U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 4046.
Computation of annuities
(a)
1
1
 See Amendment of Section note below.
Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
(1)
The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with sections 4056 and 4057 of this title, except that the highest 3 years of service shall be used in computing the annuity of any participant who serves an assignment in a position, as described in section 3942(b) of this title, to which the participant was appointed by the President and whose continuity of service in that position is interrupted prior to retirement by appointment or assignment to any other position determined by the Secretary of State to be of comparable importance. In determining the aggregate period of service upon which the annuity is to be based, the fractional part of a month, if any, shall not be counted. The annuity shall be reduced by 10 percent of any special contribution described in section 4045(d) of this title which is due for service for which no contributions were made and which remains unpaid unless the participant elects to eliminate the service involved for purposes of annuity computation.
(2)
Notwithstanding the percentage limitation contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection—
(A)
utilizing the definition of average pay contained in section 8331(4) of title 5, the annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General, Agency for International Development, who was appointed to a law enforcement position, as defined in section 8331(20) of title 5, prior to January 1, 1984, and would have been eligible to retire pursuant to section 8336(c) of that title, after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years as a law enforcement officer had the employee remained in the civil service shall be computed in the same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to section 8339(d) of that title, except as provided in paragraph (3); and
(B)
the annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of such office, who was appointed to a law enforcement position as defined in section 8401(17) of that title on or after January 1, 1984, and who would have been eligible to retire pursuant to section 8412(d) of that title, after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as such a law enforcement officer, had the employee remained in the civil service, shall be computed in the same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to section 8415(e) of that title.
(3)
* * *
Offset of Social Security benefits
The retirement, disability, or survivor annuity payable to any person based on the service of an individual subject to section 4045(h) of this title beginning with the first day of the month for which such person first becomes—
(1)
eligible for an annuity under this part based on the service of such individual, and
(2)
entitled, or would, upon proper application, be entitled to old age, disability, or survivor benefits under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], based on the service of such individual under this part,
shall be computed as if section 8349 of title 5 were applicable.
(n)
18-month period to elect survivor annuity
(1)
(A)
A participant—
(i)
who, at the time of retirement, is married; and
(ii)
who elects at such time (in accordance with subsection (b)) to waive a survivor annuity,
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such participant, elect to have a reduction under subsection (b) made in the annuity of the participant (or in such portion thereof as the participant may designate) in order to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse of such participant.
(B)
A participant—
(i)
who, at the time of retirement, is married, and
(ii)
who at such time designates (in accordance with subsection (b)) that a limited portion of the annuity of such participant is to be used as the base for a survivor annuity,
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such participant, elect to have a greater portion of the annuity of such participant so used.
(2)
(A)
An election under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be considered effective unless the amount specified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph is deposited into the Fund before the expiration of the applicable 18-month period under paragraph (1).
(B)
The amount to be deposited with respect to an election under this subsection is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
the additional cost to the System which is associated with providing a survivor annuity under subsection (b) of this section and results from such election taking into account (I) the difference (for the period between the date on which the annuity of the former participant commences and the date of the election) between the amount paid to such former participant under this part and the amount which would have been paid if such election had been made at the time the participant or former participant applied for the annuity, and (II) the costs associated with providing the later election; and
(ii)
interest on the additional cost determined under clause (i)(I) of this subparagraph computed using the interest rate specified or determined under section 4045(d)(3) of this title for the calendar year in which the amount to be deposited is determined.
(3)
* * *