§ 1098e.
(b)
Income-based repayment program authorized
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary shall carry out a program under which—
(1)
a borrower of any loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B or D (other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan), may elect to have the borrower’s aggregate monthly payment for all such loans not exceed the applicable amount divided by 12;
(2)
the holder of such a loan shall apply the borrower’s monthly payment under this subsection first toward interest due on the loan, next toward any fees due on the loan, and then toward the principal of the loan;
(3)
any interest due and not paid under paragraph (2)—
(A)
shall, on subsidized loans, be paid by the Secretary for a period of not more than 3 years after the date of the borrower’s election under paragraph (1), except that such period shall not include any period during which the borrower is in deferment due to an economic hardship described in section 1085(o) of this title; and
(B)
be capitalized—
(i)
in the case of a subsidized loan, subject to subparagraph (A), at the time the borrower—
(I)
ends the election to make income-based repayment under this subsection; or
(II)
begins making payments of not less than the amount specified in paragraph (6)(A); or
(ii)
in the case of an unsubsidized loan, at the time the borrower—
(I)
ends the election to make income-based repayment under this subsection; or
(II)
begins making payments of not less than the amount specified in paragraph (6)(A);
(4)
any principal due and not paid under paragraph (2) shall be deferred;
(5)
the amount of time the borrower makes monthly payments under paragraph (1) may exceed 10 years;
(6)
if the monthly payment amount calculated under this section for all loans made to the borrower under part B or D (other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan) exceeds the monthly amount calculated under
section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) of this title or 1087e(d)(1)(A) of this title, based on a 10-year repayment period, when the borrower first made the election described in this subsection (referred to in this paragraph as the “standard monthly repayment amount”), or if the borrower no longer wishes to continue the election under this subsection, then—
(A)
the maximum monthly payment required to be paid for all loans made to the borrower under part B or D (other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan) shall be the standard monthly repayment amount; and
(B)
the amount of time the borrower is permitted to repay such loans may exceed 10 years;
(7)
the Secretary shall repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest due on all loans made under part B or D (other than a loan under
section 1078–2 of this title or a Federal Direct PLUS Loan) to a borrower who—
(A)
at any time, elected to participate in income-based repayment under paragraph (1); and
(B)
for a period of time prescribed by the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years, meets 1 or more of the following requirements—
(i)
has made reduced monthly payments under paragraph (1) or paragraph (6);
(ii)
has made monthly payments of not less than the monthly amount calculated under section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) or 1087e(d)(1)(A) of this title, based on a 10-year repayment period, when the borrower first made the election described in this subsection;
(iii)
has made payments of not less than the payments required under a standard repayment plan under section 1078(b)(9)(A)(i) or 1087e(d)(1)(A) of this title with a repayment period of 10 years;
(v)
has been in deferment due to an economic hardship described in section 1085(o) of this title;
(8)
a borrower who is repaying a loan made under part B or D pursuant to income-based repayment may elect, at any time, to terminate repayment pursuant to income-based repayment and repay such loan under the standard repayment plan or the Repayment Assistance Program under
section 1087e(q) of this title; and
(9)
the special allowance payment to a lender calculated under
section 1087–1(b)(2)(I) of this title, when calculated for a loan in repayment under this section, shall be calculated on the principal balance of the loan and on any accrued interest unpaid by the borrower in accordance with this section.
(e)
Special terms for new borrowers on and after July 1, 2014 and before July 1, 2026
With respect to any loan made to a new borrower on or after July 1, 2014 and before July 1, 2026—
(1)
subsection (a)(3)(B) shall be applied by substituting “10 percent” for “15 percent”; and
(2)
subsection (b)(7)(B) shall be applied by substituting “20 years” for “25 years”.
([Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, § 493C], as added [Pub. L. 110–84, title II, § 203(a)], Sept. 27, 2007, [121 Stat. 792]; amended [Pub. L. 110–153, § 2], Dec. 21, 2007, [121 Stat. 1824]; [Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, § 494F], Aug. 14, 2008, [122 Stat. 3324]; [Pub. L. 111–152, title II, § 2213], Mar. 30, 2010, [124 Stat. 1081]; [Pub. L. 116–91, § 4(b)], Dec. 19, 2019, [133 Stat. 1193]; [Pub. L. 119–21, title VIII, § 82001(f)(1)], July 4, 2025, [139 Stat. 345].)