U.S Code last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
§ 9134.
State plans
(a)
State plan required
(1)
In general
(2)
Duration
(3)
Revisions
(b)
Contents
The State plan shall—
(1)
establish goals, and specify priorities, for the State consistent with the purposes of this subchapter;
* * *
immediately notify the State library administrative agency of such determination and the reasons for such determination;
(B)
offer the State library administrative agency the opportunity to revise its State plan;
(C)
provide technical assistance in order to assist the State library administrative agency in meeting the requirements of this section; and
(D)
provide the State library administrative agency the opportunity for a hearing.
(f)
Internet safety
(1)
In general
No funds made available under this subchapter for a library described in section 9122(1)(A) or (B) of this title that does not receive services at discount rates under section 254(h)(6) of title 47 may be used to purchase computers used to access the Internet, or to pay for direct costs associated with accessing the Internet, for such library unless—
(A)
such library—
(i)
has in place a policy of Internet safety for minors that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are—
(I)
obscene;
(II)
child pornography; or
(III)
harmful to minors; and
(ii)
is enforcing the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of such computers by minors; and
(B)
such library—
(i)
has in place a policy of Internet safety that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are—
(I)
obscene; or
(II)
child pornography; and
(ii)
is enforcing the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of such computers.
(2)
Access to other materials
(3)
Disabling during certain use
(4)
Timing and applicability of implementation
(A)
In general
(B)
Process
(i)
Libraries with Internet safety policies and technology protection measures in place
(ii)
Libraries without Internet safety policies and technology protection measures in place
A library covered by paragraph (1) that does not have in place an Internet safety policy meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)—
(I)
for the first program year after the effective date of this subsection in which the library applies for funds under this subchapter, shall certify that it is undertaking such actions, including any necessary procurement procedures, to put in place an Internet safety policy that meets such requirements; and
(II)
* * *