U.S Code last checked for updates: Sep 29, 2023
§ 1312.
Bonded smelting and refining warehouses
(a)
Bond; charges against bond
Any plant engaged in smelting or refining, or both, of metal-bearing materials as defined in this section may, upon the giving of satisfactory bond, be designated a bonded smelting or refining warehouse. Metal-bearing materials may be entered into a bonded smelting or refi
* * *
in the case of a withdrawal for exportation to Chile, if any of the imported metal-bearing materials are goods subject to Chile FTA drawback, as defined in section 203(a) of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, charges against the bond shall be paid before the 61st day after the date of exportation, and the bond shall be credited in an amount equal to—
(A)
100 percent of the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the materials on importation into the United States during the 8-year period beginning on January 1, 2004,
(B)
75 percent of the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the materials on importation into the United States during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2012,
(C)
50 percent of the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the materials on importation into the United States during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2013, and
(D)
25 percent of the total amount of customs duties paid or owed on the materials on importation into the United States during the 1-year period beginning on January 1, 2014.
(e)
General bond for two or more warehouses
Two or more smelting or refining warehouses may be included under one general bond and the quantities of each kind of metal subject to duty on hand at all of such warehouses may be aggregated to satisfy the bond obligation.
(f)
Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)
the term “metal-bearing materials” means metal-bearing ores and other metal-bearing materials provided for in chapter 26 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, metal waste and scrap and unwrought metal to be smelted or refined provided for in chapters 71 through 83 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and metal compounds to be processed for the recovery of their metal content;
(2)
the term “smelting or refining” embraces only pyrometallurgical, hydrometallurgical, electrometallurgical, chemical, or other processes—
(A)
for the treatment of metal-bearing materials to reduce the metal content thereof to a metallic state in the course of recovering it in forms which if imported would be classifiable in chapters 71 through 83 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States as unwrought metal, or in the form of oxides or other compounds which are obtained directly from the treatment of materials provided for in chapter 26 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and
(B)
for the treatment of unwrought metal or metal waste and scrap to remove impurities or undesired components; and
(3)
the term “product of smelting or refining” means metals or metal-bearing materials resulting directly from smelting or refining processes, but does not include metal-bearing ores of chapter 26 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(g)
Supervision and cost of labor under this section
Labor performed and services rendered pursuant to this section shall be under the supervision of an officer of the customs, to be appointed by the Secretary of the Treasury and at the expense of the manufacturer. The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title III, § 312, 46 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 87–456, title III, § 301(b), May 24, 1962, 76 Stat. 75; Pub. L. 100–418, title I, § 1214(h)(1), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1157; Pub. L. 100–449, title II, § 204(c)(2), Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1862; Pub. L. 103–182, title II, § 203(b)(2), Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2088; Pub. L. 108–77, title II, § 203(b)(2), Sept. 3, 2003, 117 Stat. 925; Pub. L. 116–113, title V, § 501(e)(2), Jan. 29, 2020, 134 Stat. 68; Pub. L. 116–260, div. O, title VI, § 601(c)(2)(A)(ii), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2150.)
cite as: 19 USC 1312