§ 355c.
(c)
Meaningful therapeutic benefit
For the purposes of paragraph (4)(A)(iii)(I) and (4)(B)(iii)(I) of subsection (a) and paragraphs (1)(B) and (2)(B)(iii)(I)(aa) of subsection (b), a drug or biological product shall be considered to represent a meaningful therapeutic benefit over existing therapies if the Secretary determines that—
(1)
if approved, the drug or biological product could represent an improvement in the treatment, diagnosis, or prevention of a disease, compared with marketed products adequately labeled for that use in the relevant pediatric population; or
(2)
the drug or biological product is in a class of products or for an indication for which there is a need for additional options.
(d)
Submission of assessments and reports on the investigation
If a person fails to submit a required assessment described in subsection (a)(2) or the investigation described in subsection (a)(3), fails to meet the applicable requirements in subsection (a)(4), or fails to submit a request for approval of a pediatric formulation described in subsection (a) or (b), in accordance with applicable provisions of subsections (a) and (b), the following shall apply:
(2)
Effect of noncompliance
The drug or biological product that is the subject of an assessment described in subsection (a)(2) or the investigation described in subsection (a)(3), applicable requirements in subsection (a)(4), or request for approval of a pediatric formulation, may be considered misbranded solely because of that failure and subject to relevant enforcement action (except that the drug or biological product shall be subject to action under
section 333 of this title only if such person demonstrated a lack of due diligence in satisfying the applicable requirement), but such failure shall not be the basis for a proceeding—
(4)
Due diligence
Before the Secretary may conclude that a person failed to submit or otherwise meet a requirement as described in the matter preceding paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A)
issue a noncompliance letter pursuant to paragraph (1);
(B)
provide such person with a 45-day period beginning on the date of receipt of such noncompliance letter to respond in writing as set forth in such paragraph; and
(C)
after reviewing such written response, determine whether the person demonstrated a lack of due diligence in satisfying such requirement.
(f)
Review of pediatric study plans, assessments, deferrals, deferral extensions, and waivers
(2)
Activity by committee
(3)
Documentation of committee action
(4)
Review of pediatric study plans, assessments, deferrals, deferral extensions, and waivers
(5)
Retrospective review of pediatric assessments, deferrals, and waivers
(6)
Tracking of assessments and labeling changes
The Secretary, in consultation with the committee referred to in paragraph (1), shall track and make available to the public in an easily accessible manner, including through posting on the Web site of the Food and Drug Administration—
(A)
the number of assessments conducted under this section;
(B)
the specific drugs and biological products and their uses assessed under this section;
(C)
the types of assessments conducted under this section, including trial design, the number of pediatric patients studied, and the number of centers and countries involved;
(D)
aggregated on an annual basis—
(i)
the total number of deferrals and deferral extensions requested and granted under this section and, if granted, the reasons for each such deferral or deferral extension;
(ii)
the timeline for completion of the assessments;
(iii)
the number of assessments completed and pending; and
(iv)
the number of postmarket non-compliance letters issued pursuant to subsection (d), and the recipients of such letters;
(E)
the number of waivers requested and granted under this section and, if granted, the reasons for the waivers;
(F)
the number of pediatric formulations developed and the number of pediatric formulations not developed and the reasons any such formulation was not developed;
(G)
the labeling changes made as a result of assessments conducted under this section;
(H)
an annual summary of labeling changes made as a result of assessments conducted under this section for distribution pursuant to subsection (h)(2);
(I)
an annual summary of information submitted pursuant to subsection (a)(4)(C); and
(J)
the number of times the committee referred to in paragraph (1) made a recommendation to the Secretary under paragraph (4) regarding priority review, the number of times the Secretary followed or did not follow such a recommendation, and, if not followed, the reasons why such a recommendation was not followed.
([June 25, 1938, ch. 675, § 505B], as added [Pub. L. 108–155, § 2(a)], Dec. 3, 2003, [117 Stat. 1936]; amended [Pub. L. 110–85, title IV, § 402(a)], Sept. 27, 2007, [121 Stat. 866]; [Pub. L. 111–148, title VII, § 7002(d)(2)], Mar. 23, 2010, [124 Stat. 816]; [Pub. L. 112–144, title V], §§ 501(b), 505–506(b), 509(b), July 9, 2012, [126 Stat. 1040–1044], 1048; [Pub. L. 114–255, div. A, title III], §§ 3101(a)(2)(D), 3102(3), Dec. 13, 2016, [130 Stat. 1153], 1156; [Pub. L. 115–52, title V], §§ 503–504(b), 505(e), Aug. 18, 2017, [131 Stat. 1038–1041], 1047; [Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title II, § 2515(c)], Dec. 29, 2022, [136 Stat. 5806]; [Pub. L. 119–75, div. J, title VI], §§ 6601(a), 6602(a), (b), Feb. 3, 2026, [140 Stat. 695], 698.)