U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 4046.
Computation of annuities
(a)
1
1
 See Amendment of Section note below.
Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
* * *
The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with sections 4056 and 4057 of this title, except that the highest 3 years of service shall be used in computing the annuity of any participant who serves an assignment in a position, as described in section 3942(b) of this title, to which the participant was appointed by the President and whose continuity of service in that position is interrupted prior to retirement by appointment or assignment to any other position determined by the Secretary of State to be of comparable importance. In determining the aggregate period of service upon which the annuity is to be based, the fractional part of a month, if any, shall not be counted. The annuity shall be reduced by 10 percent of any special contribution described in section 4045(d) of this title which is due for service for which no contributions were made and which remains unpaid unless the participant elects to eliminate the service involved for purposes of annuity computation.
(2)
Notwithstanding the percentage limitation contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection—
(A)
utilizing the definition of average pay contained in section 8331(4) of title 5, the annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General, Agency for International Development, who was appointed to a law enforcement position, as defined in section 8331(20) of title 5, prior to January 1, 1984, and would have been eligible to retire pursuant to section 8336(c) of that title, after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years as a law enforcement officer had the employee remained in the civil service shall be computed in the same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to section 8339(d) of that title, except as provided in paragraph (3); and
(B)
the annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of such office, who was appointed to a law enforcement position as defined in section 8401(17) of that title on or after January 1, 1984, and who would have been eligible to retire pursuant to section 8412(d) of that title, after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as such a law enforcement officer, had the employee remained in the civil service, shall be computed in the same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to section 8415(e) of that title.
(3)
The annuity of a Foreign Service investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General, Agency for International Development, appointed to a law enforcement position prior to January 1, 1984, who exercised election rights under section 4071i of this title, shall be computed as follows: for the period prior to election the annuity shall be computed in accordance with section 8339(d) of title 5; for the period following election the annuity shall be computed in accordance with section 8415(e) of that title.
(4)
All service in a law enforcement position, as defined in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of that title, as applicable, in any agency or combination of agencies shall be included in the computation of time for purposes of this paragraph.
(5)
The annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General of the Agency for International Development who has not completed 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of that title, shall be computed in accordance with paragraph (1).
(6)
(A)
The annuity of a special agent under this part shall be computed under paragraph (1) except that, in the case of a special agent described in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting for “2 percent”—
(i)
the percentage under subparagraph (A) of section 8339(d)(1) of title 5 for so much of the participant’s total service as is specified thereunder; and
(ii)
* * *