)
the eviction or the termination of tenancy (other than for good cause) of an existing tenant of any low-income unit, or
(II)
any increase in the gross rent with respect to such unit not otherwise permitted under this section.
(F)
Qualified contract
* * *
in which a governmental entity or qualified nonprofit organization (as defined in subsection (h)(5)) provides such individuals with temporary housing and supportive services designed to assist such individuals in locating and retaining permanent housing.
(iv)
Single-room occupancy units
(C)
Special rule for buildings having 4 or fewer units
In the case of any building which has 4 or fewer residential rental units, no unit in such building shall be treated as a low-income unit if the units in such building are owned by—
(i)
any individual who occupies a residential unit in such building, or
(ii)
any person who is related (as defined in subsection (d)(2)(D)(iii)) to such individual.
(D)
Certain students not to disqualify unit
A unit shall not fail to be treated as a low-income unit merely because it is occupied—
(i)
by an individual who is—
(I)
a student and receiving assistance under title IV of the Social Security Act,
(II)
a student who was previously under the care and placement responsibility of the State agency responsible for administering a plan under part B or part E of title IV of the Social Security Act, or
(III)
enrolled in a job training program receiving assistance under the Job Training Partnership Act or under other similar Federal, State, or local laws, or
(ii)
entirely by full-time students if such students are—
(I)
single parents and their children and such parents are not dependents (as defined in section 152, determined without regard to subsections (b)(1), (b)(2), and (d)(1)(B) thereof) of another individual and such children are not dependents (as so defined) of another individual other than a parent of such children, or
(II)
married and file a joint return.
(E)
Owner-occupied buildings having 4 or fewer units eligible for credit where development plan
(i)
In general
(ii)
Limitation on credit
(iii)
* * *