U.S Code last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 355–1.
Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a)
Submission of proposed strategy
(1)
Initial approval
If the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure t
* * *
to the extent required by the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, include additional elements described in subsections (e) and (f).
(d)
Minimal strategy
For purposes of subsection (c)(1), the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug shall require a timetable for submission of assessments of the strategy that—
(1)
includes an assessment, by the date that is 18 months after the strategy is initially approved;
(2)
includes an assessment by the date that is 3 years after the strategy is initially approved;
(3)
includes an assessment in the seventh year after the strategy is so approved; and
(4)
subject to paragraphs (1), (2), and (3)—
(A)
is at a frequency specified in the strategy;
(B)
is increased or reduced in frequency as necessary as provided for in subsection (g)(4)(A); and
(C)
is eliminated after the 3-year period described in paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that serious risks of the drug have been adequately identified and assessed and are being adequately managed.
(e)
Additional potential elements of strategy
(1)
In general
(2)
Medication Guide; patient package insert
The risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug may require that, as applicable, the responsible person develop for distribution to each patient when the drug is dispensed—
(A)
a Medication Guide, as provided for under part 208 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations); and
(B)
a patient package insert, if the Secretary determines that such insert may help mitigate a serious risk of the drug.
(3)
Communication plan
The risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug may require that the responsible person conduct a communication plan to health care providers, if, with respect to such drug, the Secretary determines that such plan may support implementation of an element of the strategy (including under this paragraph). Such plan may include—
(A)
sending letters to health care providers;
(B)
disseminating information about the elements of the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy to encourage implementation by health care providers of components that apply to such health care providers, or to explain certain safety protocols (such as medical monitoring by periodic laboratory tests) 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be followed by a semicolon.
(C)
disseminating information to health care providers through professional societies about any serious risks of the drug and any protocol to assure safe use; or
(D)
disseminating information to health care providers about drug formulations or properties, including information about the limitations or patient care implications of such formulations or properties, and how such formulations or properties may be related to serious adverse drug events associated with use of the drug.
(4)
Packaging and disposal
The Secretary may require a risk evaluation mitigation strategy for a drug for which there is a serious risk of an adverse drug experience described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (b)(1), taking into consideration the factors described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of subsection (f)(2) and in consultation with other relevant Federal agencies with authorities over drug disposal packaging, which may include requiring that—
(A)
the drug be made available for dispensing to certain patients in unit dose packaging, packaging that provides a set duration, or another packaging system that the Secretary determines may mitigate such serious risk; or
(B)
the drug be dispensed to certain patients with a safe disposal packaging or safe disposal system if the Secretary determines that such safe disposal packaging or system may mitigate such serious risk and is sufficiently available.
(f)
Providing safe access for patients to drugs with known serious risks that would otherwise be unavailable
(1)
Allowing safe access to drugs with known serious risks
(A)
the drug, which has been shown to be effective, but is associated with a serious adverse drug experience, can be approved only if, or would be withdrawn unless, such elements are required as part of such strategy to mitigate a specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug; and
(B)
for a drug initially approved without elements to assure safe use, other elements under subsections (c), (d), and (e) are not sufficient to mitigate such serious risk.
(2)
Assuring access and minimizing burden
Such elements to assure safe use under paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
* * *