U.S Code last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
§ 355–1.
Risk evaluation and mitigation strategies
(a)
Submission of proposed strategy
(1)
Initial approval
If the Secretary, in consultation with the office responsible for reviewing the drug and the office responsible for postapproval safety with respect to the drug, determines that a risk evaluation and mitigation strategy is necessary to ensure t
* * *
disseminating information about the elements of the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy to encourage implementation by health care providers of components that apply to such health care providers, or to explain certain safety protocols (such as medical monitoring by periodic laboratory tests) 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be followed by a semicolon.
(C)
disseminating information to health care providers through professional societies about any serious risks of the drug and any protocol to assure safe use; or
(D)
disseminating information to health care providers about drug formulations or properties, including information about the limitations or patient care implications of such formulations or properties, and how such formulations or properties may be related to serious adverse drug events associated with use of the drug.
(4)
Packaging and disposal
The Secretary may require a risk evaluation mitigation strategy for a drug for which there is a serious risk of an adverse drug experience described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (b)(1), taking into consideration the factors described in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of subsection (f)(2) and in consultation with other relevant Federal agencies with authorities over drug disposal packaging, which may include requiring that—
(A)
the drug be made available for dispensing to certain patients in unit dose packaging, packaging that provides a set duration, or another packaging system that the Secretary determines may mitigate such serious risk; or
(B)
the drug be dispensed to certain patients with a safe disposal packaging or safe disposal system if the Secretary determines that such safe disposal packaging or system may mitigate such serious risk and is sufficiently available.
(f)
Providing safe access for patients to drugs with known serious risks that would otherwise be unavailable
(1)
Allowing safe access to drugs with known serious risks
(A)
the drug, which has been shown to be effective, but is associated with a serious adverse drug experience, can be approved only if, or would be withdrawn unless, such elements are required as part of such strategy to mitigate a specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug; and
(B)
for a drug initially approved without elements to assure safe use, other elements under subsections (c), (d), and (e) are not sufficient to mitigate such serious risk.
(2)
Assuring access and minimizing burden
Such elements to assure safe use under paragraph (1) shall—
(A)
be commensurate with the specific serious risk listed in the labeling of the drug;
(B)
within 30 days of the date on which any element under paragraph (1) is imposed, be posted publicly by the Secretary with an explanation of how such elements will mitigate the observed safety risk;
(C)
* * *
give notice to the public of any public meetings to be convened under subparagraph (A), including a description of the deferral.
(C)
Public meetings
Such public meetings may include—
(i)
1 or more meetings of the responsible person for such drugs;
(ii)
1 or more meetings of 1 or more advisory committees of the Food and Drug Administration, as provided for under paragraph (6); 4
4
 See References in Text note below.
or
(iii)
1 or more workshops of scientific experts and other stakeholders.
(D)
Action
After considering the discussions from any meetings under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may—
(i)
announce in the Federal Register a planned regulatory action, including a modification to each risk evaluation and mitigation strategy, for drugs in the pharmacological class;
(ii)
seek public comment about such action; and
(iii)
after seeking such comment, issue an order addressing such regulatory action.
(7)
International coordination
(8)
Effect
(i)
Abbreviated new drug applications
(1)
In general
A drug that is the subject of an abbreviated new drug application under section 355(j) of this title is subject to only the following elements of the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy required under subsection (a) for the applicable listed drug:
(A)
A Medication Guide or patient package insert, if required under subsection (e) for the applicable listed drug.
(B)
A packaging or disposal requirement, if required under subsection (e)(4) for the applicable listed drug.
(C)
(i)
Elements to assure safe use, if required under subsection (f) for the listed drug, which, subject to clause (ii), for a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title may use—
(I)
a single, shared system with the listed drug under subsection (f); or
(II)
a different, comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use under subsection (f).
(ii)
The Secretary may require a drug that is the subject of an application under section 355(j) of this title and the listed drug to use a single, shared system under subsection (f), if the Secretary determines that no different, comparable aspect of the elements to assure safe use could satisfy the requirements of subsection (f).
(2)
Action by Secretary
For an applicable listed drug for which a drug is approved under section 355(j) of this title, the Secretary—
(A)
shall undertake any communication plan to health care providers required under subsection (e)(3) for the applicable listed drug;
(B)
shall permit packaging systems and safe disposal packaging or safe disposal systems that are different from those required for the applicable listed drug under subsection (e)(4); and
(C)
shall inform the responsible person for the drug that is so approved if the risk evaluation and mitigation strategy for the applicable listed drug is modified.
(3)
Shared REMS
(j)
Drug Safety Oversight Board
(1)
In general
(2)
* * *