U.S Code last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 9134.
State plans
(a)
State plan required
(1)
In general
(2)
Duration
(3)
Revisions
(b)
Contents
The State plan shall—
(1)
establish goals, and specify priorities, for the State consistent with the purposes of this subchapter;
* * *
Use of General Education Provisions Act remedies
Whenever the Director of the Institute of Museum and Library Services has reason to believe that any recipient of funds this 1
1
 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “under”.
subchapter is failing to comply substantially with the requirements of this subsection, the Director may—
(i)
withhold further payments to the recipient under this subchapter,
(ii)
issue a complaint to compel compliance of the recipient through a cease and desist order, or
(iii)
enter into a compliance agreement with a recipient to bring it into compliance with such requirements.
(B)
Recovery of funds prohibited
(C)
Recommencement of payments
(6)
Separability
(7)
Definitions
In this subsection:
(A)
Child pornography
(B)
Harmful to minors
The term “harmful to minors” means any picture, image, graphic image file, or other visual depiction that—
(i)
taken as a whole and with respect to minors, appeals to a prurient interest in nudity, sex, or excretion;
(ii)
depicts, describes, or represents, in a patently offensive way with respect to what is suitable for minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual contact, actual or simulated normal or perverted sexual acts, or a lewd exhibition of the genitals; and
(iii)
taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value as to minors.
(C)
Minor
(D)
Obscene
(E)
Sexual act; sexual contact
(Pub. L. 94–462, title II, § 224, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(e) [title VII, § 702], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–233, 3009–300; amended Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(4) [div. B, title XVII, § 1712(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–340; Pub. L. 108–81, title II, § 205, title V, § 504(f), Sept. 25, 2003, 117 Stat. 999, 1004; Pub. L. 111–340, title II, § 204, Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3600; Pub. L. 113–128, title V, § 512(t)(2), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1712; Pub. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9215(aaa)(2), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2184; Pub. L. 115–410, § 11, Dec. 31, 2018, 132 Stat. 5417.)
cite as: 20 USC 9134