U.S Code last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
§ 1459.
Reporting requirements for individuals
(a)
Individuals arriving other than by conveyance
Except as otherwise authorized by the Secretary, individuals arriving in the United States other than by vessel, vehicle, or aircraft shall—
(1)
enter the United States only at a border crossing point designated by the Secretary; and
(2)
immediately—
(A)
report the arrival, and
(B)
present themselves, and all articles accompanying them for inspection;
to the customs officer at the customs facility designated for that crossing point.
(b)
Individuals arriving by reported conveyance
(c)
Individuals arriving by unreported conveyance
(d)
Departure from designated customs facilities
(e)
Unlawful acts
It is unlawful—
(1)
to fail to comply with subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section;
(2)
to present any forged, altered, or false document or paper to a customs officer under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section without revealing the facts;
(3)
to violate subsection (d) of this section; or
(4)
to fail to comply with, or violate, any regulation prescribed to carry out subsection (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
(f)
Civil penalty
(g)
Criminal penalty
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, § 459, 46 Stat. 717; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, § 10(a), 52 Stat. 1082; Pub. L. 99–570, title III, § 3115(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–82.)
cite as: 19 USC 1459