U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 4046.
Computation of annuities
(a)
1
1
 See Amendment of Section note below.
Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
* * *
An annuity payable from the Fund under this part to a surviving spouse under this paragraph shall commence on the day after the participant dies and shall terminate on the last day of the month before the surviving spouse’s death or remarriage before attaining age 60. If such a survivor annuity is terminated because of remarriage, it shall be restored at the same rate commencing on the date such remarriage is terminated if any lump sum paid upon termination of the annuity is returned to the Fund.
(c)
Surviving children
(1)
If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant and by a child or children, in addition to the annuity payable to the surviving spouse, there shall be paid to or on behalf of each child an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A)
$900, or
(B)
$2,700 divided by the number of children.
(2)
If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is not survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant but by a child or children, each surviving child shall be paid an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A)
$1,080, or
(B)
$3,240 divided by the number of children.
(3)
The amounts specified in this subsection are subject to—
(A)
cost-of-living adjustments as specified under section 4066(c)(3) of this title, and
(B)
the minimum specified in subsection (l)(2) of this section.
(d)
Recomputation for remaining children
(e)
Payment period for child
(f)
Unmarried participants
(g)
Marriage after retirement
(h)
Election of benefits
(i)
Reversion to retired status
(1)
Any married annuitant who reverts to retired status with entitlement to a supplemental annuity under section 4063 of this title shall, unless the annuitant and his or her spouse jointly elect in writing to the contrary at that time, have the supplemental annuity reduced by 10 percent to provide a supplemental survivor annuity for his or her spouse. Such supplemental survivor annuity shall be equal to 55 percent of the supplemental annuity of the annuitant and shall be payable to a surviving spouse to whom the annuitant was married at the time of reversion to retired status or whom the annuitant subsequently married.
(2)
The Secretary of State shall issue regulations to provide for the application of paragraph (1) of this subsection and of section 4063 of this title in any case in which an annuitant has a former spouse who was married to the participant at any time during a period of recall service and who qualifies for an annuity under this part.
(j)
Recomputation upon dissolution of marriage; election after remarriage
(k)
Informing of rights by Secretary
The Secretary of State shall, on an annual basis—
(1)
inform each participant of his or her right of election under subsections (g) and (j); and
(2)
* * *