U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 18, 2025
§ 168.
Accelerated cost recovery system
(a)
General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
the acquisition of such property meets the requirements of paragraphs (2)(A), (2)(B), (2)(C), and (3) of section 179(d).
(ii)
Syndication
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), if—
(I)
property is used by a lessor of such property and such use is the lessor’s first use of such property,
(II)
such property is sold by such lessor or any subsequent purchaser within 3 months after the date such property was originally placed in service (or, in the case of multiple units of property subject to the same lease, within 3 months after the date the final unit is placed in service, so long as the period between the time the first unit is placed in service and the time the last unit is placed in service does not exceed 12 months), and
(III)
the user of such property after the last sale during such 3-month period remains the same as when such property was originally placed in service,
 such property shall be treated as originally placed in service not earlier than the date of such last sale.
(F)
Coordination with section 280F
For purposes of section 280F—
(i)
Automobiles
(ii)
Listed property
(iii)
Phase down
In the case of a passenger automobile acquired by the taxpayer before September 28, 2017, and placed in service by the taxpayer after September 27, 2017, clause (i) shall be applied by substituting for “$8,000”—
(I)
in the case of an automobile placed in service during 2018, $6,400, and
(II)
in the case of an automobile placed in service during 2019, $4,800.
(G)
Deduction allowed in computing minimum tax
(H)
Production placed in service
* * *
Repealed. Pub. L. 119–21, title VII, § 70301(b)(1)(B), July 4, 2025, 139 Stat. 189]
(7)
Election out
[(8)
Repealed. Pub. L. 119–21, title VII, § 70301(b)(1)(B), July 4, 2025, 139 Stat. 189]
(9)
Exception for certain property
The term “qualified property” shall not include—
(A)
any property which is primarily used in a trade or business described in clause (iv) of section 163(j)(7)(A), or
(B)
any property used in a trade or business that has had floor plan financing indebtedness (as defined in paragraph (9) of section 163(j)), if the floor plan financing interest related to such indebtedness was taken into account under paragraph (1)(C) of such section.
(10)
Special rule for property placed in service during certain periods
(A)
In general
In the case of qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during the first taxable year ending after January 19, 2025, if the taxpayer elects to have this paragraph apply for such taxable year, paragraph (1)(A) shall be applied—
(i)
in the case of property which is not described in clause (ii), by substituting “40 percent” for “100 percent”, or
(ii)
in the case of property which is described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2), by substituting “60 percent” for “100 percent”.
(B)
Specified plants
(C)
Form of election
(l)
Special allowance for second generation biofuel plant property
(1)
Additional allowance
In the case of any qualified second generation biofuel plant property—
(A)
the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for the taxable year in which such property is placed in service shall include an allowance equal to 50 percent of the adjusted basis of such property, and
(B)
the adjusted basis of such property shall be reduced by the amount of such deduction before computing the amount otherwise allowable as a depreciation deduction under this chapter for such taxable year and any subsequent taxable year.
(2)
Qualified second generation biofuel plant property
The term “qualified second generation biofuel plant property” means property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation—
(A)
which is used in the United States solely to produce second generation biofuel (as defined in section 40(b)(6)(E)),
(B)
the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this subsection,
(C)
which is acquired by the taxpayer by purchase (as defined in section 179(d)) after the date of the enactment of this subsection, but only if no written binding contract for the acquisition was in effect on or before the date of the enactment of this subsection, and
(D)
which is placed in service by the taxpayer before January 1, 2021.
(3)
Exceptions
(A)
Bonus depreciation property under subsection (k)
(B)
Alternative depreciation property
(C)
Tax-exempt bond-financed property
(D)
Election out
(4)
Special rules
(5)
Allowance against alternative minimum tax
(6)
Recapture
(7)
Denial of double benefit
(m)
Special allowance for certain reuse and recycling property
(1)
In general
In the case of any qualified reuse and recycling property—
(A)
* * *