U.S Code last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 355–1.
Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a)
Submission of proposed strategy
(1)
Initial approval
If the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure t
* * *
The seriousness of any known or potential adverse events that may be related to the drug and the background incidence of such events in the population likely to use the drug.
(F)
Whether the drug is a new molecular entity.
(2)
Postapproval requirement
(A)
In general
(B)
Submission of proposed strategy
(3)
Abbreviated new drug applications
(4)
Non-delegation
(b)
Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1)
Adverse drug experience
The term “adverse drug experience” means any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including—
(A)
an adverse event occurring in the course of the use of the drug in professional practice;
(B)
an adverse event occurring from an overdose of the drug, whether accidental or intentional;
(C)
an adverse event occurring from abuse of the drug;
(D)
an adverse event occurring from withdrawal of the drug; and
(E)
any failure of expected pharmacological action of the drug, which may include reduced effectiveness under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling of such drug, but which may not include reduced effectiveness that is in accordance with such labeling.
(2)
Covered application
(3)
New safety information
The term “new safety information”, with respect to a drug, means information derived from a clinical trial, an adverse event report, a postapproval study (including a study under section 355(o)(3) of this title), or peer-reviewed biomedical literature; data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis system under section 355(k) of this title; or other scientific data deemed appropriate by the Secretary about—
(A)
* * *
is increased or reduced in frequency as necessary as provided for in subsection (g)(4)(A); and
(C)
is eliminated after the 3-year period described in paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines that serious risks of the drug have been adequately identified and assessed and are being adequately managed.
(e)
Additional potential elements of strategy
(1)
In general
(2)
Medication Guide; patient package insert
The risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug may require that, as applicable, the responsible person develop for distribution to each patient when the drug is dispensed—
(A)
a Medication Guide, as provided for under part 208 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations); and
(B)
a patient package insert, if the Secretary determines that such insert may help mitigate a serious risk of the drug.
(3)
Communication plan
The risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug may require that the responsible person conduct a communication plan to health care providers, if, with respect to such drug, the Secretary determines that such plan may support implementation of an element of the strategy (including under this paragraph). Such plan may include—
(A)
sending letters to health care providers;
(B)
disseminating information about the elements of the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy to encourage implementation by health care providers of components that apply to such health care providers, or to explain certain safety protocols (such as medical monitoring by periodic laboratory tests) 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be followed by a semicolon.
(C)
disseminating information to health care providers through professional societies about any serious risks of the drug and any protocol to assure safe use; or
(D)
* * *
seek input from patients, physicians, pharmacists, and other health care providers about how elements to assure safe use under this subsection for 1 or more drugs may be standardized so as not to be—
(i)
unduly burdensome on patient access to the drug; and
(ii)
to the extent practicable, minimize 2
2
 So in original. Does not follow from introductory provisions.
the burden on the health care delivery system;
(B)
periodically evaluate, for 1 or more drugs, the elements to assure safe use of such drug to assess whether the elements—
(i)
assure safe use of the drug;
(ii)
are not unduly burdensome on patient access to the drug; and
(iii)
to the extent practicable, minimize the burden on the health care delivery system; and
(C)
considering such input and evaluations—
(i)
issue or modify agency guidance about how to implement the requirements of this subsection; and
(ii)
modify elements under this subsection for 1 or more drugs as appropriate.
(6)
Additional mechanisms to assure access
(7)
Repealed. Pub. L. 113–5, title III, § 302(c)(1), Mar. 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 185
(8)
Limitation
(g)
Assessment and modification of approved strategy
(1)
Voluntary assessments
(2)
Required assessments
A responsible person shall submit an assessment of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug—
(A)
when submitting a supplemental application for a new indication for use under section 355(b) of this title or under section 262 of title 42, unless the drug is not subject to section 353(b) of this title and the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug includes only the timetable under subsection (d);
(B)
when required by the strategy, as provided for in such timetable under subsection (d);
(C)
within a time period to be determined by the Secretary, if the Secretary, in consultation with the offices described in subsection (c)(2), determines that an assessment is needed to evaluate whether the approved strategy should be modified to—
(i)
* * *