§ 167.
(a)
General rule
There shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear (including a reasonable allowance for obsolescence)—
(1)
of property used in the trade or business, or
(2)
of property held for the production of income.
(e)
Certain term interests not depreciable
(2)
Coordination with other provisions
(3)
Basis adjustments
If, but for this subsection, a depreciation or amortization deduction would be allowable to the taxpayer with respect to any term interest in property—
(A)
the taxpayer’s basis in such property shall be reduced by any depreciation or amortization deductions disallowed under this subsection, and
(B)
the basis of the remainder interest in such property shall be increased by the amount of such disallowed deductions (properly adjusted for any depreciation deductions allowable under subsection (d) to the taxpayer).
(4)
Special rules
(A)
Denial of increase in basis of remainderman
No increase in the basis of the remainder interest shall be made under paragraph (3)(B) for any disallowed deductions attributable to periods during which the term interest was held—
(i)
by an organization exempt from tax under this subtitle, or
(ii)
by a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation but only if income from the term interest is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States.
(B)
Coordination with subsection (d)
(5)
Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A)
Term interest in property
(g)
Depreciation under income forecast method
(1)
In general
If the depreciation deduction allowable under this section to any taxpayer with respect to any property is determined under the income forecast method or any similar method—
(A)
the income from the property to be taken into account in determining the depreciation deduction under such method shall be equal to the amount of income earned in connection with the property before the close of the 10th taxable year following the taxable year in which the property was placed in service,
(B)
* * *