U.S Code last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 355–1.
Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a)
Submission of proposed strategy
(1)
Initial approval
If the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure t
* * *
Such elements to assure safe use under paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
be commensurate with the specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug;
(B)
within 30 days of the date on which any element under paragraph (1) is imposed, be posted publicly by the Secretary with an explanation of how such elements will mitigate the observed safety risk;
(C)
considering such risk, not be unduly burdensome on patient access to the drug, considering in particular—
(i)
patients with serious or life-threatening diseases or conditions;
(ii)
patients who have difficulty accessing health care (such as patients in rural or medically underserved areas); and
(iii)
patients with functional limitations; and
(D)
to the extent practicable, so as to minimize the burden on the health care delivery system—
(i)
conform with elements to assure safe use for other drugs with similar, serious risks; and
(ii)
be designed to be compatible with established distribution, procurement, and dispensing systems for drugs.
(3)
Elements to assure safe use
The elements to assure safe use under paragraph (1) shall include 1 or more goals to mitigate a specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug and, to mitigate such risk, may require that—
(A)
health care providers who prescribe the drug have particular training or experience, or are specially certified (the opportunity to obtain such training or certification with respect to the drug shall be available to any willing provider from a frontier area in a widely available training or certification method (including an on-line course or via mail) as approved by the Secretary at reasonable cost to the provider);
(B)
pharmacies, practitioners, or health care settings that dispense the drug are specially certified (the opportunity to obtain such certification shall be available to any willing provider from a frontier area);
(C)
the drug be dispensed to patients only in certain health care settings, such as hospitals;
(D)
the drug be dispensed to patients with evidence or other documentation of safe-use conditions, such as laboratory test results;
(E)
each patient using the drug be subject to certain monitoring; or
(F)
each patient using the drug be enrolled in a registry.
(4)
Implementation system
The elements to assure safe use under paragraph (1) that are described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (3) may include a system through which the applicant is able to take reasonable steps to—
(A)
monitor and evaluate implementation of such elements by health care providers, pharmacists, and other parties in the health care system who are responsible for implementing such elements; and
(B)
work to improve implementation of such elements by such persons.
(5)
Evaluation of elements to assure safe use
The Secretary, through the Drug Safety and Risk Management Advisory Committee (or successor committee) or other advisory committee of the Food and Drug Administration, shall—
(A)
seek input from patients, physicians, pharmacists, and other health care providers about how elements to assure safe use under this subsection for 1 or more drugs may be standardized so as not to be—
(i)
unduly burdensome on patient access to the drug; and
(ii)
to the extent practicable, minimize 2
2
 So in original. Does not follow from introductory provisions.
the burden on the health care delivery system;
(B)
periodically evaluate, for 1 or more drugs, the elements to assure safe use of such drug to assess whether the elements—
(i)
assure safe use of the drug;
(ii)
are not unduly burdensome on patient access to the drug; and
(iii)
to the extent practicable, minimize the burden on the health care delivery system; and
(C)
considering such input and evaluations—
(i)
issue or modify agency guidance about how to implement the requirements of this subsection; and
(ii)
modify elements under this subsection for 1 or more drugs as appropriate.
(6)
Additional mechanisms to assure access
(7)
Repealed. Pub. L. 113–5, title III, § 302(c)(1), Mar. 13, 2013, 127 Stat. 185
(8)
Limitation
(g)
Assessment and modification of approved strategy
(1)
Voluntary assessments
(2)
Required assessments
A responsible person shall submit an assessment of the approved risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for a drug—
(A)
when submitting a supplemental application for a new indication for use under section 355(b) of this title or under section 262 of title 42, unless the drug is not subject to section 353(b) of this title and the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the drug includes only the timetable under subsection (d);
(B)
when required by the strategy, as provided for in such timetable under subsection (d);
(C)
within a time period to be determined by the Secretary, if the Secretary, in consultation with the offices described in subsection (c)(2), determines that an assessment is needed to evaluate whether the approved strategy should be modified to—
(i)
ensure the benefits of the drug outweigh the risks of the drug; or
(ii)
minimize the burden on the health care delivery system of complying with the strategy.
(3)
Requirements for assessments
(4)
Modification
(A)
On initiative of responsible person
(B)
On initiative of Secretary
* * *