U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 1702.
Office of National Drug Control Policy
(a)
Establishment of Office
There is established in the Executive Office of the President an Office of National Drug Control Policy, which shall—
(1)
lead the national drug control effort, including coordinating with the National Drug Control Program agencies;
(2)
coordinate and oversee the implementation of the national drug control policy, including the National Drug Control Strategy;
(3)
assess and certify the adequacy of National Drug Control Programs and the budget for those programs;
(4)
evaluate the effectiveness of national drug control policy efforts, including the National Drug Control Program Agencies’ 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be “agencies’ ”.
programs, by developing and applying specific goals and performance measurements and monitoring the agencies’ program-level spending;
(5)
identify and respond to emerging drug threats related to illicit drug use;
(6)
administer the Drug-Free Communities Program, the High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, and other grant programs directly authorized to be administered by the Office in furtherance of the National Drug Control Strategy; and
(7)
facilitate broad-scale information sharing and data standardization among Federal, State, and local entities to support the national drug control efforts.
(b)
Repealed. Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, § 8222(1), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4142
(c)
Access by Congress
The location of the Office in the Executive Office of the President shall not be construed as affecting access by Congress, or any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate, to any—
(1)
information, document, or study in the possession of, or conducted by or at the direction of the Director; or
(2)
personnel of the Office.
(d)
Office of National Drug Control Policy Gift Fund
(1)
Establishment
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund for the receipt of gifts, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the Office under section 1703(c) of this title.
(2)
Contributions
The Office may accept, hold, and administer contributions to the Fund.
(3)
Use of amounts deposited
Amounts deposited in the Fund are authorized to be appropriated, to remain available until expended for authorized purposes at the discretion of the Director.
(4)
Ethics guidelines
The Director shall establish written guidelines setting forth the criteria to be used in determining whether a gift or donation should be declined under this subsection because the acceptance of the gift or donation would—
(A)
reflect unfavorably upon the ability of the Director or the Office, or any employee of the Office, to carry out responsibilities or official duties under this chapter in a fair and objective manner; or
(B)
compromise the integrity or the appearance of integrity of programs or services provided under this chapter or of any official involved in those programs or services.
(5)
Registry of gifts
The Director shall maintain a list of—
(A)
the source and amount of each gift or donation accepted by the Office; and
(B)
the source and amount of each gift or donation accepted by a contractor to be used in its performance of a contract for the Office.
(6)
Report to Congress
The Director shall include in the annual assessment under section 1705(g) of this title a copy of the registry maintained under paragraph (5).
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title VII, §§ 703, 715, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–672, 2681–693; Pub. L. 109–469, title I, § 102, title VI, § 602, title XI, § 1120, Dec. 29, 2006, 120 Stat. 3505, 3533, 3548; Pub. L. 115–271, title VIII, §§ 8202(a), (b)(2), 8217(a), (b), 8222(1), Oct. 24, 2018, 132 Stat. 4110, 4119, 4142; Pub. L. 116–74, § 2(a)(2), (4), Nov. 27, 2019, 133 Stat. 1155.)
cite as: 21 USC 1702