U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 4046.
Computation of annuities
(a)
1
1
 See Amendment of Section note below.
Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
* * *
if voluntary, is at least 50 years of age and has completed at least 20 years of service as a special agent; or
(bb)
if involuntary or disability, has completed at least 20 years of service as a special agent; or
(ii)
dies in service after completing at least 20 years of service as a special agent, when an annuity is payable under section 4049 of this title.
(C)
For purposes of subparagraph (B), included with the years of service performed by an individual as a special agent shall be any service performed by such individual as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or section 8401(17) of title 5), or a member of the Capitol Police.
(D)
(i)
In this subparagraph—
(I)
the term “affected special agent” means an individual covered under this subchapter who—
(aa)
is performing service as a special agent;
(bb)
while on duty as a special agent, becomes ill or is injured as a direct result of the performance of such duties before the date on which the individual becomes entitled to an annuity under section 4051 of this title;
(cc)
because of the illness or injury described in item (bb), is permanently unable to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s covered position, as determined by the Secretary; and
(dd)
is appointed to a position in the Foreign Service that is not a covered position; and
(II)
the term “covered position” means a position as—
(aa)
a law enforcement officer described in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of title 5;
(bb)
a customs and border protection officer described in section 8331(31) or 8401(36) of title 5;
(cc)
a firefighter described in section 8331(21) or 8401(14) of title 5;
(dd)
an air traffic controller described in section 8331(30) or 8401(35) of title 5;
(ee)
a nuclear materials courier described in section 8331(27) or 8401(33) of title 5;
(ff)
a member of the United States Capitol Police;
(gg)
a member of the Supreme Court Police;
(hh)
an employee of the Agency designated under section 2152(a) of title 50; or
(ii)
a special agent.
(ii)
* * *
An annuity payable from the Fund under this part to a surviving spouse under this paragraph shall commence on the day after the participant dies and shall terminate on the last day of the month before the surviving spouse’s death or remarriage before attaining age 60. If such a survivor annuity is terminated because of remarriage, it shall be restored at the same rate commencing on the date such remarriage is terminated if any lump sum paid upon termination of the annuity is returned to the Fund.
(c)
Surviving children
(1)
If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant and by a child or children, in addition to the annuity payable to the surviving spouse, there shall be paid to or on behalf of each child an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A)
$900, or
(B)
$2,700 divided by the number of children.
(2)
If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is not survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant but by a child or children, each surviving child shall be paid an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A)
$1,080, or
(B)
$3,240 divided by the number of children.
(3)
The amounts specified in this subsection are subject to—
(A)
cost-of-living adjustments as specified under section 4066(c)(3) of this title, and
(B)
the minimum specified in subsection (l)(2) of this section.
(d)
Recomputation for remaining children
(e)
Payment period for child
(f)
Unmarried participants
(g)
Marriage after retirement
(h)
Election of benefits
(i)
Reversion to retired status
(1)
Any married annuitant who reverts to retired status with entitlement to a supplemental annuity under section 4063 of this title shall, unless the annuitant and his or her spouse jointly elect in writing to the contrary at that time, have the supplemental annuity reduced by 10 percent to provide a supplemental survivor annuity for his or her spouse. Such supplemental survivor annuity shall be equal to 55 percent of the supplemental annuity of the annuitant and shall be payable to a surviving spouse to whom the annuitant was married at the time of reversion to retired status or whom the annuitant subsequently married.
(2)
* * *