U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 4046.
Computation of annuities
(a)
1
1
 See Amendment of Section note below.
Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
* * *
Unless an affected special agent files an election described in clause (iv), creditable service by the affected special agent in a position described in clause (i)(I)(dd) shall be treated as creditable service as a special agent for purposes of this subchapter, including determining the amount to be deducted and withheld from the pay of the individual under section 4045 of this title.
(iii)
Clause (ii) shall only apply if the special agent transitions to a position described in clause (i)(I)(dd) without a break in service exceeding 3 days.
(iv)
The service of an affected employee shall no longer be eligible for treatment under clause (ii) if such service occurs after the employee is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position related to the activities of the former covered position of the employee.
(v)
In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, an affected special agent may file an election to have any creditable service performed by the affected special agent treated in accordance with this part, without regard to clause (ii).
(7)
In the case of a special agent who becomes or became subject to part II—
(A)
for purposes of paragraph (6)(B), any service performed by the individual as a special agent (whether under this part or under part II), as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or section 8401(17) of title 5), or as a member of the Capitol Police shall be creditable; and
(B)
if the individual satisfies paragraph (6)(B), the portion of such individual’s annuity which is attributable to service under the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System or the Civil Service Retirement System shall be computed in conformance with paragraph (6).
(8)
For purposes of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (6) of this subsection, the term “basic pay” includes pay as provided in accordance with section 3972 of this title or section 5545(c)(2) of title 5.
(9)
For purposes of any annuity computation under this subsection, the basic salary or basic pay of any member of the Service whose official duty station is outside the continental United States shall be considered to be the salary or pay that would have been paid to the member had the member’s official duty station been Washington, D.C., including locality-based comparability payments under section 5304 of title 5 that would have been payable to the member if the member’s official duty station had been Washington, D.C.
(b)
Married participants
(1)
(A)
Except to the extent provided otherwise under a written election under subparagraph (B) or (C), if at the time of retirement a participant or former participant is married (or has a former spouse who has not remarried before attaining age 60), the participant shall receive a reduced annuity and provide a survivor annuity for his or her spouse under this subsection or former spouse under section 4054(b) of this title, or a combination of such annuities, as the case may be.
(B)
At the time of retirement, a married participant or former participant and his or her spouse may jointly elect in writing to waive a survivor annuity for that spouse under this section (or under section 4054(b) of this title if the spouse later qualifies as a former spouse under section 4044(6) of this title), or to reduce such survivor annuity under this section (or section 4054(b) of this title) by designating a portion of the annuity of the participant as the base for the survivor benefit. In the event the marriage is dissolved following an election for such a reduced annuity and the spouse qualifies as a former spouse, the base used in calculating any annuity of the former spouse under section 4054(b) of this title may not exceed the portion of the participant’s annuity designated under this subparagraph.
(C)
If a participant or former participant has a former spouse, the participant and such former spouse may jointly elect by spousal agreement under section 4060(b)(1) of this title to waive a survivor annuity under section 4054(b) of this title for that former spouse if the election is made (i) before the end of the 24-month period after the divorce or annulment involving that former spouse becomes final or (ii) at the time of retirement, whichever occurs first.
(D)
The Secretary of State may prescribe regulations under which a participant or former participant may make an election under subparagraph (B) or (C) without the participant’s spouse or former spouse if the participant establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that the participant does not know, and has taken all reasonable steps to determine, the whereabouts of the spouse or former spouse.
(2)
The annuity of a participant or former participant providing a survivor benefit under this section (or section 4054(b) of this title), excluding any portion of the annuity not designated or committed as a base for any survivor annuity, shall be reduced by 2½ percent of the first $3,600 plus 10 percent of any amount over $3,600. The reduction under this paragraph shall be calculated before any reduction under section 4054(a)(5) of this title.
(3)
(A)
If a former participant entitled to receive a reduced annuity under this subsection dies and is survived by a spouse, a survivor annuity shall be paid to the surviving spouse equal to 55 percent of the full amount of the participant’s annuity computed under subsection (a), or 55 percent of any lesser amount elected as the base for the survivor benefit under paragraph (1)(B).
(B)
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the amount of the annuity calculated under subparagraph (A) for a surviving spouse in any case in which there is also a surviving former spouse of the participant who qualifies for an annuity under section 4054(b) of this title may not exceed 55 percent of the portion (if any) of the base for survivor benefits which remains available under section 4054(b)(4)(B) of this title.
(C)
* * *