U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 42.
Low-income housing credit
(a)
In general
For purposes of section 38, the amount of the low-income housing credit determined under this section for any taxable year in the credit period shall be an amount equal to—
* * *
shall in no event be treated as a qualified low-income building unless the project is a qualified low-income housing project (without regard to such building) on the date such building is placed in service.
(D)
Projects with more than 1 building must be identified
(4)
Certain rules made applicable
(5)
Election to treat building after compliance period as not part of a project
(6)
Special rule where de minimis equity contribution
Property shall not be treated as failing to be residential rental property for purposes of this section merely because the occupant of a residential unit in the project pays (on a voluntary basis) to the lessor a de minimis amount to be held toward the purchase by such occupant of a residential unit in such project if—
(A)
all amounts so paid are refunded to the occupant on the cessation of his occupancy of a unit in the project, and
(B)
the purchase of the unit is not permitted until after the close of the compliance period with respect to the building in which the unit is located.
Any amount paid to the lessor as described in the preceding sentence shall be included in gross rent under paragraph (2) for purposes of determining whether the unit is rent-restricted.
(7)
Scattered site projects
(8)
Waiver of certain de minimis errors and recertifications
On application by the taxpayer, the Secretary may waive—
(A)
any recapture under subsection (j) in the case of any de minimis error in complying with paragraph (1), or
(B)
any annual recertification of tenant income for purposes of this subsection, if the entire building is occupied by low-income tenants.
(9)
Clarification of general public use requirement
A project does not fail to meet the general public use requirement solely because of occupancy restrictions or preferences that favor tenants—
(A)
with special needs,
(B)
who are members of a specified group under a Federal program or State program or policy that supports housing for such a specified group, or
(C)
who are involved in artistic or literary activities.
(h)
Limitation on aggregate credit allowable with respect to projects located in a State
(1)
Credit may not exceed credit amount allocated to building
(A)
In general
(B)
Time for making allocation
(C)
Exception where binding commitment
(D)
* * *
such organization is determined by the State housing credit agency not to be affiliated with or controlled by a for-profit organization, and
(iii)
1 of the exempt purposes of such organization includes the fostering of low-income housing.
(D)
Treatment of certain subsidiaries
(i)
In general
(ii)
Qualified corporation
(E)
State may not override set-aside
(6)
Buildings eligible for credit only if minimum long-term commitment to low-income housing
(A)
In general
(B)
Extended low-income housing commitment
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “extended low-income housing commitment” means any agreement between the taxpayer and the housing credit agency—
(i)
which requires that the applicable fraction (as defined in subsection (c)(1)) for the building for each taxable year in the extended use period will not be less than the applicable fraction specified in such agreement and which prohibits the actions described in subclauses (I) and (II) of subparagraph (E)(ii),
(ii)
which allows individuals who meet the income limitation applicable to the building under subsection (g) (whether prospective, present, or former occupants of the building) the right to enforce in any State court the requirement and prohibitions of clause (i),
(iii)
which prohibits the disposition to any person of any portion of the building to which such agreement applies unless all of the building to which such agreement applies is disposed of to such person,
(iv)
* * *
on the date the building is acquired by foreclosure (or instrument in lieu of foreclosure) unless the Secretary determines that such acquisition is part of an arrangement with the taxpayer a purpose of which is to terminate such period, or
(II)
on the last day of the period specified in subparagraph (I) if the housing credit agency is unable to present during such period a qualified contract for the acquisition of the low-income portion of the building by any person who will continue to operate such portion as a qualified low-income building.
 Subclause (II) shall not apply to the extent more stringent requirements are provided in the agreement or in State law.
(ii)
Eviction, etc. of existing low-income tenants not permitted
The termination of an extended use period under clause (i) shall not be construed to permit before the close of the 3-year period following such termination—
(I)
the eviction or the termination of tenancy (other than for good cause) of an existing tenant of any low-income unit, or
(II)
any increase in the gross rent with respect to such unit not otherwise permitted under this section.
(F)
Qualified contract
For purposes of subparagraph (E), the term “qualified contract” means a bona fide contract to acquire (within a reasonable period after the contract is entered into) the nonlow-income portion of the building for fair market value and the low-income portion of the building for an amount not less than the applicable fraction (specified in the extended low-income housing commitment) of—
(i)
the sum of—
(I)
* * *