U.S Code last checked for updates: Dec 18, 2025
§ 168.
Accelerated cost recovery system
(a)
General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
any qualified facility (as defined in section 45Y(b)(1)(A)), any qualified property (as defined in subsection (b)(2) of section 48E) which is a qualified investment (as defined in subsection (b)(1) of such section), or any energy storage technology (as defined in subsection (c)(2) of such section).
Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to treat property as not being described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (vi) 1 by reason of being public utility property.
(C)
7-year property
The term “7-year property” includes—
(i)
any railroad track,
(ii)
any motorsports entertainment complex,
(iii)
any Alaska natural gas pipeline,
(iv)
any natural gas gathering line the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after April 11, 2005, and
(v)
any property which—
(I)
does not have a class life, and
(II)
is not otherwise classified under paragraph (2) or this paragraph.
(D)
10-year property
The term “10-year property” includes—
(i)
any single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (within the meaning of subsection (i)(13)),
(ii)
any tree or vine bearing fruit or nuts,
(iii)
any qualified smart electric meter, and
(iv)
any qualified smart electric grid system.
(E)
15-year property
The term “15-year property” includes—
(i)
any municipal wastewater treatment plant,
(ii)
any telephone distribution plant and comparable equipment used for 2-way exchange of voice and data communications,
(iii)
any section 1250 property which is a retail motor fuels outlet (whether or not food or other convenience items are sold at the outlet),
(iv)
initial clearing and grading land improvements with respect to gas utility property,
(v)
any section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) used in the transmission at 69 or more kilovolts of electricity for sale and the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after April 11, 2005,
(vi)
any natural gas distribution line the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after April 11, 2005, and which is placed in service before January 1, 2011, and
(vii)
any qualified improvement property.
(F)
20-year property
(4)
Railroad grading or tunnel bore
(5)
Water utility property
The term “water utility property” means property—
(A)
which is an integral part of the gathering, treatment, or commercial distribution of water, and which, without regard to this paragraph, would be 20-year property, and
(B)
any municipal sewer.
(6)
Qualified improvement property
(A)
In general
(B)
Certain improvements not included
Such term shall not include any improvement for which the expenditure is attributable to—
(i)
the enlargement of the building,
(ii)
any elevator or escalator, or
(iii)
the internal structural framework of the building.
(f)
Property to which section does not apply
This section shall not apply to—
(1)
Certain methods of depreciation
Any property if—
(A)
* * *
any other plant which will have more than one crop or yield of fruits or nuts and which generally has a pre-productive period of more than 2 years from the time of planting or grafting to the time at which such plant begins bearing a marketable crop or yield of fruits or nuts.
Such term shall not include any property which is planted or grafted outside of the United States.
(C)
Election revocable only with consent
(D)
Additional depreciation may be claimed only once
(E)
Deduction allowed in computing minimum tax
[(6)
Repealed. Pub. L. 119–21, title VII, § 70301(b)(1)(B), July 4, 2025, 139 Stat. 189]
(7)
Election out
[(8)
Repealed. Pub. L. 119–21, title VII, § 70301(b)(1)(B), July 4, 2025, 139 Stat. 189]
(9)
Exception for certain property
The term “qualified property” shall not include—
(A)
any property which is primarily used in a trade or business described in clause (iv) of section 163(j)(7)(A), or
(B)
any property used in a trade or business that has had floor plan financing indebtedness (as defined in paragraph (9) of section 163(j)), if the floor plan financing interest related to such indebtedness was taken into account under paragraph (1)(C) of such section.
(10)
Special rule for property placed in service during certain periods
(A)
In general
In the case of qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during the first taxable year ending after January 19, 2025, if the taxpayer elects to have this paragraph apply for such taxable year, paragraph (1)(A) shall be applied—
(i)
in the case of property which is not described in clause (ii), by substituting “40 percent” for “100 percent”, or
(ii)
in the case of property which is described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2), by substituting “60 percent” for “100 percent”.
(B)
Specified plants
(C)
Form of election
(l)
Special allowance for second generation biofuel plant property
(1)
Additional allowance
In the case of any qualified second generation biofuel plant property—
(A)
the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for the taxable year in which such property is placed in service shall include an allowance equal to 50 percent of the adjusted basis of such property, and
(B)
the adjusted basis of such property shall be reduced by the amount of such deduction before computing the amount otherwise allowable as a depreciation deduction under this chapter for such taxable year and any subsequent taxable year.
(2)
Qualified second generation biofuel plant property
The term “qualified second generation biofuel plant property” means property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation—
(A)
which is used in the United States solely to produce second generation biofuel (as defined in section 40(b)(6)(E)),
(B)
the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after the date of the enactment of this subsection,
(C)
* * *