U.S Code last checked for updates: Apr 27, 2024
§ 4046.
Computation of annuities
(a)
1
1
 See Amendment of Section note below.
Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
* * *
In the case of a special agent who becomes or became subject to part II—
(A)
for purposes of paragraph (6)(B), any service performed by the individual as a special agent (whether under this part or under part II), as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or section 8401(17) of title 5), or as a member of the Capitol Police shall be creditable; and
(B)
if the individual satisfies paragraph (6)(B), the portion of such individual’s annuity which is attributable to service under the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System or the Civil Service Retirement System shall be computed in conformance with paragraph (6).
(8)
For purposes of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (6) of this subsection, the term “basic pay” includes pay as provided in accordance with section 3972 of this title or section 5545(c)(2) of title 5.
(9)
For purposes of any annuity computation under this subsection, the basic salary or basic pay of any member of the Service whose official duty station is outside the continental United States shall be considered to be the salary or pay that would have been paid to the member had the member’s official duty station been Washington, D.C., including locality-based comparability payments under section 5304 of title 5 that would have been payable to the member if the member’s official duty station had been Washington, D.C.
(b)
Married participants
(1)
(A)
Except to the extent provided otherwise under a written election under subparagraph (B) or (C), if at the time of retirement a participant or former participant is married (or has a former spouse who has not remarried before attaining age 60), the participant shall receive a reduced annuity and provide a survivor annuity for his or her spouse under this subsection or former spouse under section 4054(b) of this title, or a combination of such annuities, as the case may be.
(B)
At the time of retirement, a married participant or former participant and his or her spouse may jointly elect in writing to waive a survivor annuity for that spouse under this section (or under section 4054(b) of this title if the spouse later qualifies as a former spouse under section 4044(6) of this title), or to reduce such survivor annuity under this section (or section 4054(b) of this title) by designating a portion of the annuity of the participant as the base for the survivor benefit. In the event the marriage is dissolved following an election for such a reduced annuity and the spouse qualifies as a former spouse, the base used in calculating any annuity of the former spouse under section 4054(b) of this title may not exceed the portion of the participant’s annuity designated under this subparagraph.
(C)
* * *
Offset of Social Security benefits
The retirement, disability, or survivor annuity payable to any person based on the service of an individual subject to section 4045(h) of this title beginning with the first day of the month for which such person first becomes—
(1)
eligible for an annuity under this part based on the service of such individual, and
(2)
entitled, or would, upon proper application, be entitled to old age, disability, or survivor benefits under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.], based on the service of such individual under this part,
shall be computed as if section 8349 of title 5 were applicable.
(n)
18-month period to elect survivor annuity
(1)
(A)
A participant—
(i)
who, at the time of retirement, is married; and
(ii)
who elects at such time (in accordance with subsection (b)) to waive a survivor annuity,
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such participant, elect to have a reduction under subsection (b) made in the annuity of the participant (or in such portion thereof as the participant may designate) in order to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse of such participant.
(B)
A participant—
(i)
who, at the time of retirement, is married, and
(ii)
who at such time designates (in accordance with subsection (b)) that a limited portion of the annuity of such participant is to be used as the base for a survivor annuity,
may, during the 18-month period beginning on the date of the retirement of such participant, elect to have a greater portion of the annuity of such participant so used.
(2)
(A)
An election under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be considered effective unless the amount specified in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph is deposited into the Fund before the expiration of the applicable 18-month period under paragraph (1).
(B)
The amount to be deposited with respect to an election under this subsection is an amount equal to the sum of—
(i)
the additional cost to the System which is associated with providing a survivor annuity under subsection (b) of this section and results from such election taking into account (I) the difference (for the period between the date on which the annuity of the former participant commences and the date of the election) between the amount paid to such former participant under this part and the amount which would have been paid if such election had been made at the time the participant or former participant applied for the annuity, and (II) the costs associated with providing the later election; and
(ii)
interest on the additional cost determined under clause (i)(I) of this subparagraph computed using the interest rate specified or determined under section 4045(d)(3) of this title for the calendar year in which the amount to be deposited is determined.
(3)
* * *