U.S Code last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 355–1.
Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a)
Submission of proposed strategy
(1)
Initial approval
If the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure t
* * *
The seriousness of any known or potential adverse events that may be related to the drug and the background incidence of such events in the population likely to use the drug.
(F)
Whether the drug is a new molecular entity.
(2)
Postapproval requirement
(A)
In general
(B)
Submission of proposed strategy
(3)
Abbreviated new drug applications
(4)
Non-delegation
(b)
Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1)
Adverse drug experience
The term “adverse drug experience” means any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in humans, whether or not considered drug related, including—
(A)
an adverse event occurring in the course of the use of the drug in professional practice;
(B)
an adverse event occurring from an overdose of the drug, whether accidental or intentional;
(C)
an adverse event occurring from abuse of the drug;
(D)
an adverse event occurring from withdrawal of the drug; and
(E)
any failure of expected pharmacological action of the drug, which may include reduced effectiveness under the conditions of use prescribed in the labeling of such drug, but which may not include reduced effectiveness that is in accordance with such labeling.
(2)
Covered application
(3)
New safety information
The term “new safety information”, with respect to a drug, means information derived from a clinical trial, an adverse event report, a postapproval study (including a study under section 355(o)(3) of this title), or peer-reviewed biomedical literature; data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis system under section 355(k) of this title; or other scientific data deemed appropriate by the Secretary about—
(A)
a serious risk or an unexpected serious risk associated with use of the drug that the Secretary has become aware of (that may be based on a new analysis of existing information) since the drug was approved, since the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy was required, or since the last assessment of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug; or
(B)
the effectiveness of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug obtained since the last assessment of such strategy.
(4)
Serious adverse drug experience
The term “serious adverse drug experience” is an adverse drug experience that—
(A)
results in—
(i)
death;
(ii)
an adverse drug experience that places the patient at immediate risk of death from the adverse drug experience as it occurred (not including an adverse drug experience that might have caused death had it occurred in a more severe form);
(iii)
inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization;
(iv)
a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions; or
(v)
a congenital anomaly or birth defect; or
(B)
based on appropriate medical judgment, may jeopardize the patient and may require a medical or surgical intervention to prevent an outcome described under subparagraph (A).
(5)
Serious risk
(6)
Signal of a serious risk
The term “signal of a serious risk” means information related to a serious adverse drug experience associated with use of a drug and derived from—
(A)
a clinical trial;
(B)
adverse event reports;
(C)
a postapproval study, including a study under section 355(o)(3) of this title;
(D)
peer-reviewed biomedical literature;
(E)
data derived from the postmarket risk identification and analysis system under section 355(k)(4) of this title; or
(F)
other scientific data deemed appropriate by the Secretary.
(7)
* * *